THE ORIGIN AND USES OF THE FEDERAL SOCIAL SECURITY ACCOUNT NUMBER
[…] The Omnibus Budget Restoration Act of 1983 (Pub. Law 101-239, Title VII, Section 7711(b)(1)), repealed Section 6676 of the Internal Revenue Code effective for statements or documents filed after December 31, 1989. Since December 31, 1989, Code Section 6723 has governed the failure to comply with information reporting requirements. Section 6723 provides that a penalty of $50.00 shall be assessed for each failure to comply with a reporting requirement. However, 26 U.S.C. § 6724, provides for a waiver of any penalties assessed under the code upon a showing of reasonable cause. Section 6724(a) provides:

No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any failure if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect. 26 U.S.C. § 6724(a).

Therefore, the Code and regulations mandates a payer to only request the identifying number of the employee or payee.