(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Heinz Scheurlen
Born: 24 Apr 1895 in Stuttgart
Died: 27 Apr 1971 in Stuttgart
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (03 Apr 1914); Leutnant zur See (18 Sep 1915); Charakter als Oberleutnant zur See (27 Dec 1919); Polizei-Oberleutnant (22 Nov 1919); Polizei-Hauptmann (1922); Korvettenkapitän (01 Jan 1934); Flieger-Kommandant (03 Jan 1934); Major (01 Mar 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Dec 1935); Oberst (01 Mar 1938); Generalmajor (01 Nov 1940); Generalleutnant (01 Nov 1942)
Career:
Entered the Navy and Attended Infantry-Training at the Naval-School (01 Apr 1913-09 May 1913)
Seekadett on Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Victoria Louise’ (10 May 1913-31 Mar 1914)
Officer-Course at the Naval-School (01 Apr 1914-31 Jul 1914)
Platoon-Leader with the XV. Sea-Defence-Battalion (01 Aug 1914-16 Sep 1914)
Pilot-Training with the Volunteer-Naval-Flying-Corps, Johannisthal (17 Sep 1914-12 Dec 1914)
Pilot with the Sea-Flight-Station Warnemünde (13 Dec 1914-25 Jan 1915)
Pilot with the Sea-Flight-Station Holtenau (26 Jan 1915-31 Jul 1915)
Pilot with the Sea-Flight-Station Warnemünde (01 Aug 1915-18 Sep 1915)
Pilot with the Sea-Flight-Station Libau (19 Sep 1915-05 May 1916)
Pilot with the Torpedo-Aircraft-Squadron in Holtenau and Angernsee (06 May 1916-01 Dec 1916)
Torpedo-Course on the Torpedo-School-Ship ‘Württemberg’ (02 Dec 1916-06 Jan 1917)
Pilot with the Torpedo-Aircraft-Squadron Flensburg/Zeebrügge (07 Jan 1917-01 Feb 1918)
Navigation-Course at the Naval-School (02 Feb 1918-27 Mar 1918)
Leader Torpedo-Aircraft-Squadron Zeebrügge (28 Mar 1918-02 Oct 1918)
Pilot with the I. Sea-Flying-Battalion (03 Oct 1918-21 Oct 1918)
Leader of the Flying-School Apenrade (22 Oct 1918-30 Jun 1919)
Flight-Leader with the Sea-Flight-Station Flensburg (01 Jul 1919-25 Sep 1919)
Flight-Leader with the Sea-Flight-Station Holtenau (26 Sep 1919-22 Nov 1919)
Transferred to Police Service with the Air-Police-Authority, Kiel (22 Nov 1919-1920)
Transferred to the Police-Administration in Stettin (1920-31 Mar 1923)
Retired (31 Mar 1923)
Route-Leader then Technical Leader of the Firm Junkers-Air-Commerce/German Lufthansa in Persia and Russia (01 Apr 1923-00 Nov 1925)
Flight-Leader of German Lufthansa in Stuttgart-Böblingen (00 Nov 1925-28 Feb 1927)
Leader of the Commercial-Flying-School List/Sylt (01 Mar 1927-30 Sep 1934)
Reactivated to Naval Service (01 Jan 1934)
Transferred into Luftwaffe Service (03 Jan 1934)
Advisor with Air-District-Command VI (Sea), Kiel (01 Oct 1934-31 Jul 1935)
Advisor in the Command-Office then in the Technical-Office, RLM (01 Aug 1935-30 Sep 1936)
Commander of the Flying-Weapon-School (Sea) and simultaneously Air-Base-Commandant Bug/Rügen (01 Oct 1936-31 Mar 1940)
Higher Flying Training Commander 17 (01 Apr 1940-19 Dec 1941)
Chief Of Staff of the Training-Affairs of the Luftwaffe, RLM (20 Dec 1941-31 Oct 1942)
Commander of Flying-Training-Command 3 (03 Nov 1942-14 Feb 1943)
Higher Flying Training Commander of Pilot-School (C) (15 Feb 1943-20 Nov 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKL (20 Nov 1943-31 Dec 1943)
Detached to the Staff of the Flying-Leader Atlantic (22 Nov 1943-01 Dec 1943)
Detached to the Staff of the 3rd Flying-Division (04 Dec 1943-31 Dec 1943)
Commander of the Control-Command of Air-Fleet 1 (01 Jan 1944-25 Apr 1944)
Senior-Field-Commandant Athens and Military-Commander Greece (26 Apr 1944-25 Oct 1944)
Wehrmacht-Commander Macedonia (26 Oct 1944-10 Dec 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKL – to the Disposal of the Flying-Replacement-Division (11 Dec 1944-30 Apr 1945)
Retired (30 Apr 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-16 Jun 1947)
Released (16 Jun 1947)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

1