(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Eckhard Christian
Born: 01 Dec 1907 in Berlin-Charlottenburg
Died: 03 Jan 1985 in Bad Kreuznach
Promotions:
Matrosen-Gefreiter (01 Apr 1927); Fähnrich zur See (01 Apr 1928); Oberfähnrich zur See (01 Jun 1930); Leutnant zur See (01 Oct 1930); Oberleutnant zur See (01 Jan 1933); Hauptmann (01 Apr 1935); Major (01 Jun 1940); Oberstleutnant (01 Mar 1942); Oberst (01 Mar 1943); Generalmajor (01 Sep 1944)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Sailor with the II. Ship’s-Cadre-Division of Baltic Sea (01 Apr 1926-11 Jul 1926)
Sailor, and on 12 Oct 1926 Seekadett on Board the Sailing-School-Ship ‘Niobe’ (12 Jul 1926-17 Oct 1926)
Seekadett on Board the Cruiser ‘Emden’ (18 Oct 1926-24 Mar 1928)
Officer-Candidate-Course at the Naval-School in Mürwik (25 Mar 1928-01 Jul 1928)
Navigations-Instructions-Trip with the Tender ‘Nordsee’ (02 Jul 1928-08 Jul 1928)
Officer-Candidate-Course at the Naval-School Mürwik (09 Jul 1928-15 Oct 1928)
Training on Board the Survey-Ship ‘Meteor’ (16 Oct 1928-24 Oct 1928)
Officer-Candidate-Course at the Naval-School in Mürwik (25 Oct 1928-22 Mar 1929)
Training at the Torpedo and Signals School (23 Mar 1929-01 Jun 1929)
Torpedo-Candidate-Course (02 Jun 1929-06 Jul 1929)
Officer-Candidate-Course at the Barreir-School (Mines) (07 Jul 1929-04 Aug 1929)
Infantry-Course with the II. Ship’s-Cadre-Division of Baltic Sea , Stralsund (05 Aug 1929-26 Oct 1929)
Artillery-Course at the Ships-Artillery-School (28 Oct 1929-02 Feb 1930)
On Board the Liner ‘Elsaß’ (03 Feb 1930-24 Feb 1930)
On Board the Liner ‘Schleswig-Holstein’ (25 Feb 1930-05 Jan 1931)
Flak-Weapons-Course (07 Jul 1930-25 Jul 1930)
Radio-Course at the Torpedo and Signals School (06 Jan 1931-28 Mar 1931)
III. Radio-Officer of the Liner ‘Schleswig-Holstein’ (29 Mar 1931-23 Sep 1931)
2nd Adjutant and Signals-Officer on the Cruiser ‘Karlsruhe’ (24 Sep 1931-21 Jul 1933)
Platoon-Officer and Adjutant of the III. Naval-Artillery-Battalion (22 Jul 1933-30 Sep 1934)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service as Officer with Special Duties of the RLM, Pilot and Observer Training at the Flying-School in Warnemünde (01 Oct 1934-30 Sep 1935)
Observer with Flying-Squadron (M) Holtenau, On-Board-Flier on the Armoured-Ship ‘Admiral Scheer’ (01 Oct 1935-04 May 1936)
Course at the Air-District-School II (05 May 1936-30 Jun 1936)
Detached to the 153rd Fighter-Wing, Merseburg (01 Jul 1936-30 Sep 1936)
With the Staff of Instruction-Wing Greifswald (01 Oct 1936-15 Feb 1938)
Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and C-in-C Luftwaffe, General-Staff-Training at the Air War Academy, Gatow (16 Feb 1938-30 Jun 1938)
Advisor 1 in the General-Staff of the Luftwaffe (01 Jul 1938-31 Jan 1939)
Personal-General-Staff-Officer to the Chief Of Staff of the General-Staff of the Luftwaffe (31 Jan 1939-07 Mar 1940)
Chief Of Operations in the General-Staff of the X. Flying-Corps (08 Mar 1940-02 Jun 1940)
Briefing as a Group-Commander with Bomber-Wing 26 (03 Jun 1940-01 Oct 1940)
Group-Commander in 26th Bomber-Wing (02 Oct 1940-14 Jan 1941)
Personal-General-Staff-Officer of the Chief of the Armed-Forces-Operations-Staff, OKW (15 Jan 1941-24 Aug 1943)
Chief Of Operations of the Luftwaffe-Operations-Staff (25 Aug 1943-31 Aug 1944)
Chief of the Luftwaffe-Operations-Staff (01 Sep 1944-22 Apr 1945)
at the same time, Permanent Representative of the Chief of the General Staff of the Luftwaffe (01 Sep 1944-22 Apr 1945)
Chief of the Luftwaffe Liaison Command, OKL to OKW-Staff North (Jodl) (22 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)
In US Captivity (08 May 1945-00 Dec 1947)
Released (00 Dec 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Deutsches Kreuz in Silber: am 10.05.1945 als Generalmajor und Chef des Luftwaffen-Führungsstabes
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis III. Klasse
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Finn. Freiheitskreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern: 18.08.1943


Back to ABR Homepage

1