THE ORIGIN AND USES OF THE FEDERAL SOCIAL SECURITY ACCOUNT NUMBER
[…] Today it is common for an employer to require a Social Security number from an employee, under the mistaken belief that unless the employee had a Social Security number, the employer would be in violation of Internal Revenue Regulations and subject to numerous penalties. The employee is notified unless they obtain a Social Security number, they will be terminated.

However, the Internal Revenue Code and regulations do not contain an absolute requirement that an employer must provide an employee's Social Security number to the Internal Revenue Service. Code Section 6109(a)(3) provides:

Any person required under the authority of this title to make a return, statement or other document with respect to another person, shall request from such other person, and shall include in any return statement, or document, such identifying number as may be prescribed for securing proper identification of such other person.

The IRS regulation interpreting Section 6109 provides:

If he does not know the taxpayer identifying number of the other person, he shall request such number of the other person. A request should state that the identifying number is required to be furnished under the authority of law.