(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Konteradmiral Friedrich Traugott Schmidt
Born: 19 Apr 1899 in Schwerin
Died: 21 Feb 1944 in the Aegean (Fatal Air Crash)
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (13 Jul 1916); Leutnant zur See (13 Dec 1917); Oberleutnant zur See (10 Jan 1921); Kapitänleutenant (01 Oct 1928); Korvettenkapitän (01 Apr 1935); Fregattenkapitän (01 Jul 1938); Kapitän zur See (01 Feb 1940); Konteradmiral (posthumous) (01 Mar 1944)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a War-Volunteer with Aspiring Officer-Service and Attended Naval-School in Mürwik (02 Oct 1915-09 Nov 1915)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Freya’ (10 Nov 1915-05 Feb 1916)
On Board the Liner ‘Kaiserin’ (06 Feb 1916-30 Jun 1916)
Attended Naval-School Mürwik (01 Jul 1916-29 Sep 1916)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Kaiserin Augusta’ (30 Sep 1916-02 Dec 1916)
With the School-Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (03 Dec 1916-03 Mar 1917)
Attended Naval-School and Departed to Constantinople (04 Mar 1917-16 Mar 1917)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Goeben’ renamed ‘Yavuz Sultan Selim’ (17 Mar 1917-04 Dec 1917)
Attended Radio-Courses (05 Dec 1917-26 Jan 1918)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Yavuz Sultan Selim’ (27 Jan 1918-10 Sep 1918)
With the II. Sailor-Division (11 Sep 1918-01 Oct 1918)
Watch-Officer with the 18th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (02 Oct 1918-19 Nov 1918)
Watch-Officer on the Small Cruiser ‘Nürnberg’ (23 Nov 1918-03 Dec 1918)
Returned Home from Scapa Flow with the ‘Waldersee’ (04 Dec 1918-08 Dec 1918)
Watch-Officer with the 18th then 16th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (09 Dec 1918-19 Feb 1919)
Watch-Officer on Board the Torpedo-Boats ‘S 63’, ‘V 28’ and ‘S 113’ of the 1st Iron Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla then the 1st North-Sea-Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (20 Feb 1919-13 Aug 1920)
Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘T 148’ of the 3rd Half-Flotilla (14 Aug 1920-21 Aug 1921)
Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 5’ of the 3rd Half-Flotilla (21 Aug 1921-15 Sep 1921)
Assistant and Battalion-Adjutant in the Ships-Cadre-Division of the North-Sea (08 Oct 1923-31 Mar 1924)
Watch-Officer and Adjutant on the Liner ‘Elsaß’ (01 Apr 1924-30 Sep 1925)
Watch-Officer on the Liner ‘Hannover’ (01 Oct 1925-03 Oct 1926)
Advisor and Adjutant in the Inspection of Training-Affairs of the Navy (04 Oct 1926-20 Sep 1927)
Adjutant in the Naval-Command-Office, Naval Command (21 Sep 1927-30 Sep 1929)
At the same time, Commandant in the UZ-Half-Flotilla (20 Jul 1929-23 Sep 1929)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘Leopard’ of the 3rd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (01 Oct 1929-29 Sep 1931)
In the Fleet Department, Naval Command (30 Sep 1931-28 Sep 1933)
Company-Leader in the II. Battalion of the Ships-Cadre-Division of the Baltic Sea (29 Sep 1933-28 Aug 1934)
Leader of the Officer-Candidate-Company in the Naval-School Mürwik (29 Aug 1934-01 Apr 1936)
Leader of the Crew-Cadre 1st Destroyer-Division (02 Apr 1936-04 Jul 1936)
Commander of the Training-Battalion of the 1st Destroyer-Division (05 Jul 1936-29 Nov 1936)
Construction-Indoctrination ‘Leberecht Maaß’, Naval-Arsenal Kiel (30 Nov 1936-13 Jan 1937)
Commandant of the Destroyer ‘Leberecht Maaß’ (14 Jan 1937-29 Sep 1937)
First Officer on the Light Cruiser ‘Nürnberg’ (30 Sep 1937-08 Nov 1938)
General-Advisor in the Naval-Defence-Department, OKM (09 Nov 1938-20 Jul 1940)
Naval-Liaison-Officer to Army-Group A (21 Jul 1940-25 Nov 1940)
General-Advisor in the Naval-Defence-Department, OKM (26 Nov 1940-11 May 1941)
Chief of the New-Recruits-Department, Naval-Defence-Office, OKM (12 May 1941-19 Jul 1942)
Commandant of the Light Cruiser ‘Emden’ (20 Jul 1942-09 Sep 1943)
At the same time, Acting-Commandant of the Light Cruiser ‘Leipzig’ (30 Aug 1942-25 Sep 1942)
Commandant of Sea-Fortification Istra, North Adriatic (10 Sep 1943-20 Feb 1944)
Crashed on the flight to Assume Command as Commandant of Sea-Fortifications Attica (21 Feb 1944)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

1