Teams qualified for playoffs are written in bold style. A single line at the bottom of a table means that all teams below such a line is relegated, if the line is located at the top it means that all teams above it is promoted. Ive decided not to translate the various geographical features. Gothenburg, for example, is written in Swedish, i.e. Göteborg. Sweden is divided in three large geographical regions, Norrland, Svealand & Götaland. The following general translations could be bore in mind when reading the tables.

Norra= Northern, Norrland= Northland, Götaland= Gotaland, Södra= Southern, Östra= Eastern, Västra=Western, Mellersta= Middle, Övre= Upper, Nedre= Lower.

 

1965

NORRA NORRLAND ÖVRE

1.    IFK Luleå 16 13 1 2 44-13 27

2.    Bodens BK 16 9 1 6 38-24 19

3.    Överkalix IF 16 7 3 6 35-27 17

4.    Vittjärvs IK 16 8 1 7 39-34 17

5.    Lira BK, Luleå 16 6 4 6 48-31 16

6.    Kebnekaise IK, Kiruna 16 7 1 8 31-33 15

7.    Malmbergets AIF 16 5 5 6 27-35 15

8.    IFK Kalix 16 6 2 8 26-42 14

9.    Vännäsbergets IF 16 1 2 13 18-67 4

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

IFK Kiruna & IFK Råneå.

The group increased to 10 teams.

 

NORRA NORRLAND NEDRE

1.    Gimonäs CK, Umeå 18 14 3 1 43-11 31

2.    Byske IF 18 10 6 2 49-27 26

3.    Storfors Arbetares IK 18 10 4 4 57-32 24

4.    Vebomarks IF 18 9 3 6 31-28 21

5.    Myckle IK 18 7 6 5 38-30 20

6.    IFK Umeå 18 7 4 7 22-30 18

7.    Piteå IF 18 6 2 10 32-35 14

8.    Norsjö IF 18 5 3 10 31-44 13

9.    Sandviks IK, Holmsund 18 4 1 13 27-46 9

10.Vännäs AIK 18 0 4 14 13-60 4

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Medle SK & Obbola IK.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Skellefteå AIK/IF & Sunnanå SK.

 

SÖDRA NORRLAND ÖVRE

1.    Domsjö IF 20 15 2 3 59-13 32

2.    Kramfors IF 20 12 5 3 45-15 29

3.    IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik 20 10 3 7 46-26 23

4.    Husums IF 20 11 1 8 39-27 23

5.    IF Älgarna, Härnösand 20 11 1 8 43-41 23

6.    Wifsta/Östrand-Fagerviks IF, Timrå 20 9 3 8 46-41 21

7.    Frösö IF 20 8 3 9 31-29 19

8.    Sunds IF, Sundsbruk 20 9 1 10 38-51 19

9.    Sollefteå GIF 20 7 1 12 30-45 15

10.Köpmanholmens IF 20 4 2 14 20-57 10

11.Tandsbyns IF 20 3 0 17 15-67 6

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Krokom/Dvärsätts IF & MoDo AIK, Alfredshem (previously known as Alfredshems IK).

The group reduced to 10 teams.

 

SÖDRA NORRLAND NEDRE

1.    Söderhamns IF 18 11 2 5 31-18 24

2.    Ljusdals IF 18 9 5 4 37-19 23

3.    Bollnäs GIF 18 9 4 5 33-29 22

4.    Sandarne SIF 18 9 3 6 33-29 21

5.    Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall 18 8 3 7 34-31 19

6.    Svartviks IF 18 7 3 8 23-28 17

7.    Stockviksverkens IF 18 6 4 8 35-34 16

8.    Ljusne AIK 18 6 3 9 33-38 15

9.    Edsbyns IF 18 3 7 8 18-28 13

10.Arbrå BK 18 3 4 11 22-45 10

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Delsbo IF & Essviks AIF.

 

Playoff to division 2

IFK Luleå - Gimonäs CK, Umeå 5-1, 1-5, 2-0 (replay on neutral ground in Skellefteå)

Söderhamns IF - Domsjö IF 0-3, 1-4

IFK Luleå & Domsjö IF promoted to division 2.

