Teams qualified for playoffs are written in bold style. A single line at the bottom of a table means that all teams below such a line is relegated, if the line is located at the top it means that all teams above it is promoted. Iīve decided not to translate the various geographical features. Gothenburg, for example, is written in Swedish, i.e. Göteborg. Sweden is divided in three large geographical regions, Norrland, Svealand & Götaland. The following general translations could be bore in mind when reading the tables.

Norra= Northern, Norrland= Northland, Götaland= Gotaland, Södra= Southern, Östra= Eastern, Västra=Western, Mellersta= Middle, Övre= Upper, Nedre= Lower.

 

1961

NORRA NORRLAND

1.    Skellefteå IF 18 11 3 4 55-27 25

2.    Storfors Arbetares IK 18 9 5 4 37-30 23

3.    Malmbergets AIF 18 9 3 6 40-32 21

4.    Myckle IK 18 10 1 7 49-51 21

5.    Luleå SK 18 8 3 7 40-40 19

6.    Norsjö IF 18 7 4 7 53-42 18

7.    Överkalix IF 18 4 6 8 35-39 14

8.    Sorsele IF 18 6 1 11 33-45 13

9.    Piteå IF 18 5 3 10 33-48 13

10.Sunnanå SK 18 6 1 11 31-52 11

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Alterdalens IF; Haparanda SK-Taktik & Ostvik IK.

The group reduced to 9 teams.

 

MELLERSTA NORRLAND

1.    Gimonäs CK, Umeå 18 13 3 2 50-18 29

2.    IF Älgarna, Härnösand 18 10 5 3 41-17 25

3.    Sandåkerns SK, Umeå 18 10 0 8 43-29 20

4.    Sandviks IK, Holmsund 18 9 2 7 36-23 20

5.    IFK Umeå 18 8 3 7 28-20 19

6.    Alfedshems IK 18 7 4 7 19-20 18

7.    Köpmanholmens IF 18 7 4 7 31-34 18

8.    Domsjö IF 18 4 5 9 26-40 13

9.    IFK Härnösand 18 4 1 13 24-51 9

10.Husums IF 18 4 1 13 23-60 9

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Sandslåns SK & Umeå IK.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

IF Friska Viljor; Örnsköldsvik & Sollefteå GIF.

 

SÖDRA NORRLAND

1.    Söderhamns IF 22 13 4 5 62-33 30

2.    Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall 22 10 8 4 41-21 28

3.    Bollnäs GIF 22 12 3 7 50-31 27

4.    Edsbyns IF 22 12 3 7 54-37 27

5.    Matfors IF 22 11 3 8 31-27 25

6.    Ljusdals IF 22 11 2 9 43-37 24

7.    Wifsta/Östrands IF 22 7 8 7 23-27 22

8.    Fagerviks GF, Timrå 22 10 1 11 48-47 21

9.    Marma IF 22 8 4 10 33-31 20

10.Ljusne AIK 22 7 5 10 44-51 19

11.Ljunga IF, Ljungaverk 22 7 3 12 34-57 17

12.Bergs IK, Svenstavik 22 1 2 19 19-83 4

 

Note: Fagerviks GF, Timrå withdrew after the season. Thatīs the reason for Ljusne AIK not being relegated.

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Essviks AIF; Krokom/Dvärsätts IF & Sandarne Sport & IF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

IFK Östersund.

 

NORRA SVEALAND

1.    Sandvikens AIK 22 18 3 1 61-13 39

2.    Hofors AIF 22 13 3 6 42-31 29

3.    Fagersta AIK 22 12 4 6 48-30 28

4.    Västerås SK 22 10 5 7 45-28 25

5.    Islingby IK, Borlänge 22 9 5 8 41-32 23

6.    IFK Grängesberg 22 8 6 8 34-36 22

7.    Högbo AIK, Sandviken 22 10 1 11 36-35 21

8.    Skutskärs IF 22 8 5 9 36-41 21

9.    Vansbro AIK 22 8 4 10 42-59 20

10.Nusnäs IF 22 7 3 12 32-58 17

11.IF Rune, Kungsör 22 4 6 12 28-50 14

12.Malungs IF 22 1 3 18 23-55 5

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Gefle IF, Gävle, IFK Västerås & Ludvika FFI.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Hallstahammars SK.

