(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Walter Schroeder
Born: 19 Jan 1896 in Königsberg, Prussia (Preußen)
Died: 13 Aug 1963 in Koblenz-Pfaffendorf
Promotions:
Vizefeldwebel (O.A.) (00 Apr 1918); Polizei-Leutnant (05 May 1920); Polizei-Oberleutnant (20 Dec 1924); Polizei-Hauptmann (18 Dec 1930); Hauptmann (01 Dec 1934); Major (01 Apr 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1939); Oberst (01 Sep 1941); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1945)
Career:
Entered the Army as a War Volunteer in the 3rd Kürassier-Regiment ‘Graf Wrangel’ (05 Aug 1914-23 Apr 1917)
Detached to Army-Flight-Park 8 (24 Apr 1917-31 May 1917)
Pilot-Training with the 11th Flying-Replacement-Battalion then at the Flying-School Hundsfeld (01 Jun 1917-21 Oct 1917)
Detached to Artillery-Flying-School II (22 Oct 1917-23 Nov 1917)
Detached to Army-Flight-Park 14 (24 Nov 1917-13 Dec 1917)
Pilot with the 17th Flying-Battalion (14 Dec 1917-30 Nov 1918)
Demobilisation with the 3rd Flying-Replacement-Battalion (01 Dec 1918-21 Jan 1919)
With Air-Base Elbing (22 Jan 1919-12 Sep 1919)
Pilot with the Troop-Flying-Squadron 20 (13 Sep 1919-02 May 1920)
Retired (02 May 1920)
Entered Police Service as Air-Surveillance-Officer with the Protection-Police Allenstein (05 May 1920-28 Feb 1921)
Air-Surveillance-Officer with the Protection-Police Holtenau then Kiel (01 Mar 1921-31 Jul 1922)
At the same time, Course at the Higher Police School Eiche (19 May 1921-20 Aug 1921)
Air-Surveillance-Officer with the Protection-Police Hannover (01 Aug 1922-30 Nov 1923)
Air-Surveillance-Officer with the Protection-Police Hildesheim (01 Dec 1923-31 Dec 1923)
Air-Surveillance-Officer with the Protection-Police Königsberg (01 Jan 1924-31 Mar 1926)
Air-Surveillance-Officer with the Protection-Police Frankfurt, Main (01 Apr 1926-21 May 1929)
Air Transport and Administration Technical Course for Senior Police Officers in Berlin (15 Oct 1928-16 Feb 1928)
Leader of the Air-Police Surveillance-Service with the Protection-Police Halle/Saale (22 May 1929-30 Sep 1931)
At the same time, Sport-Leader with the Rhön-Glider-Competition (18 Jul 1929-01 Aug 1929)
At the same time, Aerobatics-Course at the Commercial-Flying-School Schleißheim (28 Aug 1929-26 Sep 1929)
At the same time, District-Training with the 5th Police-District, Halle/Saale (18 May 1930-18 Jun 1930)
At the same time, Temporary-Leader of the 6th Police-District in Halle/Saale (19 Jun 1930-10 Jul 1930)
At the same time, Leader of the Glider-Courses in Gronau (15 Sep 1930-04 Oct 1930)
At the same time, Acting-Commander of the Air-Police Surveillance-Service of the Protection-Police Magdeburg (07 Jun 1931-22 Jun 1931)
Advisor with the Air-Police Surveillance-Service with the Upper-Presidency Münster (01 Oct 1931-31 Jan 1932)
Leader of the Air-Police Surveillance-Service with the Upper-Presidency Münster (01 Feb 1932-04 May 1933)
Leader of the Air-Police Surveillance-Service with the Upper-Presidency Magdeburg (05 May 1933-30 Nov 1934)
Transferred into the Luftwaffe as Special-Advisor for the Transfer of Police-Officers into the Luftwaffe, RLM (01 Dec 1934-11 Mar 1936)
Squadron-Captain with Flying-Group Altenburg (12 Mar 1936-28 Feb 1937)
Commander of the III. Group of Bomber-Wing 255, Memmingen (01 Mar 1937-30 Nov 1938)
Advisor in the Luftwaffe-Personnel-Office, LP 1A, RLM (01 Dec 1938-31 May 1940)
Group-Leader in the Luftwaffe-Personnel-Office, LP 1A, RLM (01 Jun 1940-31 Jul 1943)
Commodore of Transport-Wing 3 (01 Aug 1943-30 Sep 1944)
Commander of Air War School 12, Bug, Rügen (01 Oct 1944-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

1