Generalleutnant Ernst Dörffler
(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Ernst Dörffler
Born: 03 Oct 1890 in Eschwege
Died: 12 Aug 1970 in Bochum
Promotions:
Fähnrich (10 Dec 1910); Leutnant (13 Sep 1911); Oberleutnant (18 Aug 1915); Hauptmann (20 Sep 1918); Polizei-Hauptmann (01 Oct 1919); Polizei-Major (20 Apr 1928); Polizei-Oberstleutnant (20 Apr 1935); Oberstleutnant (16 Mar 1936); Oberst (01 Aug 1937); Generalmajor (01 Nov 1940); Generalleutnant (20 Apr 1942)
Career:
Entered the Army as Fahnenjunker and Company-Officer in the 25th Pioneer-Battalion (01 Apr 1910-30 Sep 1913)
Leutnant in the 29th Pioneer-Battalion and Detached to the Military Technical Academy, Berlin (01 Oct 1913-01 Aug 1914)
Platoon-Leader in the 1st Replacement-Company of the 5th Pioneer-Battalion (02 Aug 1914-17 Dec 1914)
Platoon-Leader in the 2nd Replacement-Company of the 6th Pioneer-Battalion (18 Dec 1914-27 May 1915)
Platoon-Leader with the 172nd Mortar-Battalion (28 May 1915-17 Aug 1915)
Detached to the 29th Replacement-Pioneer-Regiment (18 Aug 1915-27 Aug 1915)
Platoon-Leader in the 5th Replacement-Pioneer-Battalion (28 Aug 1915-18 Nov 1915)
Company-Leader in the 19th Pioneer-Regiment (19 Nov 1915-29 Dec 1915)
Detached to Army-Flight-Park 6b (30 Dec 1915-17 Jan 1916)
Company-Leader in the 19th Pioneer-Regiment (18 Jan 1916-31 Jan 1916)
Detached to Army-Flight-Park 6b (01 Feb 1916-02 Apr 1916)
Detached to Observer-School in Königsberg (06 Feb 1916-16 Mar 1916)
Observer with the Field-Flying-Battalion 9 (03 Apr 1916-30 Jun 1916)
Detached to Army-Flight-Park 6b (01 Jul 1916-01 Aug 1916)
Pilot-Training with the Flying-Replacement-Battalion 10 (02 Aug 1916-01 Dec 1916)
Detached to Army-Flight-Park B (02 Dec 1916-01 Jun 1917)
Officer with Special Duties with the Flying-Battalion A 282 (02 Jun 1917-06 Dec 1917)
Staff-Officer with the Commander Of Flying B (07 Dec 1917-09 Jan 1918)
Officer with Special Duties with the Flying-Battalion A 282 (10 Jan 1918-30 May 1918)
Group-Photographic-Officer with Commander Of Flying B (31 May 1918-09 Jul 1918)
Detached to the 254th Territorial-Field-Artillery-Regiment (10 Jul 1918-30 Aug 1918)
Leader of the Flying-Battalion A 249 (31 Aug 1918-03 Dec 1918)
Leader of Air-Base Bruchsal (04 Dec 1918-25 Feb 1919)
Demobilisation with Air-Base Freiburg (25 Feb 1919-06 Apr 1919)
Hauptmann with the Staff of Flying-Troop-Commander 35a (07 Apr 1919-30 Apr 1919)
Leader of the 425th Flying-Battalion (03 May 1919-17 Aug 1919)
Leader of Flight-Park Kurland/43rd Flying-Battalion (18 Aug 1919-30 Sep 1919)
Transferred to Police Service as Commander of the Police-Flying-Squadron Central Germany, Gotha (01 Oct 1919-03 Jun 1920)
With the Protection-Police in Gotha, Erfurt, Nordhausen, Merseburg, Hildburghausen and Zeitz (04 Jun 1920-1924)
With the Protection-Police in Altona (1924-1928)
Commander of the Police-School Burg/Magdeburg (1928-1934)
Commander of the State-Police-Department Hannover (1934)
Commander of the 1st Technical State-Police-Department, Wiesbaden (1934-1935)
Inspector of the 4th Technical State-Police-Department (1935-15 Mar 1936)
Transferred to Army Service as a Supplemental-Officer with the Staff of the IX. Army-Corps (16 Mar 1936-30 Sep 1936)
Staff-Officer of Pioneers with the General-Command of XII. Army-Corps (01 Oct 1936-30 Sep 1937)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service as Officer with Special Duties in the RLM and C-in-C Luftwaffe (01 Oct 1937-31 Mar 1938)
Temporary-Commander of the Air-Equipment-Office Schwerin (01 Apr 1938-30 Jun 1938)
Quartermaster and Commander of Air-Equipment-Group with Air-Region-Command XII (01 Jul 1938-04 Oct 1939)
Commander of Air-Equipment-Group VIII (04 Oct 1939-00 May 1940)
Commander of Air-Equipment-Group Holland, Norway and Kiev (00 May 1940-09 Sep 1942)
Commander of Air-Equipment-Group Kharkov (10 Sep 1942-07 May 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKL (07 May 1943-30 Jul 1943)
Commander of Air-Equipment-Group West France (30 Jul 1943-1944)
Führer-Reserve OKL – Detached as Temporary Commanding-General and Commander in Air-Region VI (1944-1944)
Director of Luftwaffe-Recruitment and Routing Office Salzburg and Leoben/Luftwaffe-Liaison-Staff South East (1944-1945)
Director of Testing-Office for Delivery of War Personnel of Infantry in the Area of Holland (1945)
Director of a Straggler-Collection-Office in Air-Region XI, Hamburg (1945-05 May 1945)
In British Captivity (05 May 1945-23 May 1947)
Released (23 May 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse


Back to ABR Homepage