NOTICE OF LIMITATION ON SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER USE
[…] Yeager v. Hackensack Water Co., 615 F.Supp. 1087 (1985).

The Internal Revenue Code and the regulations do not contain an absolute requirement that an employer must provide an employee's social security account number to the Internal Revenue Service. Internal Revenue Code Section 6109(a)(3) provides:

Any person required under the authority of this title to make a return, statement or other document with respect to another person, shall request from such other person, and shall include in any return statement, or document, such identifying number as may be prescribed for securing proper identification of such other person. 26 U.S.C. § 6109(a)(3) (Supp. 1995).

The IRS regulation interpreting Section 6109 provides:

If he does not know the taxpayer identifying number of the other person, he shall request such number of the other person. A request should state that the identifying number is required to be furnished under the authority of law.