(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Hans Grund
Born: 01 Feb 1896 in Eisleben
Died: 08 Jul 1976 in Hamburg-Harburg
Promotions:
Leutnant (01 Jul 1915); Charakter als Oberleutnant (03 Mar 1921); Polizei-Oberleutnant (22 May 1920); Polizei-Hauptmann (01 Apr 1924); Polizei-Major (01 Jul 1934); Major (01 Mar 1936); Oberstleutnant (18 Jan 1938); Oberst (01 Jul 1940); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1944)
Career:
Entered the Army as Leutnant in the 158th Infantry-Regiment, Platoon and Company Leader in the 83rd and 71st Reserve-Infantry-Regiments (06 Aug 1914-00 Mar 1917)
Observer with the Field-Flying-Battalion A 262 (00 Mar 1917-04 Sep 1917)
In British Captivity (04 Sep 1917-03 Nov 1919)
Released and Placed to the Disposal of the 158th Infantry-Regiment (04 Nov 1919-16 Mar 1920)
Transferred to Police Service with the Police in Münster, Westphalia, Iserlohn, Westphalia (17 Mar 1920-31 Mar 1924)
Unit-Leader with the Police in Wanne (01 Apr 1924-31 Mar 1930)
District-Chief with the Police in Wanne (01 Apr 1930-31 Mar 1932)
District-Chief with the Police in Wuppertal (01 Apr 1932-24 May 1934)
Major with the Staff of the State-Police Rhineland (25 May 1934-09 Oct 1935)
Commander of the State-Police-Department Cologne (10 Oct 1935-28 Feb 1936)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service and Briefing-Course at the Flying-School Tutow (01 Mar 1936-30 Jun 1936)
Squadron-Captain in the 3rd Bomber-Wing (01 Jul 1936-31 Mar 1938)
Group-Commander in the 3rd Bomber-Wing (01 Apr 1938-30 Jun 1939)
Airport-Area-Commandant Stade (01 Jul 1939-08 May 1940)
Airport-Area-Commandant XI/Groningen (09 May 1940-20 Jun 1940)
Airport-Area-Commandant Langenhagen Stendal, Lüneburg and Stade (21 Jun 1940-29 Mar 1941)
Airport-Area-Commandant E 5/XI (30 Mar 1941-28 Jun 1941)
With the Staff of Special-Purpose-Air-Region-Staff Russia (Staff Sommé) (29 Jun 1941-21 Oct 1941)
With the Staff of Field-Air-Region-Command Moscow (22 Oct 1941-31 Mar 1943)
With the Staff of Field-Air-Region-Command XXVII, Minsk (01 Apr 1943-00 Jun 1943)
With the Staff of Field-Air-Region-Command XXV, South Russia (00 Jun 1943-03 Sep 1943)
Commandant of Airport-Area 3/VIII (04 Sep 1943-01 Sep 1944)
Commandant of Airport-Area 6/VI (02 Sep 1944-07 Nov 1944)
Commander of Air-Region-Troops XI, Hamburg (08 Nov 1944-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (09 May 1945-18 Jan 1947)
Released (18 Jan 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Preuss. Flugzeugbeobachter-Abzeichen
- Deutsches Reichssportabzeichen
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer 1914/1918
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938 mit Spange “Prager Burg”
- Flugzeugbeobachter-Abzeichen
- Spange zum EK II
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942“
- Kgl. Ungar. Flugzeugführer-Abzeichen
- Ehrenzeichen der Bulgarischen Infanterie
- Kgl. Bulgar. Polizei-Abzeichen für ausgezeichnete Dienstleistung


Back to ABR Homepage

1