 

ÖSTRA SVEALAND

1.    IK Sirius, Uppsala 22 15 2 5 61-25 32

2.    Upsala IF, Uppsala 22 14 0 8 46-30 28

3.    Råsunda IS, Solna 22 11 4 7 59-38 26

4.    Hälleforsnäs IF 22 12 1 9 61-50 25

5.    Rimbo IF 22 10 3 9 49-42 23

6.    Enskede IK 22 10 3 9 57-55 23

7.    Södertälje SK 22 11 1 10 49-51 23

8.    IK Tellus, Stockholm 22 9 3 10 43-50 21

9.    Malmköpings IF 22 8 3 11 46-53 19

10.IF Gute, Visby 22 6 3 13 43-67 15

11.IF Vesta, Uppsala 22 6 3 13 34-65 15

12.Karlbergs BK, Stockholm 22 5 4 13 40-62 14

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Gimo IF; Hagalunds IS, Solna & Reymersholms IK, Stockholm.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

IK City, Eskilstuna.

 

VÄSTRA SVEALAND

1.    IFK Kumla 22 19 1 2 90-19 39

2.    IFK Kristinehamn 22 13 6 3 61-29 32

3.    Fiskeviks IF, Ottebol 22 12 4 6 57-43 28

4.    Rynninge IK, Örebro 22 9 9 4 48-41 27

5.    Karlskoga IF 22 12 2 8 49-44 26

6.    IFK Bofors 22 9 5 8 39-52 23

7.    Karlstads FF 22 8 4 10 52-49 20

8.    Vretstorps IF 22 7 4 11 35-54 18

9.    Arvika BK 22 6 5 11 32-34 17

10.Arvika FF 22 6 1 15 35-61 13

11.IFK Hallsberg 22 5 2 15 31-56 12

12.Skattkärrs IF 22 3 3 16 23-70 9

 

Note: Arvika BK joined forces with Arvika FF after the season to form the new club IFK Arvika. The latter then overtook the division 3 spot that Arvika BK had had.

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

BK Forward, Örebro; IK Viking, Hagfors & Slottsbrons IF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

IFK Sunne.

 

NORDÖSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    IK Sleipner, Norrköping 22 15 5 2 61-18 35

2.    Tranås BoIS 22 13 3 6 52-41 29

3.    BK Kenty, Linköping 22 11 5 6 50-36 27

4.    Västerviks AIS 22 11 1 10 55-51 23

5.    Nyköpings AIK 22 9 4 9 38-40 22

6.    Gamleby IF 22 9 4 9 40-48 22

7.    Katrineholms SK 22 9 3 10 42-43 21

8.    IK Waria, Norrköping 22 7 6 9 39-47 20

9.    Finspångs AIK 22 8 2 12 47-50 18

10.Mjölby Södra IF 22 5 6 11 34-46 16

11.Skärblacka IF 22 6 4 12 27-40 16

12.Smedby AIS, Norrköping 22 4 7 11 31-56 15

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

IFK Motala; IFK Nyköping & IF Sylvia, Norrköping.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

IF Saab, Linköping.

 

NORDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    Redbergslids IK, Göteborg 22 16 2 4 72-38 34

2.    Västra Frölunda IF 22 15 3 4 83-37 33

3.    Skogens IF, Göteborg 22 13 5 4 61-36 31

4.    Jonsereds IF 22 12 2 8 75-57 26

5.    Håfreströms IF 22 10 4 8 72-53 24

6.    IF Viken, Åmål 22 10 2 10 47-44 22

7.    Kullens BK, Göteborg 22 8 5 9 37-37 21

8.    Marieholms BIK, Göteborg 22 8 4 10 36-56 20

9.    BK Häcken, Göteborg 22 8 2 12 52-54 18

10.Göteborgs FF 22 7 2 13 42-64 16

11.Grundsunds IF 22 3 5 14 24-67 11

12.Burås IF, Göteborg 22 3 2 17 29-87 8

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Göteborgs AIK & Uddevalla IS.

