(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Vizeadmiral Friedrich Götting
Born: 07 Feb 1886 in Berlin-Wilmersdorf
Died: 03 Jan 1946 in Russian Captivity
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (15 Apr 1904); Leutnant zur See (28 Sep 1906); Oberleutnant zur See (27 Mar 1909); Kapitänleutnant (27 Jan 1915); Korvettenkapitän (01 Jun 1922); Fregattenkapitän (01 Dec 1928); Kapitän zur See (01 Oct 1930); Konteradmiral (01 Oct 1934); Vizeadmiral (01 Oct 1937)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seekadett and Attended Ground-Training and on board the School-Ship ‘Stein’ (01 Apr 1903-31 Mar 1904)
Naval-School and Special-Briefings (01 Apr 1904-30 Sep 1905)
Departed to East Asia (01 Oct 1905-28 Nov 1905)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Fürst Bismarck’ (29 Nov 1905-25 Sep 1906)
Watch-Officer on the Cannon-Boat ‘Luchs’ (27 Sep 1906-05 Jun 1907)
Watch-Officer on the Cannon-Boat ‘Tiger’ (06 Jun 1907-17 Jul 1907)
Watch-Officer on the Cannon-Boat ‘Iltis’ (18 Jul 1907-04 Aug 1907)
Watch-Officer on the Heavy-Cruiser ‘Fürst Bismarck’ (05 Aug 1907-01 Oct 1907)
Returned Home from East Asia (02 Oct 1907-21 Nov 1907)
Watch-Officer on the Small Cruiser (22 Nov 1907-16 Sep 1909)
Company-Officer with the I. Torpedo-Division (17 Sep 1909-30 Sep 1911)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘G 136’ (04 Jan 1910-09 Sep 1910)
At the same time, Adjutant of the 3rd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (01 Nov 1910-30 Nov 1910)
At the same time, Adjutant of the 3rd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (12 Mar 1911-19 Mar 1911)
At the same time, Adjutant of the 3rd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (06 Apr 1911-09 Jun 1911)
At the same time, Adjutant of the 3rd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (07 Jul 1911-09 Jul 1911)
At the same time, Adjutant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 162’ (26 Aug 1911-13 Sep 1911)
Adjutant of the 3rd Battalion of the I. Torpedo-Boat (01 Oct 1911-30 Sep 1913)
At the same time, Flag-Lieutenant with the Staff Formation of School and Experimental Ships (15 Dec 1912-23 Dec 1912)
At the same time, Flag-Lieutenant with the Staff Formation of School and Experimental Ships (25 Mar 1913-19 Apr 1913)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Division-Boat ‘D 7’ (15 Aug 1913-10 Sep 1913)
Company-Officer with the I. Torpedo-Division (01 Oct 1913-01 Aug 1914)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 167’ (15 Mar 1914-16 Dec 1915)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 53’ (17 Dec 1915-00 Sep 1917)
At the same time, Flag-Lieutenant of the III. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (02 Aug 1914-00 Sep 1917)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 73’ with the III. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (00 Sep 1917-00 Dec 1917)
Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Leader of Torpedo-Boats Flaunders (00 Dec 1917-01 Jan 1918)
Submarine-Training (02 Jan 1918-14 Apr 1918)
Commandant of the Submarine ‘U 97’ (21 Apr 1918-17 Jun 1918)
Commandant of the Submarines ‘U 93’ and ‘U 100’ (18 Jun 1918-11 Dec 1918)
Placed to the Disposal of the Inspection of Submarine Affairs (12 Dec 1918-27 Dec 1918)
Advisor with the Inspection of Torpedo Affairs (28 Dec 1918-06 Nov 1919)
Commander of the Commanding-Department of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (07 Nov 1919-26 Feb 1920)
Advisor with the Inspection of Torpedo and Mine Affairs (27 Feb 1920-06 May 1920)
Chief of the 2nd Baltic-Sea-Minesweeper-Half-Flotilla (07 May 1920-25 Apr 1921)
Detached for Administrational-Service with the Naval-Command (26 Apr 1921-30 Sep 1921)
Advisor in the Naval-Abwehr-Department of the Naval-Command (01 Oct 1921-31 Aug 1922)
Naval-Adjutant of the Reichs Defence Minister (01 Sep 1922-31 Dec 1924)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of Naval Command (01 Jan 1925-26 Jul 1925)
1st Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Command of Naval Forces of the Baltic Sea (27 Jul 1925-03 Oct 1927)
Department-Head in the Wehrmacht-Department of the Reichs Defence Ministry (04 Oct 1927-31 May 1929)
Chief of the Wehrmacht-Department of the Reichs Defence Ministry (01 Jun 1929-04 Oct 1931)
Commandant of the Liner ‘Schleswig-Holstein’ (05 Oct 1931-26 Sep 1933)
Commandant Of Swinemünde (29 Sep 1933-28 Sep 1934)
Inspector Torpedo And Mine Affairs (03 Oct 1934-30 Sep 1936)
At the same time, Acting Inspector Of Training Affairs of the Navy (09 Jul 1935-10 Aug 1935)
At the same time, Acting Inspector Of Training Affairs of the Navy(19 Jul 1936-15 Aug 1936)
Inspector of Torpedo Affairs (01 Oct 1936-20 Dec 1939)
At the same time, Acting Inspector of Barrier Forces (01 Oct 1936-20 May 1937)
At the same time, Acting Inspector of Signals (01 Oct 1937-31 Oct 1938)
At the same time, President of Torpedo-Tests-Command (01 Oct 1937-20 Dec 1939)
At the same time, Acting Chief of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (03 Jan 1939-15 Jan 1939)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval Station of the Baltic Sea (21 Dec 1939-27 Dec 1939)
Retired (31 Dec 1939)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine and Chief of the Torpedo-Weapons-Office, OKM (28 Dec 1939-23 Jun 1940)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of the Kriegsmarine (24 Jun 1940-31 Aug 1942)
Coastal-Commander Eastern Baltic Sea, and at the same time Fortress-Commandant Gotenhafen (01 Sep 1942-28 Feb 1943)
Placed to the Disposal of Naval-High-Command Baltic Sea (02 Mar 1943-31 May 1943)
Retired (31 May 1943)

Decorations & Awards:
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. Klasse
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz I. Klasse
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- U-Bootskriegsabzeichen, 1918
- Kgl. Preuss. Dienstauszeichnungskreuz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse


Back to ABR Homepage

1