 

NORRA SVEALAND

1.    Avesta AIK 22 16 5 1 69-31 37

2.    Hallstahammars SK 22 14 1 7 61-42 29

3.    IFK Västerås 22 10 6 6 60-40 26

4.    Köpings IS 22 10 5 7 36-34 25

5.    Västerås IK 22 10 3 9 53-38 23

6.    Åshammars IK 22 10 3 9 44-42 23

7.    Fagersta AIK 22 10 2 10 44-50 22

8.    Malungs IF 22 9 3 10 50-58 21

9.    IK Franke, Västerås 22 7 3 12 28-46 17

10.Surahammars IF 22 8 1 13 37-56 17

11.Ludvika FFI 22 5 4 13 37-52 14

12.Vansbro AIK 22 3 4 15 31-61 10

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

IK Heros, Smedjebacken; Norbergs AIF & Skutskärs IF.

 

ÖSTRA SVEALAND

1.    Gimo IF 22 13 4 5 53-27 30

2.    Enköpings SK 22 12 3 7 51-33 27

3.    IK Sirius, Uppsala 22 12 3 7 38-25 27

4.    IK City, Eskilstuna 22 11 2 9 30-33 24

5.    IF Verdandi, Eskilstuna 22 10 3 9 36-40 23

6.    BK Vargarna, Norrtälje 22 7 8 7 46-39 22

7.    Gustavsbergs IF 22 10 2 10 36-31 22

8.    Väsby IK, Upplands-Väsby 22 9 4 9 45-43 22

9.    Malmköpings IF 22 8 4 10 27-35 20

10.Karlbergs BK, Stockholm 22 9 2 11 38-52 20

11.Högalids IF, Stockholm 22 7 5 10 28-38 19

12.IK Tellus, Stockholm 22 3 2 17 29-61 8

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Hargs BK (previously Hargs Fabrikers IF); Spånga IS, Upsala IF, Uppsala & Älvsjö AIK.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Råsunda IS, Solna.

 

VÄSTRA SVEALAND

1.    IFK Sunne 22 14 4 4 56-26 32

2.    IF Viken, Åmål 22 14 3 5 52-30 31

3.    Bengtsfors IF 22 11 6 5 42-28 28

4.    IF Örnen, Charlottenberg 22 10 5 7 40-42 25

5.    IFK Arvika 22 9 5 8 37-32 23

6.    Gullspångs IF 22 9 5 8 31-26 23

7.    Bergsängs BK 22 8 5 9 48-40 21

8.    Karlslunds IF, Örebro 22 7 6 9 32-39 20

9.    IFK Kumla 22 3 11 8 31-39 17

10.IK Sturehov, Örebro 22 6 4 12 26-45 16

11.Storfors FF 22 5 5 12 29-51 15

12.Rynninge IK, Örebro 22 4 5 13 31-57 13

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

IFK Lindesberg, Melleruds IF & Torsby IF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

IF Karlskoga-Bofors 63.

 

NORDÖSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    Finspångs AIK 22 13 6 3 59-26 32

2.    BK Kenty, Linköping 22 13 5 4 46-30 31

3.    BK Derby, Linköping 22 11 6 5 48-37 28

4.    Mjölby Södra IF 22 9 7 6 32-23 25

5.    IFK Motala 22 8 8 6 47-38 24

6.    Nyköpings AIK 22 10 3 9 44-35 23

7.    Katrineholms SK 22 8 4 10 29-39 20

8.    Gamleby IF 22 6 6 10 36-49 18

9.    Motala AIF 22 6 5 11 28-36 17

10.IFK Nyköping 22 5 6 11 27-47 16

11.Fornåsa IF 22 6 4 12 20-43 16

12.Hälleforsnäs IF 22 5 4 13 35-48 14

Note Nyköpings AIK & the division 4 outfit Nyköpings SK decided after the season to join forces and form the new club; Nyköpings BIS.

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Borens IK, Motala & IK Sleipner, Norrköping.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

IF Sylvia, Norrköping.