 

MELLERSTA GÖTALAND

1.    Tidaholms GIF 22 18 1 3 88-41 37

2.    IK Tord, Jönköping 22 14 6 2 84-38 34

3.    Waggeryds IK 22 13 2 7 66-42 28

4.    Bankeryds SK 22 11 1 10 64-66 23

5.    Vänersborgs IF 22 8 6 8 45-35 22

6.    IFK Trollhättan 22 10 2 10 61-53 22

7.    Tibro AIK 22 8 5 9 34-36 21

8.    Skara IF 22 6 7 9 49-54 19

9.    Trollhättans IF 22 7 3 12 30-41 17

10.IF Hallby, Jönköping 22 8 1 13 44-66 17

11.IF Heimer, Lidköping 22 7 2 13 30-59 16

12.Gullspångs IF 22 3 2 17 37-101 8

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Anderstorps IF & Nässjö IF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Huskvarna Södra IS & Huskvarna IF.

 

SYDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    Varbergs BoIS 22 15 6 1 65-17 36

2.    Gnosjö IF 22 14 3 5 69-36 31

3.    IFK Värnamo 22 13 3 6 59-44 29

4.    Grimsås IF 22 12 4 6 53-50 28

5.    Gislaveds IS 22 9 4 9 58-58 22

6.    Tranemo IF 22 7 7 8 42-34 21

7.    Viskafors IF 22 8 4 10 51-39 20

8.    Kinna IF 22 8 4 10 40-46 20

9.    Skene IF 22 9 1 12 40-69 19

10.Strömsnäsbruks IF 22 6 5 11 42-46 17

11.Växjö Norra IF 22 6 2 14 32-67 14

12.Trönninge IF 22 3 1 18 34-79 7

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Alingsås IF; IFK Hjo; Morups IF & Stenkullens GoIK, Göteborg.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Fässbergs IF, Mölndal.

 

SYDÖSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    Saltö BK, Karlskrona 22 17 4 1 78-31 38

2.    Oskarshamns AIK 22 16 4 2 70-21 36

3.    IFK Hässleholm 22 13 3 6 52-44 29

4.    Ronneby BK 22 12 2 8 53-46 26

5.    Kristianstads BIF 22 12 1 9 39-36 25

6.    IFK Karlshamn 22 10 3 9 36-33 23

7.    Olofströms IF 22 8 4 10 46-42 20

8.    Svängsta IF 22 7 3 12 32-63 17

9.    Mjällby AIF 22 5 5 12 33-46 15

10.Timmernabbens IF 22 4 6 12 30-46 14

11.Lessebo GIF 22 4 3 15 32-65 11

12.Tollarps IF 22 3 4 15 30-58 10

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Bromölla IF, IFK Oskarshamn; IF Trion, Spjutsbygd & Kalmar AIK.

The group reduced to 11 teams.

 

SÖDRA GÖTALAND

1.    Tomelilla IF 22 15 4 3 64-29 34

2.    Billesholms GIF 22 13 5 4 45-25 31

3.    IFK Ystad 22 11 3 8 55-40 25

4.    Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg 22 10 4 8 52-43 24

5.    IF Allians, Malmö 22 8 7 7 37-39 23

6.    Lunds BK 22 8 5 9 41-37 21

7.    Perstorps SK 22 9 3 10 49-53 21

8.    Höganäs BK 22 7 7 8 35-39 21

9.    Eslövs BK 22 7 6 9 36-36 20

10.Ängelholms IF 22 9 0 13 40-54 18

11.Arlövs BoIF 22 6 3 13 36-64 15

12.Skillinge IF 22 4 3 15 33-64 11

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Eskilsminne IF, Helsingborg; GIF Nike, Lomma & Limhamns IF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Gunnarstorps IF & Hässleholms IF.

The group increased to 14 teams.