(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Dipl.Ing. Richard Schimpf
Born: 16 May 1897 in Eggenfelden, Niederbayern
Died: 30 Dec 1972 in Düsseldorf
Diploma In Engineering: 31 Jan 1935
Promotions:
Leutnant (25 Oct 1915); Oberleutnant (01 Apr 1925); Hauptmann (01 Apr 1932); Major (01 Apr 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1937); Oberst (01 Oct 1939); Generalmajor (18 Mar 1943); Generalleutnant (01 Aug 1943) Generalmajor (Bundeswehr) (01 Oct 1957)
Career:
Entered the Army as a Fahnenjunker, Platoon-Leader, Company-Leader and Battalion-Adjutant in the 9th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment ‘Fürst Wrede’ (11 Feb 1915-30 Sep 1919)
Platoon-Leader in the 45th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1919-30 Sep 1920)
Platoon-Leader in the 21st Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-26 Apr 1925)
Flying-Training with the Flight-Surveillance Bavaria-North, Fürth (27 Apr 1925-27 Sep 1925)
Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with Military-District-Command VII (28 Sep 1925-31 Mar 1926)
Photographic-Officer with the Staff of Military-District-Command VII (01 Apr 1926-31 Aug 1929)
Retired (31 Aug 1929)
Detached to Scientific Experiment and Test Institute in Lipezk, USSR (01 Sep 1929-30 Sep 1930)
Reactivated to Army Service and Assigned to the Army-Weapons-Office and Studying at the Technical College Berlin-Charlottenburg (01 Oct 1930-31 Jan 1935)
Transferred into the Luftwaffe as Officer with Special Duties of the RLM (01 Feb 1935-31 Mar 1935)
Squadron-Captain with the Flying-Reconnaissance-Group Münster and at the same time Air-Base-Commandant Münster-Loddenheide (01 Apr 1935-28 Feb 1936)
Department-Chief ‘Air Chart and Survey Affairs’, RLM (01 Mar 1936-25 Mar 1940)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the Staff of the General Of Luftwaffe with Army-Group A (26 Mar 1940-16 Jul 1940)
Department-Chief in the RLM (17 Jul 1940-03 Nov 1940)
Chief Of The General Staff of Air-Fleet 4 (04 Nov 1940-15 Jan 1941)
Chief Of Staff of Air-Region-Command VIII (17 Feb 1941-30 Nov 1941)
Chief Of Staff of Field-Air-Region-Command Kiev (01 Dec 1941-09 Sep 1942)
Chief Of Staff of Field-Air-Region-Command Kharkov (10 Sep 1942-26 Sep 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of Luftwaffe-Division Meindl (27 Sep 1942-10 Nov 1942)
Commander of the 21st Luftwaffe-Field-Division (11 Nov 1942-24 Oct 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKL (24 Oct 1943-16 Feb 1944)
Commander of the 3rd Paratrooper-Division (17 Feb 1944-20 Aug 1944)
Severely Wounded, in Hospital (20 Aug 1944-05 Jan 1945)
Commander of the 3rd Paratrooper-Division (06 Jan 1945-08 Mar 1945)
In US Captivity (08 Mar 1945-22 Dec 1947)
Released (22 Dec 1947)
Entered the Bundeswehr (Luftwaffe) as Commander in Military-District III (01 Oct 1957-31 Jul 1962)
Retired (31 Jul 1962)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz: am 06.10.1944 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 3. Fallschirm-Jäger-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 26.08.1944 Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 3. Fallschirm-Jäger-Division
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I: 17.02.1941
- Spange zum EK II: 05.08.1940
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942“
- Kgl. Ungar. Flugzeugführer-Abzeichen
- Grosses Verdienstkreuz des Verdienstordens der Bundesrepublik Deutschland


Back to ABR Homepage

1