(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Flieger Bernhard Kühl
Born: 25 May 1886 in Memel
Died: 22 Feb 1946 in Camp Sachsenhausen
Promotions:
Fähnrich (28 Feb 1905); Leutnant (27 Jan 1906); Oberleutnant (16 Jun 1913); Hauptmann (27 Jan 1915); Major (01 Apr 1927); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1931); Oberst (01 Apr 1934); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1936); Generalleutnant (01 Feb 1938); General der Flieger (01 Apr 1939)
Career:
Entered the Army with the 140th Infantry-Regiment (28 Feb 1905-31 Jul 1914)
Detached to the Military Gymnasium (01 Oct 1909-28 Feb 1910)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 140th Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1910-30 Sep 1913)
Detached to the War Academy (01 Oct 1913-31 Jul 1914)
Aircraft-Observer-Training in Döberitz (01 Jul 1914-31 Jul 1914)
Transferred to Flying-Battalion II (01 Aug 1914-09 Aug 1914)
Transferred into the 4th Flying-Replacement-Battalion (10 Aug 1914-20 Aug 1914)
Aircraft-Observer with the 7th Fortress-Flying-Battalion then with the 37th Flying-Battalion (21 Aug 1914-21 Apr 1916)
Leader of the Flying-Battalion 26 then A 259 (22 Apr 1916-11 Dec 1916)
Leader of the 45th Field-Flying-Battalion then of the 1st Flying-Battalion (12 Dec 1916-23 Sep 1917)
Leader of Flying-Battalion A 202 (24 Sep 1917-18 May 1918)
Temporary-Flying-Group-Commander of the VII. Army-Corps (19 May 1918-04 Jul 1918)
Transferred to the Staff of the Commander Of Flying of the VII. Army-Corps (05 Jul 1918-16 Oct 1918)
Commander of the Experimental-Battalion of the Inspector of Photographical-Affairs (17 Oct 1918-19 Feb 1919)
Placed to the Disposal of the II. Army-Corps (20 Feb 1919-28 Feb 1919)
Leader of the II. Battalion of the 140th Infantry-Regiment and Leader of the Volunteer-Company of the Regiment in Border-Protection East (01 Mar 1919-26 Apr 1919)
Company-Leader in the 4th Rifle-Regiment (27 Apr 1919-30 Sep 1920)
Company-Chief in the 4th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-30 Sep 1921)
Signals-Officer with the Staff of the 4th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1921-31 Mar 1922)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 4th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1922-31 Dec 1922)
Advisor with Special Duties with the Staff of the 2nd Division (01 Jan 1923-30 Sep 1923)
Advisor in the RWM, T 2 (01 Oct 1923-30 Sep 1926)
Instructor at the Cavalry-School Hannover (01 Oct 1926-31 Mar 1928)
Transferred to the Staff of the 14th Mounted-Regiment (01 Apr 1928-30 Sep 1930)
Battalion-Commander in the 1st Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1930-31 Jan 1933)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander Berlin and Department-Leader in the RWM (01 Feb 1933-31 Aug 1933)
Transferred into the Luftwaffe as Chief of the Operations-Department, RLM (01 Sep 1933-30 Sep 1935)
Higher Flying Commander II (01 Oct 1935-30 Jun 1937)
Chief Of The Luftwaffe Operations Staff, RLM (01 Jul 1937-31 Jan 1938)
General-Inspector Of The Luftwaffe (01 Feb 1938-31 Jan 1939)
Chief of the Training Affairs Of The Luftwaffe (01 Feb 1939-31 Mar 1939)
Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and Commander-in-Chief, Luftwaffe (01 Apr 1939-02 Jun 1940)
Chief Of The Training Affairs Of The Luftwaffe (03 Jun 1940-21 Jul 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKL (21 Jul 1943-31 Oct 1943)
Retired (31 Oct 1943)
In Soviet Captivity (00 May 1945-22 Feb 1946)
Died in Russian Captivity (22 Feb 1946)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz des Kriegsverdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern: am 16.11.1943 als General der Flieger und Chef des Ausbildungswesens der Luftwaffe
- Ritterkreuz des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Preuss. Flugzeugbeobachter-Abzeichen
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer 1914/1918
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938 mit Spange “Prager Burg”
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an die Heimkehr des Memellandes
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

1