(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Herbert Schröder
Born: 22 Mar 1894 in Scheusenau by Bromberg
Died: 13 Jan 1986 in Bad Orb
Promotions:
Unteroffier der Reserve (05 Jul 1915); Vizefeldwebel der Reserve (17 Dec 1915); Leutnant der Reserve (27 Jan 1916); Charakter als Oberleutnant der Reserve (08 Mar 1919); Hauptmann (01 Oct 1934); Major (01 Oct 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1938); Oberst (01 Mar 1941); Genralmajor (01 Mar 1944)
Career:
Entered the Army Reserves as a War Volunteer and Platoon-Leader in the 11th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (08 Aug 1914-00 Jul 1916)
Pilot-Training with the 3rd Flying-Replacement-Battalion, Gotha; Pilot in Combat-Wing 3 of the Supreme Army Command; Pilot with Fighter-Squadron 1l Instructor at Fighter-School 1 (00 Jul 1916-00 Nov 1918)
Placed to the Disposal of the 11th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (00 Nov 1918-08 Mar 1919)
Retired (08 Mar 1919)
Entered the Luftwaffe as Tactics-Instructor at the Flying-Weapons-School Braunschweig (01 Oct 1934-30 Sep 1935)
Squadron-Captain in the Long-Range-Reconnaissance-Group 22 (01 Oct 1935-31 Aug 1939)
Chief Of Staff of Air-Region-Command I (01 Sep 1939-28 Feb 1941)
Chief Of Staff of the General of Luftwaffe with the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (01 Mar 1941-25 Mar 1942)
General for Central Planning with the State-Secretary and General-Inspector of the Luftwaffe, RLM (1942-1944)
General with Special Duties with Air-Fleet-Command Reich (1944-03 Mar 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKL (03 Mar 1945-30 Mar 1945)
In Captivity (30 Mar 1945-25 Jun 1947)
Released (25 Jun 1947)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

1