Teams qualified for playoffs are written in bold style. A single line at the bottom of a table means that all teams below such a line is relegated, if the line is located at the top it means that all teams above it is promoted. Ive decided not to translate the various geographical features. Gothenburg, for example, is written in Swedish, i.e. Göteborg. Sweden is divided in three large geographical regions, Norrland, Svealand & Götaland. The following general translations could be bore in mind when reading the tables.

Norra= Northern, Norrland= Northland, Götaland= Gotaland, Södra= Southern, Östra= Eastern, Västra=Western, Mellersta= Middle, Övre= Upper, Nedre= Lower.

 

1964

NORRA NORRLAND ÖVRE

1.    Bodens BK 18 14 3 1 43-14 31

2.    Storfors Arbetares IK 18 13 3 2 85-18 29

3.    IFK Kalix 18 10 4 4 41-25 24

4.    Malmbergets AIF 18 8 3 7 40-36 19

5.    Kebnekaise IK, Kiruna 18 7 3 8 20-33 17

6.    Lira BK, Luleå 18 6 4 8 47-50 16

7.    Vittjärvs IK 18 7 2 9 40-43 16

8.    Överkalix IF 17 6 1 10 35-40 13

9.    Kiruna Arbetares IF 17 3 4 10 14-47 10

10.Karlsborgs IF, Karlsborgsverken 18 1 1 16 18-77 3

 

Note: The game between Kiruna Arbetares IF & Överkalix IF was cancelled due to bad pitch.

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Vännäsbergets IF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

IFK Luleå.

The group reduced to 9 teams.

 

NORRA NORRLAND NEDRE

1.    Sunnanå SK 18 15 1 2 56-13 31

2.    Gimonäs CK, Umeå 18 11 2 5 54-21 24

3.    Husums IF 18 11 2 5 49-41 24

4.    Norsjö IF 18 7 4 7 42-37 18

5.    Byske IF 18 8 2 8 44-41 18

6.    Vännäs AIK 18 8 2 8 32-34 18

7.    Vebomarks IF 18 6 5 7 36-35 17

8.    Sandviks IK, Holmsund 18 6 5 7 38-44 17

9.    Rönnskärs IF, Skelleftehamn 18 4 1 13 30-58 9

10.Obbola IK 18 1 2 15 14-71 4

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

IFK Umeå; Myckle IK & Piteå IF.

 

SÖDRA NORRLAND ÖVRE

1.    IF Älgarna, Härnösand 18 11 4 3 50-28 26

2.    Domsjö IF 18 12 1 5 56-34 25

3.    Skönvik/Sunds IF 18 9 5 4 53-27 23

4.    Wifsta/Östrands IF, Timrå 18 9 4 5 51-31 22

5.    Kramfors IF 18 9 2 7 43-29 20

6.    Sollefteå GIF 18 9 2 7 36-32 20

7.    IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik 18 8 1 9 40-36 17

8.    Frösö IF 18 7 3 8 29-36 17

9.    Krokom/Dvärsätts IF 18 2 3 13 26-69 7

10.Bergs IK, Svenstavik 18 1 1 16 19-81 3

 

Note: Wifsta/Östrands IF, Timrå renamed Wifsta/Östrand-Fagerviks IF, Timrå after the season.

Skönvik/Sunds IF was renamed Sunds IF, Sundsbruk.

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Köpmanholmens IF & Tandsbyns IF.

The group increased to 11 teams.

 

SÖDRA NORRLAND NEDRE

1.    Brynäs IF, Gävle 18 10 5 3 59-28 25

2.    Sandarne SIF 18 10 3 5 42-30 23

3.    Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall 18 9 3 6 34-26 21

4.    Arbrå BK 18 8 5 5 32-33 21

5.    Ljusdals IF 18 9 2 7 42-39 20

6.    Bollnäs GIF 18 7 3 8 30-35 17

7.    Ljusne AIK 18 5 5 8 28-35 15

8.    Svartviks IK 18 5 4 9 29-30 14

9.    Älvros SK 18 4 5 9 26-41 13

10.Strands IF, Hudiksvall 18 4 3 11 31-56 11

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Edsbyns IF & Stockviksverkens IF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Söderhamns IF.

 

Playoff to division 2

Bodens BK - Sunnanå SK 1-3, 0-0

IF Älgarna - Brynäs IF 1-0, 1-3, 0-4 (replay on neutral ground in Söderhamn)

Sunnanå SK & Brynäs IF promoted to division 2.

