Char.Generalmajor Walter Stahr
Born: 05 Nov 1882 in Berlin
Died: 19 Mar 1948 in Bad Saarow, District Fürstenwalde
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (07 May 1902); Fähnrich (18 Jul 1902); Leutnant (19 May 1903); Oberleutnant (22 May 1912); Hauptmann (08 Nov 1914); 08 Nov 1914); Charakter als Major (31 Dec 1922); Oberstleutnant (01 Jul 1934); Oberst (01 Aug 1935); Charakter als Generalmajor (01 Jan 1937)
Career:
Entered the Army as a Fahnenjunker and Battery-Officer in the 5th Field-Artillery-Regiment (24 Nov 1901-26 Aug 1912)
Detached to the War School in Potsdam (00 Aug 1902-00 Apr 1903)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 5th Field-Artillery-Regiment (1907-1910)
In the 69th Field-Artillery-Regiment (27 Aug 1912-01 Aug 1914)
Observer-Training with the Flying-Battalion Jüterbog (00 Mar 1913-00 Apr 1913)
Detached to the Flying-Station Metz (00 Jun 1914-00 Jul 1914)
Observer with the 2nd Field-Flying-Battalion (01 Aug 1914-28 Jan 1915)
Observer with the 25th Field-Flying-Battalion (29 Jan 1915-17 Apr 1915)
Leader of the 2nd Field-Flying-Battalion (18 Apr 1915-13 Dec 1916)
Flying-Group-Leader 3 (Guards-Reserve-Corps) (14 Dec 1916-27 Feb 1917)
Commander Of Flying 7 (28 Feb 1917-27 Jan 1918)
Commander Of Flying 17 (28 Jan 1918-08 Jan 1919)
With Flight-Location-Command Döberitz (09 Jan 1919-27 Jan 1919)
Commander Of Flying 22, Border-Protection East (28 Jan 1919-25 Sep 1919)
Air-Base-Commandant Brieg (26 Sep 1919-31 Mar 1920)
Advisor in the RWM, T 4 (01 Apr 1920-17 Dec 1920)
Flying-Advisor in the Staff of the 3rd Division (18 Dec 1920-31 Dec 1922)
Retired (31 Dec 1922)
Reactivated as a Territorial-Officer, Preparations for the establishment of a Test-Flight-Location in the USSR to July 1925. Starting August 1925: Leader of this Flying-School until September 1930, afterwards, preparatory work for the Construction of the similar Test-Location in Germany and Placed to Disposal (01 Mar 1925-30 Sep 1932)
Retired (30 Sep 1932)
Territoral-Army-Officer and Military Director of the German Test-Institute for Aviation (01 Apr 1933-30 Jun 1934)
Transferred into the Luftwaffe (Supplemental-Officer from 01 Jan 1937) and Commander of Flier Test Sites (01 Jul 1934-31 Jul 1935)
Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and C-in-C Luftwaffe (01 Aug 1935-30 Sep 1935)
Economics-Inspector VII (01 Oct 1935-28 Feb 1939)
Retired (28 Feb 1939)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

1