(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Leopold Graf Fugger von Rabenhausen
Born: 18 Jul 1893 in Ödenburg, Hungary (Ungarn)
Died: 08 Jul 1966 in Hamburg
Promotions:
Leutnant (27 Jan 1913); Hauptmann (01 Oct 1935); Major (01 Jun 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Jun 1939); Oberst (01 Aug 1941); Generalmajor (30 Jan 1945)
Career:
Entered the Army as a Squadron-Officer and Platoon-Leader in the 26th Dragoon-Regiment (27 Jan 1913-00 Jul 1915)
Observation-Flyer with the Flying Troop (00 Jul 1915-02 Jan 1919)
Retired (02 Jan 1919)
Entered Luftwaffe Service and Attended Course at the Air Photography School Hildesheim (01 Oct 1935-31 Dec 1935)
Photographic-Officer with the Staff of Air-District-Command III (01 Jan 1936-00 Jul 1937)
With the Staff of Legion Condor (Spain) (00 Jul 1937-31 Oct 1937)
Photographic-Officer with the Staff of Air-District-Command III (01 Nov 1937-00 Jan 1938)
With the Staff of Legion Condor (Spain) (00 Jan 1938-31 Mar 1939)
Advisor in the Central-Department, RLM (01 Apr 1939-31 Aug 1939)
Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and C-in-C Luftwaffe – Briefing Airport-Area Neustadt (01 Sep 1939-18 Jan 1940)
Chief Supply Officer (Ib) of the Quartermaster of Air-Fleet 4 (19 Jan 1940-00 Jul 1942)
Airport-Area-Commandant 1/XVII (00 Jul 1942-00 Jan 1943)
Airport-Area-Commandant 1/VIII (00 Jan 1943-00 Jul 1943)
Airport-Area-Commandant 6/IV (00 Jul 1943-00 May 1945)
Commander of the Staff for Armoured Fighting with Air-Region-Command VIII (00 May 1945-07 May 1945)
In Soviet Captivity (07 May 1945-25 Jun 1955)
Released (25 Jun 1955)

Decorations & Awards:
Ritterkreuz des königlichen Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern (1916)


Back to ABR Homepage

1