(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Flieger Otto Hoffmann von Waldau
Born: 07 Jul 1898 in Bankau, Upper Silesia (Oberschlesien)
Died: 17 May 1943 by Petric, Macedonia (Air Crash)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (27 Jan 1917); Leutnant (22 Mar 1917); Oberleutnant (01 Aug 1925); Rittmeister (01 Mar 1933); Major (01 Aug 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1937); Oberst (22 Sep 1939); Generalmajor (19 Jul 1940); Generalleutnant (01 Mar 1942); General der Flieger (30 Jan 1943)
Career:
Entered the Army as a War Volunteer, Platoon-Leader and Ordinance-Officer in the 8th Dragoon-Regiment (13 Dec 1915-00 Dec 1918)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the Guards-Cavalry-Rifle-Division (00 Dec 1918-30 Sep 1919)
Platoon-Leader in the 8th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1919-1924)
At the same time, Flying-Training in Switzerland (1920-1923)
Photographic-Officer with the Staff of the 3rd Division (1924-30 Sep 1928)
Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with the Staff of the 3rd Division (01 Oct 1928-30 Sep 1930)
Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with the Staff of the 7th Division and in the RWM (01 Oct 1930-30 Sep 1931)
With the Staff of the 3rd Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1931-31 Jan 1942)
Detached to the RWM (01 Feb 1932-1933)
Detached to the Embassy in Rome (1933-31 Mar 1935)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service as Air-Attaché with the Embassy in Rome (01 Apr 1935-31 May 1935)
Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and C-in-C Luftwaffe (01 Apr 1935-31 May 1935)
Advisor in the Luftwaffe General Staff (01 Jun 1935-30 Sep 1936)
Commander of I. Group in Bomber-Wing 153 (01 Oct 1936-30 Sep 1937)
Chief of the 3rd Department in the Luftwaffe General Staff (01 Oct 1937-31 Jan 1938)
Chief of the Training-Staff, Luftwaffe General Staff (01 Feb 1938-31 Jan 1939)
Chief of the Luftwaffe-Operations-Staff in the Luftwaffe-General-Staff (01 Feb 1939-10 Apr 1942)
Flying-Leader Africa (12 Apr 1942-30 Aug 1942)
Commanding General of the X. Flying-Corps (31 Aug 1942-31 Dec 1942)
Chief of Luftwaffe-Command South-East (01 Jan 1943-17 May 1943)
Killed in an air crash (17 May 1943)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz: am 28.06.1942 als Generalleutnant und Fliegerführer Afrika
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse
- Gemeinsames Flugzeugführer- und Beobachter-Abzeichen
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Finn. Freiheitskreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern: 25.03.1942
- Ärmelband “Afrika”


Back to ABR Homepage

1