(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Friedrich Baerens
Born: 22 Apr 1888 in Satow, Mecklenburg
Died: 02 Jan 1967 in Gauting, Bavaria (Bayern)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (18 Oct 1910); Leutnant (20 Aug 1911); Oberleutnant (18 Aug 1915); Hauptmann (18 Aug 1918); Polizei-Hauptmann (17 Oct 1919); Polizei-Major (29 Apr 1927); Polizei-Oberstleutnant (20 Apr 1935); Oberstleutnant (16 Oct 1935); Oberst (01 Jan 1938); Generalmajor (01 Dec 1943)
Career:
Accepted into the Army and Company-Officer in the 141st Infantry-Regiment (10 Feb 1910-21 May 1913)
Detached to the War-School in Metz (01 Oct 1910-00 Aug 1911)
Platoon-Leader in the 97th Infantry-Regiment (22 May 1913-21 Dec 1914)
Aircraft-Observer-Training with the 5th Flying-Replacement-Battalion, Hannover (22 Dec 1914-07 Mar 1915)
Observer with the 47th Field-Flying-Battalion (08 Mar 1915-29 Sep 1917)
Observer with the 37th Field-Flying-Battalion (30 Sep 1917-18 Dec 1918)
In the Air-Base at Insterburg, Border-Guard East (19 Dec 1918-02 Sep 1919)
Retired from Army Service (02 Sep 1919)
Accepted into the Police, and one after the other: Leader of the Border-Guard-Unit ‘Marienwerder’; Officer with the Police at Potsdam; Police-Major with the Protection-Police in Marienwerder; Officer of the Garrisoned Police in Stettin; Adjutant of the State-Police-Inspection North; Commander of the State-Police-Battalion Harburg, Elbe (17 Oct 1919-15 Oct 1935)
Accepted into the Luftwaffe as a Supplemental-Officer (Active-Officer from 01 Oct 1942) and Advisor in Air-Region-Command 7, Dresden (16 Oct 1935-03 Feb 1938)
Advisor with Air-Region-Command IV, Dresden (04 Feb 1938-25 May 1940)
Advisor with Air-Region-Command Belgium-North France (03 Jun 1940-31 Mar 1942)
With the Staff of the Airport-Area-Command 3/VI, Kottbus (01 Apr 1942-09 Jul 1942)
Detached to the Airport-Area-Command 10/IV (10 Jul 1942-18 Oct 1942)
Airport-Area-Commandant 7/IV (19 Oct 1942-31 Jan 1943)
Airport-Area-Commandant 4/VIII (01 Feb 1943-16 May 1944)
Führer-Reserve, later, To the Disposal of the Flying-Replacement-Division (17 May 1944-31 Dec 1944)
Retired from Luftwaffe Service (31 Dec 1944)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

1