(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Nikolaus Graf von Luckner
Born: 24 Feb 1894 in Friedeburg, Neumark
Died: 24 Sep 1966 in Meerholz
Promotions:
Charakter als Fähnrich (09 Apr 1912); Fähnrich (18 Dec 1912); Leutnant (20 Nov 1913); Hauptmann (01 Jul 1934); Major (01 May 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Aug 1937); Oberst (01 Feb 1940); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1944)
Career:
Entered the Army as Company-Officer, Platoon-Leader and Ordinance-Officer in the 4th Grenadier-Regiment (09 Apr 1912-19 Dec 1914)
Observer-Training with the 9th Flying-Replacement-Battalion (20 Dec 1914-10 Jan 1915)
Pilot-Training at the Flying-School Freiburg (11 Jan 1915-20 Jul 1915)
Pilot-Training with the 9th Flying-Replacement-Battalion (21 Jul 1915-09 Aug 1915)
Detached to Army-Flight-Park 12 (10 Aug 1915-13 Oct 1915)
Pilot with the 45th Field-Flying-Battalion (14 Oct 1915-10 Aug 1916)
Aircraft shot and set on fire, made emergency landing behind enemy lines (08 May 1916)
Granted Leave (13 May 1916-09 Jun 1916)
Granted Leave (24 Jul 1916-09 Aug 1916)
Auxiliary-Instructor with the 2nd Flying-Replacement-Battalion (14 Aug 1916-01 Sep 1916)
Leader of the Military Flying School Schneidemühl (02 Sep 1916-17 Oct 1916)
Auxiliary-Instructor with the 2nd Flying-Replacement-Battalion (17 Oct 1916-09 Nov 1916)
Pilot with the Flying-Battalion A 246 (10 Nov 1916-29 Aug 1917)
Detached for Re-Schooling with the 11th Flying-Replacement-Battalion (11 Aug 1917-24 Aug 1917)
Leader of the Flying-School Brieg (11th Flying-Replacement-Battalion) (30 Aug 1917-15 Feb 1918)
Leader of the Flying-School Hannover (5th Flying-Replacement-Battalion) (16 Feb 1918-23 Oct 1918)
Pilot with Bomber-Wing 5 of the Supreme Army Command (24 Oct 1918-00 Dec 1918)
Demobilisation with the 5th Flying-Replacement-Battalion (00 Dec 1918-31 Mar 1919)
Granted Leave (01 Apr 1919-22 Mar 1920)
Retired (22 Mar 1920)
Employee of the Army in the RWM (01 Apr 1933-30 Sep 1933)
Advisor in the Reichs Air Ministry (RLM) (01 Oct 1933-30 Apr 1935)
Entered Luftwaffe Service (01 Jul 1934)
Squadron-Captain in Flying-Group I/253 then III/253 (01 May 1935-30 Apr 1936)
Adjutant of Air-District-Command II (01 May 1936-30 Jun 1938)
Commander of the 12th Flying-Replacement-Battalion and Air-Base-Commandant Schönwalde (01 Jul 1938-28 Feb 1939)
Commander of the 11th Flying-Training-Regiment and Air-Base-Commandant Schönwalde (01 Mar 1939-24 Sep 1940)
Commander of Air-War-School 3 and Air-Base-Commandant Werder (25 Sep 1940-22 Sep 1943)
Detached into the Service-Area of Luftwaffe-Command South-East (23 Sep 1943-28 Dec 1944)
Commander of Air-Region-Troops 3 (29 Dec 1944-08 May 1945)
In US Captivity (08 May 1945-03 Mar 1947)
Released (03 Mar 1947)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

1