(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Konteradmiral Siegfried Punt
Born: 26 Feb 1881 in Mittelfaulbruck, Silesia (Schlesien)
Died: 05 Oct 1960 in Göttingen-Treuenhagen
Promotions:
Seekadett (01 Jan 1899); Fähnrich zur See (18 Apr 1899); Leutnant zur See (15 Apr 1902); Oberleutnant zur See (01 Apr 1904); Kapitänleutenant (14 Apr 1908); Korvettenkapitän (27 Jan 1916); Fregattenkapitän (01 Apr 1921); Kapitän zur See (01 Nov 1923); Charakter als Konteradmiral (30 Nov 1928); Konteradmiral z.V. (01 Oct 1942)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Kadett and Attended Basic-Training on Board the School-Ship ‘Moltke’ (12 Apr 1898-06 Apr 1899)
Naval-School and Special-Briefings (07 Apr 1899-21 Oct 1900)
Departed to Taku (22 Oct 1900-06 Dec 1900)
On Board the Liner ‘Wörth’ (07 Dec 1900-15 Sep 1901)
Attended Weapons-Training (16 Sep 1901-31 Oct 1901)
On Board the Liner ‘Kaiser Friedrich III’ and ‘Kaiser Wilhelm der Große’ (01 Nov 1901-30 Sep 1902)
Company-Officer in the I. Sailor-Artillery-Battalion (01 Oct 1902-01 Jan 1903)
Company-Officer in the I. Shipyard-Division (02 Jan 1903-31 Mar 1903)
Watch-Officer on the School-Ship ‘Stosch’ (01 Apr 1903-16 Mar 1904)
Placed to the Disposal of the I. Sailor-Division (17 Mar 1904-04 May 1904)
Departed to Tsingtau with the ‘Main’ (05 May 1904-17 Jun 1904)
Watch-Officer on the Heavy Cruiser ‘Hansa’ (18 Jun 1904-12 Oct 1906)
Watch-Officer on the Liner ‘Württemberg’ (13 Oct 1906-05 Oct 1907)
2nd Artillery-Officer on the Heavy Cruiser ‘Prinz Adalbert’ (06 Oct 1907-15 Sep 1909)
1st Artillery-Officer on the Heavy Cruiser ‘Blücher’ (16 Sep 1909-30 Sep 1911)
Instructor at the Ship-Artillery-School and Advisor with the Ships-Artillery-Inspection (01 Oct 1911-04 Aug 1914)
At the same time, 1st Artillery-Officer on the Heavy Cruiser ‘Prinz Adalbert’ (01 Oct 1913-04 Aug 1914)
Instructor and 1st Artillery-Officer on the Heavy Cruiser ‘Kaiserin Augusta’ (05 Aug 1914-01 Dec 1914)
1st Artillery-Officer on the Heavy Cruiser ‘Fürst Bismarck’ (02 Dec 1914-14 Mar 1915)
1st Artillery-Officer on the Liner ‘Schlesien’ (15 Mar 1915-15 Sep 1916)
1st Artillery-Officer on the Heavy Cruiser ‘Seydlitz’ (17 Sep 1916-12 Aug 1918)
Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Commander of Reconnaissance-Forces (13 Aug 1918-01 Dec 1918)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (02 Dec 1918-21 Mar 1919)
Placed to the Disposal of the Ship-Artillery-Inspection (22 Mar 1919-05 Jun 1919)
Detached to the Reichs-Shipyard Kiel (06 Jun 1919-18 Sep 1919)
Placed to the Disposal of the I. Sailor-Division (19 Sep 1919-29 Jan 1920)
At the same time, Acting-Chief of the IV. Baltic-Sea-Minesweeper-Flotilla (05 Jan 1920-29 Jan 1920)
Transferred into the Sub-Commission ‘D’ of the Naval-Peace-Commission (08 Feb 1920-09 Jul 1920)
Commander of the Ship-Artillery-School (10 Jul 1920-21 Sep 1926)
Naval-Depot-Inspector (22 Sep 1926-11 Oct 1928)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (12 Oct 1928-30 Nov 1928)
Retired (30 Nov 1928)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine (24 May 1939-12 Mar 1941)
Representative for the States Weapons-Factory Kongsberg, Norway (12 Mar 1941-30 Jun 1942)
Senior-Shipyard-Director, Kriegsmarine-Shipyard Bordeaux (01 Jul 1942-22 Nov 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKM (23 Nov 1942-31 Jan 1943)
Retired (31 Jan 1943)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

1