 

NORDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    Skogens IF, Göteborg 22 18 1 3 79-22 37

2.    IK Oddevold, Uddevalla 22 14 3 5 54-30 31

3.    Trollhättans IF 22 13 4 5 63-36 30

4.    Skara IF 22 13 1 8 44-32 27

5.    Kungshamns IF 22 11 4 7 54-51 26

6.    Göteborgs FF 22 9 6 7 51-45 24

7.    Skärhamns IK 22 10 1 11 35-46 21

8.    BK Häcken, Göteborg 22 9 1 12 48-45 19

9.    Vänersborgs IF 22 7 4 11 34-47 18

10.Billingsfors IK 22 6 4 12 25-49 16

11.IF Heimer, Lidköping 22 4 2 16 35-71 10

12.Jonsereds IF 22 2 1 19 31-79 5

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Gerdskens BK, Alingsås & IK Kongahälla, Kungälv.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Göteborgs AIK.

 

MELLERSTA GÖTALAND

1.    Tidaholms GIF 22 17 2 3 60-26 36

2.    Huskvarna Södra IS 22 15 1 6 62-32 31

3.    Strömsnäsbruks IF 22 10 4 8 40-35 24

4.    Anderstorps IF 22 10 3 9 54-46 23

5.    Husqvarna IF 22 10 3 9 31-30 23

6.    Waggeryds IK 22 9 4 9 33-36 22

7.    Tranås BoIS 22 10 1 11 54-47 21

8.    IFK Tidaholm 22 9 3 10 45-46 21

9.    IK Tord, Jönköping 22 6 9 7 34-47 21

10.Gislaveds IS 22 8 4 10 38-59 20

11.Traryds IF 22 5 1 16 32-55 11

12.Tranemo IF 22 5 1 16 28-52 11

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda; IFK Ulricehamn; Skövde AIK & Växjö BK.

 

SYDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    Alingsås IF 22 14 6 2 50-16 34

2.    Kinna IF 22 13 4 5 48-26 30

3.    Varbergs GIF 22 12 4 6 47-37 28

4.    Norrby IF, Borås 22 10 6 6 43-33 26

5.    IFK Kungsbacka 22 8 6 8 49-46 22

6.    Vidkärrs IF, Göteborg 22 8 6 8 40-43 22

7.    Ulricehamns IF 22 6 9 7 33-32 21

8.    Morups IF 22 8 3 11 41-44 19

9.    Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 22 8 3 11 38-43 19

10.Viskafors IF 22 7 4 11 26-48 18

11.Kullens BK, Göteborg 22 6 3 13 35-48 15

12.Skene IF 22 2 6 14 17-51 10

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Getinge IF & Överås BK, Göteborg.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Halmstads BK & Västra Frölunda IF.

 

SYDÖSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    Mönsterås GIF 22 15 4 3 58-28 34

2.    Saxemara IF 22 11 7 4 32-25 29

3.    Saltö BK, Karlskrona 22 12 4 6 68-38 28

4.    IFK Osby 22 13 2 7 67-41 28

5.    IFK Hässleholm 22 11 5 6 46-32 27

6.    Ronneby BK 22 10 2 10 38-46 22

7.    Emmaboda IS 22 6 7 9 29-43 19

8.    Jämshögs IF 22 5 8 9 20-31 18

9.    IFK Oskarshamn 22 7 3 12 38-53 17

10.Olofströms IF 22 5 7 10 29-51 17

11.Oskarshamns AIK 22 5 4 13 38-53 14

12.Kalmar AIK 22 4 3 15 28-50 11

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Blomstermåla IK; Nybro IF & Sölvesborgs GIF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Högadals IS; IFK Karlshamn & IFK Kristianstad.

 

SÖDRA GÖTALAND

1.    Malmö BI 22 16 2 4 63-21 34

2.    Råå IF 22 15 4 3 48-21 34

3.    IFK Trelleborg 22 14 4 4 57-30 32

4.    Högaborgs BK, Hälsingborg 22 10 4 8 45-43 24

5.    Perstorps SK 22 7 7 8 34-47 21

6.    Ystads IF 22 10 0 12 44-64 20

7.    Kirsebergs IF, Malmö 22 9 1 12 49-49 19

8.    Tomelilla IF 22 7 5 10 34-38 19

9.    Klippans BIF 22 7 5 10 38-47 19

10.Eslövs IK 22 5 6 11 35-45 16

11.Hardeberga BK, Södra Sandby 22 6 1 15 34-54 13

12.Bjuvs IF 22 3 7 12 26-48 13

 

Note: This group was renamed after the season from Södra Götaland to Skåne.

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Arlövs BIF; Lunds BK; Tollarps IF & Åstorps IF.