(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Vizeadmiral Franz Wieting
Born: 27 Oct 1876 in Bremerhaven
Died: 20 Feb 1966 in Lippstadt
Promotions:
Seekadett (13 Apr 1896); Unterleutnant zur See (02 Oct 1898); umernannt zum Leutnant zur See (01 Jan 1899); Oberleutnant zur See (23 Mar 1901); Kapitänleutnant (30 Mar 1906); Korvettenkapitän (18 Nov 1912); Fregattenkapitän (29 Nov 1919); Kapitän zur See (08 Mar 1920); Konteradmiral (01 May 1925); Charakter als Vizeadmiral (31 Mar 1927); Vizeadmiral z.V. (01 Feb 1942)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Kadett, Attended Basic-Training and on Board the School-Ship 'Stosch' (02 Apr 1895-06 Apr 1897)
Special-Briefings and Naval-School (07 Apr 1897-30 Sep 1898)
On Board the Armoured-Ship 'Baden' (01 Oct 1898-20 Oct 1899)
Adjutant on the Liner 'Kaiser Friedrich III' (21 Oct 1899-30 Sep 1900)
Detached to the Nautical Department, Reichsmarineamt (01 Oct 1900-11 Dec 1900)
Departed to Sydney with the 'Darmstadt' (12 Dec 1900-31 Jan 1901)
Survey-Officer and Adjutant on the Survey-Ship 'Möwe' (01 Feb 1901-07 Feb 1903)
Returned Home from Sydney with the 'Friedrich der Große' and Placed to the Disposal of the I. Naval-Inspection (08 Feb 1903-10 Apr 1903)
Inspections-Officer at the Naval-School (11 Apr 1903-30 Sep 1904)
Company-Officer in the I. Torpedo-Battalion (01 Oct 1904-30 Sep 1906)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'S 120' (18 Oct 1904-20 Oct 1904)
At the same time, Course on the Torpedo-School-Ship 'Blücher' (04 Jan 1905-29 Mar 1905)
At the same time, Detached on Board the Mine-Steamer 'Pelikan' (30 Mar 1905-03 Apr 1905)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'S 123' (04 Apr 1905-15 Sep 1905)
At the same time, First Officer on the Cadre-Boat of the III. Torpedo-Boat-Reserve-Division (19 Dec 1905-25 Feb 1906)
At the same time, Instructor on the Torpedo-School-Ship 'Blücher' (26 Feb 1906-09 Mar 1906)
At the same time, First Officer on the Cadre-Boat of the III. Torpedo-Boat-Reserve-Division (10 Mar 1906-31 Mar 1906)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'S 124' (10 Apr 1906-09 Jun 1906)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'S 71' (01 Jul 1906-31 Jul 1906)
At the same time, Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'S 124' (16 Aug 1906-15 Sep 1906)
I. Course at the Naval-Academy (01 Oct 1906-30 Jun 1907)
Company-Officer in the I. Sailor-Division (01 Jul 1907-30 Sep 1907)
Sail-Officer on the Yacht 'Orion' (02 Apr 1907-30 Sep 1907)
II. Course at the Naval-Academy (01 Oct 1907-30 Jun 1908)
Placed to the Disposal of the I. Shipyard-Division (01 Jul 1908-30 Sep 1908)
Sail-Officer on the Yacht 'Orion' (01 Apr 1908-30 Sep 1908)
Watch and Torpedo Officer on the Liner 'Lothringen' (01 Oct 1908-30 Sep 1909)
Company-Leader in the I. Torpedo-Division and Commandant of the IV. Torpedo-Boat-Reserve-Half-Flotilla (01 Oct 1909-30 Sep 1912)
At the same time, Chief of the 4th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (04 Jan 1910-09 Sep 1910)
At the same time, Chief of the 4th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (01 Nov 1910-30 Nov 1912)
At the same time, Chief of the 4th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (12 Mar 1911-19 Mar 1911)
At the same time, Chief of the 4th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (06 Apr 1911-09 Sep 1911)
At the same time, Chief of the 4th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (26 Aug 1911-13 Sep 1911)
At the same time, Chief of the 4th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (04 Dec 1911-10 Dec 1911)
At the same time, Chief of the 4th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (14 Mar 1912-26 Mar 1912)
At the same time, Chief of the 4th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (19 May 1912-01 Jun 1912)
At the same time, Chief of the 4th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (29 Aug 1912-22 Sep 1912)
Company-Leader in the I. Shipyard-Division (01 Oct 1912-17 Mar 1913)
First Officer on the School-Ship 'Württemberg' (18 Mar 1913-05 Aug 1914)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat 'V 25' (06 Aug 1914-05 Oct 1914)
Chief of the IV. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (06 Oct 1914-19 Apr 1915)
Chief of the X. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (20 Apr 1915-22 Mar 1917)
1st Admiral-Staff-Officer in the Staff of the Commander of Reconnaissance Forces in the Eastern Baltic Sea (23 Mar 1917-16 Dec 1917)
Member of the Armistice-Commission Riga then Chief Of Staff of the Armistice-Commission Sevastopol and Chief Of Staff of the Nautical-Technical Commission as well as Naval-Command Black Sea (17 Dec 1917-22 Dec 1918)
Advisor in the Reichsmarineamt, from 15 Jul 1919 Admiralty (25 Jan 1919-30 Sep 1919)
Acting-Coastal-District-Inspector of Coastal-District-Office II (Pomerania) (04 Oct 1919-21 Nov 1919)
Coastal-District-Inspector of Coastal-District-Office II (Pomerania) (22 Nov 1919-10 Jan 1920)
Director of the Service-Office of the Admiralty in Stettin (11 Jan 1920-10 Mar 1921)
Director of the Service-Office of Naval Command in Stettin (11 Mar 1921-06 Oct 1923)
Commandant of the Liner 'Braunschweig' (15 Oct 1923-08 Jan 1925)
Commander (Commodore) of the Light Sea Forces of the North Sea (10 Jan 1925-31 Mar 1925)
Commander of Sea Forces of the North Sea and 2nd Admiral of the Liner-Division (from 30 Apr 1925 as Commodore) (01 Apr 1925-23 Sep 1925)
Commander of Sea Forces of the Baltic Sea and Leader of the Formation of Reconnaissance Forces (24 Sep 1925-15 Mar 1927)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (16 Mar 1927-31 Mar 1927)
Retired (31 Mar 1927)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine (24 May 1939-12 May 1941)
Senior-Shipyard-Director of the Kriegsmarine-Shipyard La Pallice (12 May 1941-30 Nov 1941)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commanding Admiral of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (01 Dec 1941-28 Feb 1942)
Retired (28 Feb 1942)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

1