THE ORIGIN AND USES OF THE FEDERAL SOCIAL SECURITY ACCOUNT NUMBER
[…] (ii) Any person who wishes to file an application for an account number may do so by filing Form SS-5.

What many regard as the single most substantial impetus to use the Social Security number for purposes other than the Social Security program occurred in 1961, when the Internal Revenue Service, after discussion with the Social Security Administration, decided to use the Social Security number for taxpayer identification. This decision was implemented by an amendment to the Internal Revenue Code (Pub. Law 87-397, 75 Stat. 828, Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Sec. 6109), that authorized the Secretary of the Treasury to request that each person making "a return, statement, or other document" under the Internal Revenue Code to "include such identifying number as may be prescribed for securing proper identification of such person." The Secretary delegated his authority to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, who issued a number of regulations. The combined effect of this will be examined further.