(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Franz Reuss
Born: 17 Apr 1904 in Augsburg
died: 05 Jun 1992 in Munich (München)
Promotions:
Polizei-Leutnant (01 Jun 1925); Polizei-Oberleutnant (01 Jan 1929); Polizei-Hauptmann (01 Jan 1935); Rittmeister/Hauptmann (01 Oct 1935); Major (01 Apr 1939); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1941); Oberst (01 Dec 1942); Generalmajor (01 Jun 1944)
Career:
Volunteer Schütze in the 1st Bavarian Rifle-Regiment (24 Mar 1920-17 Apr 1920)
Volunteer Schütze in the 41st Jäger-Battalion (19 Jul 1920-21 Aug 1920)
Entered Police Service with the Bavarian State-Police (05 Apr 1923-30 Sep 1935)
Transferred to Army Service as Leader of the Officer-Candidate-Course for Riders at the War School in Munich (01 Oct 1935-31 Dec 1935)
Squadron-Chief in the 18th Mounted-Regiment (01 Jan 1936-31 Jul 1936)
General-Staff-Training at the Army-War-Academy, Berlin (01 Aug 1936-31 Jul 1938)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service and Attended Flying-Training (01 Aug 1938-31 Mar 1939)
Squadron-Captain in Bomber-Wing 53 (01 Apr 1939-25 Feb 1940)
Commander of III. Group in Bomber-Wing 76 (26 Feb 1940-15 Oct 1940)
Wounded, in Hospital (19 Jun 1940-14 Oct 1940)
Instructor at the Air War Academy, Berlin-Gatow (15 Oct 1940-16 Feb 1941)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of Air-Fleet 5 (17 Feb 1941-15 Apr 1941)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) of the Close-Combat-Leader and Chief Of Operations with the General-Command of the IV. Flying-Corps (16 Apr 1941-31 Jul 1941)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) of the IV. Flying-Corps and at the same time Close-Combat-Leader on the Crimea (Autumn 1941) and Close-Combat-Leader in the Defensive-Battles by Kharkov (May 1942) (01 Aug 1941-31 Oct 1942)
Chief Of The General Staff of the II. Luftwaffe-Field-Corps (01 Nov 1942-28 Aug 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 4th Flying-Division (29 Aug 1943-31 May 1944)
Commander of the 4th Flying-Division (01 Jun 1944-05 Apr 1945)
In Captivity (05 Apr 1945-17 Jan 1947)
Released (17 Jan 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz: am 18.07.1944 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der 4. Flieger-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 07.09.1942 als Oberstleutnant i.G. und I aim Generalstab des IV. Fliegerkorps
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse
- 1939 EK II
- 1939 EK I


Back to ABR Homepage

1