 

NORRA SVEALAND

1.    Västerås SK 22 18 1 3 66-16 37

2.    Avesta AIK 22 16 5 1 66-19 37

3.    IFK Västerås 22 12 2 8 55-34 26

4.    Rynninge IK, Örebro 22 8 7 7 42-37 23

5.    IFK Kumla 22 10 3 9 39-50 23

6.    Karlslunds IF, Örebro 22 8 4 10 35-40 20

7.    Köpings IS 22 7 5 10 38-36 19

8.    Fagersta AIK 22 8 3 11 27-43 19

9.    IK Franke, Västerås 22 7 4 11 36-43 18

10.BK Forward, Örebro 22 7 4 11 32-47 18

11.Säters IF 22 5 4 13 33-63 14

12.Örta IF, Sandviken 22 3 4 15 28-69 10

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Ludvika FFI; Surahammars IF & Åshammars IK.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Hallstahammars SK & Västerås IK.

 

ÖSTRA SVEALAND

1.    Södertälje SK 22 15 4 3 56-27 34

2.    Gimo IF 22 12 4 6 52-35 28

3.    IK City, Eskilstuna 22 11 4 7 53-43 26

4.    IK Tellus, Stockholm 22 12 1 9 46-45 25

5.    Malmköpings IF 22 11 2 9 43-38 24

6.    Högalids IF, Stockholm 22 10 4 8 40-42 24

7.    Gustavsbergs IF 22 8 7 7 37-32 23

8.    BK Vargarna, Norrtälje 22 8 7 7 38-34 23

9.    IK Sirius, Uppsala 22 7 7 8 38-34 21

10.BK Star, Södertälje 22 8 2 12 44-50 18

11.Huvudsta IS, Solna 22 3 3 16 28-59 9

12.IFK Lidingö 22 3 3 16 25-61 9

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Enköpings SK; IF Verdandi, Eskilstuna;, Karlbergs BK, Stockholm & Väsby IK, Upplands-Väsby.

 

VÄSTRA SVEALAND

1.    IF Karlskoga-Bofors 63 22 12 9 1 68-24 33

2.    IFK Arvika 22 10 7 5 43-35 27

3.    Malungs IF 22 11 4 7 55-37 26

4.    IF Örnen, Charlottenberg 22 10 6 6 44-38 26

5.    Gullspångs IF 22 9 7 6 47-33 25

6.    IF Viken, Åmål 22 8 9 5 40-39 25

7.    Vansbro AIK 22 8 8 6 43-37 24

8.    Storfors FF 22 8 4 10 48-62 20

9.    Bengtsfors IF 22 5 8 9 42-53 18

10.Hillringsbergs IF, Glava 22 6 3 13 39-60 15

11.Laxå IF 22 5 4 13 41-59 14

12.Fiskeviks IF, Ottebol 22 3 5 14 35-68 11

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Bergsängs BK & IK Sturehov, Örebro.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

IFK Sunne.

 

NORDÖSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    IF Sylvia, Norrköping 22 15 0 7 54-34 30

2.    BK Kenty, Linköping 22 14 1 7 63-39 29

3.    Hälleforsnäs IF 22 12 5 5 45-34 29

4.    Motala AIF 22 11 4 7 45-32 26

5.    IFK Motala 22 11 3 8 49-27 25

6.    Katrineholms SK 22 10 5 7 49-49 25

7.    Mjölby Södra IF 22 8 4 10 39-39 20

8.    IFK Nyköping 22 8 4 10 46-57 20

9.    Tranås BoIS 22 8 3 11 38-37 19

10.IK Sleipner, Norrköping 22 7 5 10 32-44 19

11.BK Hird, Norrköping 22 4 4 14 30-60 12

12.Åby IF 22 5 0 17 39-77 10

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Finspångs AIK; Fornåsa IF & Gamleby IF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

BK Derby, Linköping & Nyköpings AIK.

