(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Vizeadmiral Paul Wülfing von Ditten
Born: 13 Sep 1880 in Munich-Gladbach
Died: 01 Nov 1953 in Berlin-Schlachtensee
Promotions:
Seekadett (01 Jan 1899); Fähnrich zur See (18 Apr 1899); Leutnant zur See (13 Sep 1901); Oberleutnant zur See (28 Mar 1903); Kapitänleutnant (07 Dec 1907); Korvettenkapitän (27 Jan 1915); Fregattenkapitän (08 Mar 1920); Kapitän zur See (01 Jun 1922); Konteradmiral (01 Jan 1928); Charakter als Vizeadmiral (25 Jan 1937); Vizeadmiral z.V. (01 Feb 1941)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Kadett, Attended Basic-Training and on Board the School-Ship 'Charlotte' (12 Apr 1898-06 Apr 1899)
Naval-School and Special-Briefings (07 Apr 1899-21 Oct 1900)
Departed to Taku (22 Oct 1900-07 Dec 1900)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser 'Hertha' (08 Dec 1900-16 Jun 1902)
Returned Home from Tsingtau and Placed to the Disposal of the II. Naval-Inspection (17 Jun 1902-00 Aug 1902)
Watch-Officer on the Liner 'Weißenburg' (00 Aug 1902-30 Sep 1902)
Watch-Officer on the Liner 'Wettin' (01 Oct 1902-31 Mar 1904)
Location-Major in Wilhelmshaven (01 Apr 1904-19 Mar 1905)
Watch-Officer and Sea-Cadet-Officer on the School-Ship 'Stein' (20 Mar 1905-22 Mar 1907)
Company-Officer in the Ships-Youth-Division (23 Mar 1907-30 Sep 1907)
Watch-Officer on the Liner 'Kurfürst Friedrich Wilhelm' (01 Oct 1907-30 Sep 1908)
I. Course at the Naval-Academy (01 Oct 1908-30 Jun 1909)
Placed to the Disposal of the II. Naval-Inspection then of the Fleet (01 Jul 1909-30 Sep 1909)
II. Course at the Naval-Academy (01 Oct 1909-30 Jun 1910)
Placed to the Disposal of the II. Naval-Inspection and Commandant of the Torpedo-Fishery-Protection-Boats (01 Jul 1910-14 Sep 1910)
Roll-Officer on the Liner 'Posen' (15 Sep 1910-13 Apr 1911)
Company-Officer in the II. Shipyard-Division (14 Apr 1911-30 Sep 1911)
Advisor in the Mine-Test-Commission and First Officer on the Mine-Steamer 'Pelikan' (01 Oct 1911-26 Mar 1914)
Location-Major, Commander Friedrichsort (01 Apr 1914-01 Aug 1914)
Admiral-Staff-Officer in the Staff of the Commander of Fortifications of Kiel (02 Aug 1914-00 Aug 1916)
Navigations-Officer on the Liner 'König Albert' (00 Aug 1916-01 Mar 1918)
Admiral-Staff-Officer in the Staff of the Transport-Fleet with the Finland-Venture (02 Mar 1918-16 Apr 1918)
Member of the German Ukraine-Commission in Kiev (17 Apr 1918-19 Jan 1919)
Department-Head in the Reichsmarineamt, from 15 Jul 1919 Admiralty (20 Jan 1919-28 Aug 1920)
At the same time, Acting-Chief of the Central-Department (07 Aug 1920-27 Aug 1920)
Chief of the Central-Department of the Admiralty (28 Aug 1920-09 Feb 1921)
Chief Of Staff, Naval Command (10 Feb 1921-25 Sep 1923)
Commandant of the Cruiser 'Berlin' (01 Oct 1923-18 Jul 1925)
Commandant of the Cruiser 'Hamburg' (19 Jul 1925-27 Sep 1925)
Commander of the Naval-School Mürwik (28 Sep 1925-11 Oct 1927)
At the same time, Acting-Inspection of the Training-Affairs of the Navy (15 Jul 1927-31 Jul 1927)
Inspector of Training-Affairs of the Navy (12 Oct 1927-30 Sep 1928)
At the same time, Acting-Inspector of Torpedo and Mine Affairs (22 Dec 1927-04 Jan 1928)
At the same time, Acting-Inspector of Torpedo and Mine Affairs (09 Jul 1928-14 Jul 1928)
At the same time, Acting-Inspector of Torpedo and Mine Affairs (11 Sep 1928-16 Sep 1928)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of Naval Command (01 Oct 1928-28 Feb 1929)
Retired (28 Feb 1929)
2nd Admiral of the North Sea Station (As Officer Out Of Service) (03 Sep 1939-28 Nov 1939)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine (31 Jan 1940-06 Jun 1940)
Under-Secretary, Reichs Transport Ministry and Director of the Office for Sea Traffic (06 Jun 1940-29 May 1942)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of the Kriegsmarine (30 May 1942-28 Feb 1943)
Retired (28 Feb 1943)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine without mobilisation (01 Mar 1943)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

1