Generalmajor Heinrich-Sigismund von der Heyde
(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Heinrich-Sigismund von der Heyde
Born: 14 Feb 1896 in Königsberg, Prussia (Preußen)
Died: 04 Feb 1944 in Bad Kudowa Hospital
Promotions:
Leutnant (22 Mar 1915); Charakter als Oberleutnant (09 Apr 1920); Polizei-Leutnant (29 Jan 1920); Polizei-Oberleutnant (02 May 1920); Polizei-Hauptmann (11 Aug 1925); Polizei-Major (01 Jan 1934); Major (01 May 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Aug 1937); Oberst (01 Jan 1940); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1942)
Career:
Entered the Army as Fahnenjunker in the 45th Infantry-Regiment (01 Aug 1914-28 Jan 1915)
With the East Prussian Replacement-Infantry-Regiment Königsberg III and Detached to Observer-Training (29 Jan 1915-17 Oct 1916)
Observer with the 58th Field-Flying-Battalion (18 Oct 1916-19 Jan 1917)
Observer with the 27th Field-Flying-Battalion (20 Jan 1917-09 Sep 1918)
Observer with the 303rd Field-Flying-Battalion (10 Sep 1918-16 Nov 1918)
Interned in Turkey and then Returned Home (17 Nov 1918-03 Apr 1919)
With the Air-Base Neuruppin (04 Apr 1919-08 Aug 1919)
Adjutant of the Fortress-Commander Königsberg-South (09 Aug 1919-22 Oct 1919)
Company-Leader in the 1st Rifle-Regiment (23 Oct 1919-19 Nov 1919)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 1st Rifle-Regiment (20 Nov 1919-28 Jan 1920)
Retired (28 Feb 1920)
Entered Police Service with the Organisation-Staff of the Security-Police East Prussia (29 Jan 1920-02 Mar 1920)
Platoon-Leader in the Police-Department Bartenstein (03 Mar 1920-12 Jan 1921)
Command-Leader of the Protection-Police Braunschweig (13 Jan 1921-28 Mar 1923)
Instructor at the Police-School Greater-Berlin (29 Mar 1923-10 Aug 1925)
Instructor at the Police-School Treptow, Rega (11 Aug 1925-31 Dec 1926)
Adjutant of the Police-School Treptow, Rega (01 Jan 1926-21 May 1929)
Chief of Police-District 36, Gelsenkirchen (22 May 1929-31 Dec 1932)
At the Police-Institute Berlin (01 Jan 1933-30 Apr 1933)
Detached to the Prussian Interior Ministry (01 May 1933-30 Apr 1935)
Transferred to Army Service as 2nd General-Staff-Officer with the Staff of Infantry-Leader IV (01 May 1935-14 Oct 1935)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service and Bomber-Observer-Training with Flying-Group Faßberg and Tutow, later and the Air-District-School II, Gatow (15 Oct 1935-30 Jun 1936)
Bomber-Observer with Flying-Group I/253 (01 Jul 1936-06 Aug 1936)
Temporary-Wing-Adjutant of the Bomber-Wing 253 (07 Aug 1936-30 Sep 1936)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the Staff of Bomber-Wing 253 (01 Oct 1936-30 Nov 1936)
At the Air Technical Academy, Berlin-Gatow (01 Dec 1936-31 Dec 1937)
Advisor in the 2nd Department of the Luftwaffe General Staff (01 Jan 1938-19 Apr 1938)
In the General-Staff of Air-Region-Command VIII (20 Apr 1938-04 Oct 1939)
the General-Staff of Air-Region-Command XII (05 Oct 1939-23 May 1940)
In the General-Staff of Air-Region-Command Belgium-North France (24 May 1940-03 Mar 1942)
Chief of the Supply-Office with the General-Air-Equipment-Master (04 Mar 1942-30 Sep 1942)
Chief of the Planning-Office of the Luftwaffe (01 Oct 1942-04 Feb 1944)
Died (04 Feb 1944)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

1