 

NORDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    Göteborgs AIK 22 12 7 3 53-27 31

2.    Skogens IF, Göteborg 22 12 4 6 43-25 28

3.    BK Häcken, Göteborg 22 10 7 5 56-42 27

4.    Trollhättans IF 22 9 7 6 50-39 25

5.    Alingsås IF 22 11 3 8 36-29 25

6.    Vänersborgs IF 22 9 7 6 39-41 25

7.    Jonsereds IF 22 8 5 9 40-43 21

8.    IK Oddevold, Uddevalla 22 7 6 9 37-44 20

9.    Kungshamns IF 22 7 5 10 33-43 19

10.Älvängens IK 22 6 6 10 19-33 18

11.Utsiktens BK, Göteborg 22 5 4 13 38-58 14

12.Håfreströms IF 22 3 5 14 32-52 11

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Göteborgs FF; IF Heimer, Lidköping & Skärhamns IK.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Billingsfors IK.

 

MELLERSTA GÖTALAND

1.    Jönköping Södra IF 22 15 4 3 55-27 34

2.    Waggeryds IK 22 14 2 6 46-24 30

3.    Tidaholms GIF 22 10 5 7 43-35 25

4.    Skara IF 22 9 6 7 36-31 24

5.    IK Tord, Jönköping 22 9 6 7 33-40 24

6.    Anderstorps IF 22 9 3 10 37-40 21

7.    Tranemo IF 22 8 5 9 30-32 21

8.    Gislaveds IS 22 8 4 10 29-33 20

9.    Viskafors IF 22 7 5 10 44-50 19

10.Limmareds IF 22 6 6 10 28-36 18

11.IF Hallby, Jönköping 22 5 6 11 28-37 16

12.Mariestads BK 22 4 4 14 29-53 12

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Huskvarna Södra IS; IFK Tidaholm &Traryds IF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Husqvarna IF.

 

SYDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    Västra Frölunda IF 22 15 4 3 59-24 34

2.    Kullens BK, Göteborg 22 14 3 5 49-38 31

3.    Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 22 13 3 6 56-37 29

4.    Strömsnäsbruks IF 22 10 8 4 41-35 28

5.    IFK Osby 22 10 5 7 55-36 25

6.    Skene IF 22 9 3 10 37-39 21

7.    IFK Kungsbacka 22 8 5 9 33-37 21

8.    Kinna IF 22 7 6 9 28-27 20

9.    Morups IF 22 5 7 10 30-40 17

10.Markaryds IF 22 5 4 13 30-50 14

11.Falkenbergs FF 22 6 1 15 27-58 13

12.Överås BK, Göteborg 22 3 5 14 35-59 11

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Ulricehamns IF; Varbergs GIF & Vidkärrs IF, Göteborg.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Norrby IF, Borås.

 

SYDÖSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    Hässleholms IF 24 16 4 4 55-23 36

2.    Ronneby BK 24 12 7 5 62-40 31

3.    Saxemara IF 24 12 4 8 39-41 28

4.    Mönsterås GIF 24 12 3 9 62-42 27

5.    Olofströms IF 24 11 5 8 53-49 27

6.    Saltö BK, Karlskrona 24 11 4 9 60-48 26

7.    IFK Oskarshamn 24 8 8 8 63-46 24

8.    Kalmar AIK 24 7 10 7 45-44 24

9.    Oskarshamns AIK 24 10 4 10 43-46 24

10.Nybro IF 24 7 8 9 50-52 22

11.Kristianstads BIF 24 7 4 13 29-48 18

12.IF Gute, Visby 24 6 2 16 36-82 14

13.Hörvikens IF 24 4 3 17 21-57 11

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Emmaboda IS; IFK Hässleholm & Jämshögs IF.

The group reduced to 12 teams.

 

SÖDRA GÖTALAND

1.    GIF Nike, Lomma 22 18 1 3 82-23 37

2.    Råå IF 22 12 5 5 58-34 29

3.    Högaborgs BK, Hälsingborg 22 13 3 6 59-44 29

4.    Eslövs IK 22 10 6 6 40-31 26

5.    Perstorps SK 22 11 4 7 47-45 26

6.    Tomelilla IF 22 9 2 11 36-41 20

7.    Ystads IF 22 7 6 9 45-55 20

8.    Kirsebergs IF, Malmö 22 8 3 11 36-59 19

9.    Hardeberga BK, Södra Sandby 22 7 4 11 44-58 18

10.Limhamns IF 22 5 6 11 35-42 16

11.Lunds BK 22 5 2 15 27-47 12

12.Billesholms GoIF 22 3 6 13 27-57 12

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Bjuvs IF; IFK Trelleborg & Klippans BIF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Malmö BI.