(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Joachim Breithaupt
Born: 28 Jan 1883 in Wandlitz, Mark Brandenburg
Died: 18 Jul 1960 in Brake-Lemgo
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (15 Apr 1904); Leutnant zur See (28 Sep 1906); Oberleutnant zur See (10 Nov 1908); Kapitänleutnant (19 Sep 1914); Major (01 Apr 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1936); Oberst (01 Jan 1938); Generalmajor (01 Dec 1942)
Career:
Accepted into the Navy, Attended Basic Training (01 Apr 1903-10 May 1903)
Kadett on Board the School-Ship ‘Stein’ (11 May 1903-31 Mar 1904)
Training at the Navy-School and Special-Course (01 Apr 1904-30 Sep 1905)
On Board the Liner ‘Kaiser Karl der Große’ (01 Oct 1905-30 Sep 1908)
Company and Watch Officer with the I. Torpedo-Division (01 Oct 1908-30 Sep 1910)
Detached for Service to the Reichsmarineamt, Nautical Department (01 Oct 1910-31 Mar 1911)
Navigation-Officer on the Surveying-Ship ‘Hyäne’ (01 Apr 1911-22 Aug 1911)
Granted Leave at Rabaul, South Seas (23 Aug 1911-16 Dec 1911)
Navigation-Officer on the Surveying-Ship ‘Hyäne’ (17 Dec 1911-30 May 1913)
Returned Home from Sydney and Placed to the Disposal of the II. Naval-Inspection (31 May 1913-30 Sep 1913)
Watch-Officer in the Liner ‘Kaiserin’ (01 Oct 1913-00 Oct 1914)
Commandant of Airship ‘L 6’ later ‘L 15’ (00 Oct 1914-31 Mar 1916)
In British captivity (31 Mar 1916-00 Apr 1918)
Interned in Holland (00 Apr 1918-00 Sep 1918)
Company-Leader with the II. Naval-Division, later, with the Naval-Brigade Ehrhardt (00 Sep 1918-24 Nov 1919)
Retired from Naval Service (24 Nov 1919)
Accepted to Luftwaffe Service as a Supplemental-Officer and Advisor for Airships in the Reichs-Commissariat for Aviation (01 Apr 1933-31 Mar 1934)
Advisor for Airships in the RLM (01 Apr 1934-30 Jan 1939)
Airport-Area-Commandant Neubrandenburg (31 Jan 1939-00 Jun 1940)
Airport-Area-Commandant Laon (00 Jun 1940-31 Dec 1942)
Retired (31 Dec 1942)
Placed to the Disposal of the Luftwaffe and Detached for Service in the Armed Forced High Command, Military Economics Staff (02 Mar 1943-31 May 1943)
Retired (31 May 1943)
In Soviet captivity (28 May 1945-28 Aug 1949)
Released (28 Aug 1949)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

1