Teams qualified for playoffs are written in bold style. A single line at the bottom of a table means that all teams below such a line is relegated, if the line is located at the top it means that all teams above it is promoted. Ive decided not to translate the various geographical features. Gothenburg, for example, is written in Swedish, i.e. Göteborg. Sweden is divided in three large geographical regions, Norrland, Svealand & Götaland. The following general translations could be bore in mind when reading the tables.

Norra= Northern, Norrland= Northland, Götaland= Gotaland, Södra= Southern, Östra= Eastern, Västra=Western, Mellersta= Middle, Övre= Upper, Nedre= Lower.

 

DIVISION 3 (THIRD LEVEL) 1968

NORRA NORRLAND ÖVRE

1.    Gällivare SK 17 11 3 3 29-12 25

2.    Storfors Arbetares IK 18 9 4 5 35-25 22

3.    Kebnekaise IK, Kiruna 18 8 6 4 28-24 22

4.    Norrfjärdens IF 18 10 1 7 35-27 21

5.    Luleå SK 18 7 6 5 28-19 20

6.    Överkalix IF 18 7 3 8 30-25 17

7.    IFK Kalix 17 6 4 7 29-24 16

8.    IFK Råneå 18 5 4 9 20-27 14

9.    Malmbergets AIF 18 4 3 11 17-37 11

10.Hornskrokens IF, Boden 18 4 2 12 14-45 10

 

Note: The game IFK Kalix-Gällivare SK was left unplayed because of snow!

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Gammelstads IF & IFK Kiruna.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Bodens BK.

 

NORRA NORRLAND NEDRE

1.    Byske IF 18 9 5 4 35-27 23

2.    Lycksele IF 18 8 6 4 28-26 22

3.    Sandviks IK, Holmsund 18 8 5 5 43-24 21

4.    Husums IF 18 9 2 7 37-27 20

5.    Norsjö IF 18 7 5 6 41-27 19

6.    Clemensnäs IF 18 6 6 6 23-19 18

7.    Myckle IK 18 6 6 6 27-32 18

8.    Vebomarks IF 18 6 5 7 25-27 17

9.    Rökå IF 18 5 5 8 28-36 15

10.IFK Rundvik 18 2 3 13 21-63 7

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Sunnanå SK & Täfteå IK.

 

SÖDRA NORRLAND ÖVRE

1.    IFK Härnösand 18 10 6 2 41-15 26

2.    IFK Sundsvall 18 11 4 3 37-13 26

3.    IFK Östersund 18 11 4 3 45-23 26

4.    Kramfors IF 18 11 1 6 37-25 23

5.    Alnö IF 18 10 1 7 42-44 21

6.    Timrå IK 18 8 2 8 30-25 18

7.    Ramviks IK 18 5 6 7 21-31 16

8.    MoDo AIK, Alfredshem 18 3 4 11 21-39 10

9.    Sunds IF, Sundsbruk 18 4 1 13 28-39 9

10.Myssjö IF, Kövra 18 2 1 15 22-70 5

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Hägglunds IoFK, Gullänget & Ope IF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Frösö IF & IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik.

 

SÖDRA NORRLAND NEDRE

1.    Gefle IF, Gävle 22 17 4 1 74-12 38

2.    Sandvikens AIK 22 16 1 5 76-21 33

3.    Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall 22 14 1 7 47-38 29

4.    Söderhamns IF 22 12 2 8 34-30 26

5.    Strands IF, Hudiksvall 22 11 2 9 45-44 24

6.    Hudiksvalls ABK 22 8 7 7 33-36 23

7.    Bollnäs GIF 22 9 3 10 32-48 21

8.    Årsunda IF 22 6 7 9 22-28 19

9.    Essviks AIF 22 7 2 13 37-61 16

10.Skutskärs IF 22 5 5 12 33-50 15

11.Svartviks IF 22 3 6 13 23-57 12

12.Södra BK, Gävle 22 3 2 17 30-61 8

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

IFK Bergvik & Älvros IK.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Åshammars IK.

