(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalfeldmarschall Erhard Milch
Born: 30 Mar 1892 in Wilhelmshaven
Died: 25 Jan 1972 in Wuppertal
Promotions:
Fähnrich (18 Oct 1910); Leutnant (18 Aug 1911); Oberleutnant (18 Aug 1915); Hauptmann (18 Aug 1918); Charakter als Oberst (28 Oct 1933); Charakter als Generalmajor (24 Mar 1934); Charakter als Generalleutnant (28 Mar 1935); Charakter als General der Flieger (30 Jan 1936); General der Flieger (20 Apr 1936); Generaloberst (01 Nov 1938); Generalfeldmarschall (19 Jul 1940)
Career:
Entered the Army as Fahnenjunker, Battery-Officer in the 1st Foot-Artillery-Regiment (24 Feb 1910-01 Aug 1914)
Detached to the Foot-Artillery-Firing-School (01 Oct 1913-01 Jan 1914)
Adjutant of the II. Reserve-Battalion of the 1st Foot-Artillery-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-30 Jun 1915)
Pilot-Trainer in Jüterbog (01 Jul 1915-04 Aug 1915)
Observer with the 205th Artillery-Flying-Battalion (05 Aug 1915-27 Aug 1915)
Observer with the Artillery-Flying-Battalion A 204 (28 Aug 1915-14 Jun 1916)
Adjutant of the Artillery-Flying-School East I (15 Jun 1916-03 Jul 1917)
Detached to Army-Flight-Park 6 (04 Jul 1917-08 Jul 1917)
Observer and Temporary-Leader of the 5th Flying-Battalion (09 Jul 1917-30 Jul 1917)
Photographic-Officer with Flying-Group-Leader 2 (30 Jul 1917-08 Apr 1918)
Detached as Aspirant for the Grand General Staff to Army-Flight-Park 17 (09 Apr 1918-18 Jul 1918)
At the same time, Company-Leader in the 41st Infantry-Regiment (23 Apr 1918-08 Jun 1918)
At the same time, Leader of the Escort-Battery in the 273rd Field-Artillery-Regiment (09 Jun 1918-18 Jul 1918)
Signals-Officer with the Staff of the Commander Of Flying 17 (19 Jul 1918-19 Sep 1918)
Leader of Flying-Battalion A 204 (20 Sep 1918-30 Sep 1918)
Leader of Fighter-Group 6 (01 Oct 1918-02 Dec 1918)
Demobilisation in Graudenz (02 Dec 1918-03 Dec 1918)
Detached to the Staff of the Commander Of Flying 1 and Placed to the Disposal of the Chief Of The General Staff of the XVII. Army-Corps (04 Dec 1918-11 Jan 1919)
Observer with the Border-Protection-Flying-Battalion A 429 (12 Jan 1919-26 Feb 1919)
Leader of Flying-Special-Squadron of the XVII. Army-Corps (27 Feb 1919-19 Apr 1919)
Leader of Border-Protection-Flying-Squadron 412, later renamed Reichswehr-Flying-Squadron 117 (20 Apr 1919-04 Sep 1919)
Leader of the Police-Flying-Squadron Königsberg (05 Sep 1919-04 Dec 1919)
Placed to the Disposal of the Processing-Office of the I. Army-Corps, Königsberg (05 Dec 1919-31 Jan 1920)
Retired (31 Jan 1920)
Leader of the Danzig Air Post and Flight-Leader of the Firm Junkers Air-Commerce AG, Danzig (01 Feb 1920-1921)
Managing Director of the Firm Junkers Air-Commerce AG then of the German Lufthansa (1921-31 Dec 1925)
Member of the Executive Committee of German Lufthansa AG, Berlin (01 Jan 1926-21 Feb 1933)
Deputy Reichs Commissioner for Aviation (02 Feb 1933-05 May 1933)
State-Secretary in the Reichs Air Ministry (05 May 1933-20 Jun 1944)
Entered Army Service – with the Authorisation to Carry the Uniform of the 1st Artillery-Regiment (28 Oct 1933-20 Apr 1936)
Transferred into Luftwaffe Service (20 Apr 1936)
General-Inspector of the Luftwaffe and Representative of the Reichs Minister of Aviation and Commander-in-Chief of the Luftwaffe (01 Feb 1939-31 Jan 1945)
Commander-in-Chief of Air-Fleet 5 (12 Apr 1940-09 May 1940)
Chairman of the Supervisory-Board and President of the German Lufthansa AG, Berlin (1942-31 Jan 1945)
Leader of Transport-Formations Stalingrad (19 Jan 1943-30 Jan 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKL (04 Feb 1945-04 May 1945)
In British Captivity then Military-Prison (04 May 1945-28 Jun 1954)
Tried by the US Number II Court at Nuremberg, January-April 1947 for deportations, enslavements and criminal medical experiments in human beings (Crimes Against Humanity) and Sentenced to Life Imprisonment (17 Apr 1947)
Sentence reduced to 15 Years (31 Jan 1951)
Released (28 Jun 1954)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz: am 04.05.1940 als Generaloberst und Staatssekretär im Reichsluftfahrtministerium und Chef der Luftflotte 5
- 1914 EK I : 00.03.1916
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Preuss. Flugzeugbeobachter-Abzeichen
- Kgl. Preuss. Flugzeugführer-Abzeichen
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II Klasse
- Luftschutz-Ehrenzeichen 2. bis 1. Stufe: 20.04.1938
- Gemeinsames Flugzeugführer-und Beobachterabzeichen in Gold mit Brillanten
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13.03.1938
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938 mit Spange “Prager Burg”
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an die Heimkehr des Memellandes
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Goldenes Ehrenzeichen der NSDAP


Back to ABR Homepage