SCAN THIS NEWS
[…] However, Congress does have the right to LIMIT the uses that may be made of the federally assigned numbers; which is what the Privacy Act does.

In practice, the effect of the proposed rule will be that state driver's licensing agencies will deny driver licenses to individuals who do not supply a social security number. This practice will violate the clear intent of the Privacy Act.

The Social Security Act provides penalties for anyone who compels the disclosure of an individual's social security number in violation of federal law. Title 42 U.S. Code, section 408(a)(8) states:

"[Whoever] discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the social security number of any person in violation of the laws of the United States; shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both."

The Privacy Act prohibits any state agency from compelling an individual to disclose their social security number unless the disclosure is required by federal law.