Vizeadmiral Hellmuth Heye
(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Vizeadmiral Hellmuth Heye
Born: 09 Aug 1895 in Beckingen, Saar
Died: 10 Nov 1970 in Mittelheim, Rheingau
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (23 Dec 1914); Leutnant zur See (13 Jul 1916); Oberleutnant zur See (28 Sep 1920); Kapitänleutnant (01 Apr 1926); Korvettenkapitän (01 Jul 1933); Fregattenkapitän (01 Feb 1937); Kapitän zur See (01 Jan 1939); Konteradmiral (01 Sep 1942); Vizeadmiral (01 Aug 1944)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seekadett and Attended Basic-Training (01 Apr 1914-09 May 1914)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Victoria Louise’ (10 May 1914-10 Aug 1914)
On Board the Liner ‘Kaiserin’ (11 Aug 1914-02 Jan 1916)
Course on the Torpedo-School-Ship ‘Württemberg’ (03 Jan 1916-21 Jan 1916)
Training on the Torpedo-Boat ‘T 112’ (22 Jan 1916-04 Mar 1916)
Watch, Signals-Officer and Adjutant on the Liner ‘Kaiserin’ (05 Mar 1916-02 Dec 1917)
Submarine-Training at the Submarine-School (03 Dec 1917-15 Jan 1918)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Division-Boat (School-Boat) ‘D 6’ (16 Jan 1918-24 Apr 1918)
Course on the Torpedo-School-Ship ‘Württemberg’ (25 Apr 1918-31 May 1918)
Watch-Officer on a Minesweeper (01 Jun 1918-00 Dec 1918)
In the Naval Warfare Historical Department, Admiral-Staff of the Navy (00 Dec 1918-00 Feb 1919)
With the Guards-Reserve-Regiment (00 Mar 1919-30 Jun 1919)
Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘G 7’ with the 1st Half-Flotilla (01 Jul 1919-30 Sep 1922)
Adjutant with the Coastal-Defence-Battalion I (01 Oct 1922-22 Sep 1924)
Course at the Torpedo-School (23 Sep 1924-20 Dec 1924)
Commandant of ‘G 7’ with the 1st Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (21 Dec 1924-23 Sep 1926)
Liaison-Officer of the Army Command to the Reichs Defence Ministry (24 Sep 1926-28 Sep 1928)
At the same time, Commandant in UZ-Formations (08 Aug 1927-24 Aug 1927)
Watch and Torpedo Officer on the Cruiser ‘Nymphe’ (29 Sep 1928-16 Apr 1929)
Torpedo-Officer on the Cruiser ‘Königsberg’ (17 Apr 1929-30 Sep 1929)
Placed to the Disposal of the Naval Command and Attended Subsidiary-Leadership-Course (01 Oct 1929-01 Mar 1931)
Company-Leader with the I. Battalion of the Ships-Cadre-Division of the Baltic Sea (02 Mar 1931-27 Sep 1932)
Chief of the 4th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (28 Sep 1932-30 Sep 1934)
Advisor and Group-Leader in the Operations-Department of the Naval Command, from 11/01/1936, of the OKM (01 Oct 1934-11 Apr 1939)
At the same time, Liaison-Officer to the Reichs Minister of Aviation and the Commander-in-Chief of the Luftwaffe (16 Mar 1938-11 Apr 1939)
Ships-Cadre ‘Admiral Hipper’ (12 Apr 1939-28 Apr 1939)
Commandant of the Heavy Cruiser ‘Admiral Hipper’, at the same time in April 1940, Leader of Warship-Group 2 with Operations ‘Weserübung’ (29 Apr 1939-04 Sep 1940)
Chief Of Staff of the Commander of Security East (05 Sep 1940-18 Oct 1940)
Chief Of Staff of the Commander of Security West (19 Oct 1940-13 Feb 1941)
Chief Of Staff of the Admiral South-East (14 Feb 1941-30 Jun 1941)
Chief Of Staff of Naval-Group-Command South (01 Jul 1941-14 Sep 1942)
Acting-Commanding Admiral Black Sea (15 Sep 1942-09 Nov 1942)
Chief Of Staff of Naval-Group-Command North (03 Dec 1942-04 Apr 1944)
At the same time, Chief Of Staff of Fleet-Command (07 Jun 1943-04 Apr 1944)
Admiral of Small-Battle-Formations (20 Apr 1944-10 Sep 1945)
In Captivity (10 Sep 1945-06 Dec 1946)
Released (06 Dec 1946)
Member of the Naval-History-Group in Bremerhaven (1949-1952)
Defence-Agent of the Bundestag (1961-1964)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (56): am 18.01.1941 als Kapitän zur See und Kommandant Schwerer Kreuzer “Admiral Hipper”
- EK I: 15.03.1922
- EK II: 14.02.1918
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. Klasse: 14.02.1918
- Baltenkreuz II. und I. Klasse
- U-Bootskriegsabzeichen, 1918: 20.11.1926
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Komturkreuz des Kgl. Italien. Ordens der Krone: 02.08.1938
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung I. Klasse: 11.02.1939
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938: 22.05.1939
- Kgl. Spanisches Marineverdienstkreuz III. Klasse in Weiss: 20.08.1939
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an die Heimkehr des Memellandes: 26.10.1939
- Spange zum EK I: 14.04.1940
- Spange zum EK II: 23.02.1940
- Flottenkriegsabzeichen: 16.02.1942
- ΝΈΙΌΒΟ ΒΕЛИЧΕСΤΒΟ ЏΑΡЬΤЪ (bulgar.): 6. φебруарνύ 1942
- Offizierkreuz des Kgl. Rumän. Orden der Krone (Seeoffizier) für militärische Tugend: 15.01.1943
- Grossoffizierkreuz des Kgl. Italien. Ordens vom Römischen Adler mit Schwertern: 24.08.1943


Back to ABR Homepage