Generalleutnant Alexander Kolb
(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Alexander Kolb
Born: 12 May 1891 in Mainz
Died: 04 Apr 1963 in Darmstadt, Hessen
Promotions:
Fähnrich (18 Oct 1909); Leutnant (18 Jun 1910); Oberleutnant (25 Feb 1915); Hauptmann (18 Oct 1917); Polizei-Hauptmann (25 May 1920); Polizei-Major (01 Apr 1931); Polizei-Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1935); Oberst (01 Mar 1936); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1939); Generalleutnant (01 Nov 1940)
Career:
Entered Army Service as Fahnenjunker and Company-Officer in the 3rd Foot-Artillery-Regiment (14 Feb 1909-01 Aug 1914)
Detached to the War School in Kassel (00 Aug 1909-00 May 1910)
Adjutant of the General Of Flak Artillery of Fortress Mainz (02 Aug 1914-19 Nov 1914)
Battery-Leader in the 3rd Foot-Artillery-Regiment (20 Nov 1914-14 Jan 1915)
Battery-Leader in the 18th Reserve-Foot-Artillery-Regiment (15 Jan 1915-04 Aug 1918)
Commander of the 32nd Foot-Artillery-Battalion (05 Aug 1918-16 Dec 1918)
With the Staff of the 3rd Foot-Artillery-Regiment (17 Dec 1918-30 Apr 1919)
Detached to Officers-Riding-School Hannover (01 May 1919-30 Oct 1919)
With the Processing-Office of the 3rd Foot-Artillery-Regiment (31 Oct 1919-19 Jan 1920)
Transferred to Police Service as Unit-Leader with the Hessian Protection-Police (25 May 1920-1930)
Instructor at the State-Police-School Darmstadt (1930-1931)
Commander of the State-Police-Department Worms (1931-30 Sep 1935)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service as Battalion-Commander in the 10th Flak-Regiment (01 Oct 1935-31 Mar 1936)
Battalion-Commander in the 25th Flak-Regiment (01 Apr 1936-30 Sep 1937)
Commander of the 13th Flak-Regiment (01 Oct 1937-31 Mar 1938)
Higher Commander of Flak Artillery III (01 Apr 1938-30 Jun 1938)
Commander of Air-Defence-Command 2, Stettin (01 Jul 1938-30 Jun 1939)
Delegated with the Formation of Air-Defence-Command 6 (01 Jul 1939-31 Jul 1939)
Commander of Air-Defence-Command 6, Hannover (01 Aug 1939-31 Jan 1940)
Commander of Flak-Artillery in Air-Region XI (01 Feb 1940-03 Jun 1940)
Commander of Air-Defence-Command 8 (04 Jun 1940-30 Jun 1941)
Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and Commander-in-Chief of the Luftwaffe (01 Jul 1941-31 May 1943)
Retired (31 May 1943)

Decorations & Awards:
1914 EK II
1914 EK I
1939 EK II (Spange)
1939 EK I (Spange)
Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnungen


Back to ABR Homepage

1