(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Char.Vizeadmiral (Ing.) Paul Berndt
Born: 21 Mar 1879 in Groß Horst, Pomerania
Died: 10 Sep 1941 in Ortwig Oderbruch
Promotions:
Maschinist (01 Apr 1905); Marineingenieuraspirant (27 Sep 1906); Marineingenieuroberaspirant (01 Oct 1907); Marineingenieur (10 Nov 1908); Marineoberingenieur (22 Mar 1913); Marinestabsingenieur (26 Apr 1917); Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) (18 Oct 1919); Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) (01 Jul 1921); Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) (01 Jun 1924); Kapitän zur See (Ing.) (01 Nov 1925); Konteradmiral (Ing.) (01 Jan 1928); Charakters als Vizeadmiral (Ing.) (30 Sep 1933)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Maschinistenapplikant with the II. Shipyard-Division, Deck-Officer-School on Board Ships of the Fleet and on Torpedo-Boats (01 Oct 1897-1905)
On Board the Liner ‘Wettin’ (1905-1906)
Deck-Officer-School (1906-1907)
Watch-Engineer with the II. Torpedo-Division (1907-1908)
Deck-Officer-School (01 Apr 1908-30 Sep 1908)
With the II. Torpedo-Division (01 Oct 1908-30 Sep 1911)
Chief Engineer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 159’ (02 Nov 1908-15 Dec 1908)
Chief Engineer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 159’ (20 Dec 1908-25 Dec 1908)
Chief Engineer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 158’ (04 Jan 1909-06 Sep 1909)
Chief Engineer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 161’ (01 Nov 1909-28 Nov 1909)
Chief Engineer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 161’ (04 Jan 1910-06 Jan 1910)
Chief Engineer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 161’ (09 Mar 1910-12 Mar 1910)
Chief Engineer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 150’ (04 Apr 1910-10 Apr 1910)
Chief Engineer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 161’ (10 Apr 1910-06 May 1910)
Chief Engineer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 150’ (06 May 1910-10 Jun 1910)
Chief Engineer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 161’ (23 Aug 1910-10 Sep 1910)
Chief Engineer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 161’ (02 Feb 1911-03 Feb 1911)
Chief Engineer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 161’ (13 Mar 1911-25 Mar 1911)
Chief Engineer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 161’ (26 Aug 1911-13 Sep 1911)
Company-Officer with the II. Shipyard-Division (01 Oct 1911-31 Mar 1912)
Departed to East Asia (01 Apr 1912-00 Jun 1912)
Chief Engineer on the Cannon-Boat ‘Iltis’ (00 Jun 1912-00 Jun 1914)
Returned Home from East Asia (00 Jun 1914-00 Aug 1914)
Senior Engineer on the Small Cruiser ‘Breslau’ (00 Aug 1914-00 Sep 1914)
Fleet-Engineer of the Ottoman Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (00 Sep 1914-03 Nov 1918)
Relieved of Command and Granted Leave (00 Dec 1918-00 Jan 1921)
With the Naval-Defence-Department, Naval Command (00 Jan 1921-08 Sep 1923)
Inspection-Engineer with the Inspection Of Training Affairs of the Navy (09 Sep 1923-30 Sep 1924)
Station-Engineer in the Command of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (01 Oct 1924-30 Sep 1925)
Fleet-Engineer, Fleet-Command (01 Oct 1925-25 Sep 1927)
Placed to the Disposal of Naval Command (26 Sep 1927-31 Dec 1927)
Engineering-Officer with the Staff of Naval-Command (01 Jan 1928-28 Sep 1933)
At the same time, Chief of the Military Department for Ships-Machinery-Operation (01 Dec 1929-28 Sep 1933)
Retired (28 Sep 1933)

Decorations & Awards:
1914 Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
1914 Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse


Back to ABR Homepage

1