 

Playoff to division 2

Gällivare SK - IFK Härnösand 1-1

Byske IF - Gefle IF, Gävle 2-3

IFK Härnösand - Byske IF 3-0

Gefle IF, Gävle - Gällivare SK 2-1

Gällivare SK - Byske IF (played on neutral ground in Storfors) 3-2

Gefle IF, Gävle; Gällivare SK & IFK Härnösand promoted to division 2.

Note: The game Gällivare SK - Byske IF was played at -14 degrees centigrade! It can be hard to be a footballplayer in northern Sweden.

 

NORRA SVEALAND

1.    IFK Västerås 22 17 2 3 71-27 36

2.    BK Forward, Örebro 22 13 4 5 72-47 30

3.    Arboga Södra IF 22 9 7 6 54-38 25

4.    Köpings IS 22 10 5 7 46-38 25

5.    Fagersta AIK 22 9 5 8 39-36 23

6.    Hallstahammars SK 22 9 5 8 40-39 23

7.    IK City, Eskilstuna 22 9 5 8 39-38 23

8.    IFK Kumla 22 9 4 9 24-44 22

9.    Avesta AIK 22 7 4 11 33-38 18

10.IFK Grängesberg 22 5 4 13 26-48 14

11.Frövi IK 22 5 3 14 38-66 13

12.Leksands IF 22 5 2 15 42-65 12

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Gestrike-Hammarby IF; Karlslunds IF, Örebro, Krylbo IF & Norbergs AIF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Västerås SK.

 

ÖSTRA SVEALAND

1.    Älvsjö AIK 22 17 1 4 59-22 35

2.    Upsala IF, Uppsala 22 15 3 4 49-21 33

3.    Edsbro IF 22 11 4 7 34-24 26

4.    IF Vesta, Uppsala 22 10 5 7 45-41 25

5.    Väsby IK, Upplands-Väsby 22 10 2 10 46-35 22

6.    Enköpings SK 22 10 2 10 28-26 22

7.    Nynäshamns IF 22 6 8 8 40-36 20

8.    IF Brommapojkarna, Bromma 22 8 4 10 35-42 20

9.    Stockholms IF 22 8 3 11 27-40 19

10.Spånga IS 22 7 3 12 23-46 17

11.Gimo IF 22 6 3 13 31-39 15

12.BK Vargarna, Norrtälje 22 4 2 16 22-67 10

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Hallsta IK, Hallstavik, IF Olympia, Stockholm, IK Hinden, Upplands-Bälinge & Jakobsbergs GIF.

 

VÄSTRA SVEALAND

1.    Malungs IF 22 14 4 4 49-24 32

2.    Melleruds IF 22 13 3 6 57-29 29

3.    Bengtsfors IF 22 11 5 6 53-50 27

4.    IFK Sunne 22 11 4 7 47-37 26

5.    SK Sifhälla, Säffle 22 11 3 8 30-27 25

6.    IFK Uddevalla 22 10 5 7 36-35 25

7.    IK Oddevold, Uddevalla 22 11 1 10 49-36 23

8.    IF Viken, Åmål 22 8 4 10 38-42 20

9.    IFK Kristinehamn 22 8 3 11 36-40 19

10.Torsby IF 22 8 3 11 33-56 19

11.Kungshamns IF 22 6 5 11 33-42 17

12.Bråtens IK, Bofors 22 1 0 21 13-66 2

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Immetorps BK, Valåsen & Skärhamns IK.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

IF Karlskoga/Bofors (KB63).

 

NORDÖSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    Södertälje SK 22 17 2 3 63-27 36

2.    Finspångs AIK 22 16 1 5 72-31 33

3.    Motala AIF 22 12 4 6 40-31 28

4.    Flens IF 22 10 1 11 38-35 21

5.    Smedby AIS, Norrköping 22 8 5 9 29-30 21

6.    BK Kenty, Linköping 22 8 5 9 26-33 21

7.    Nyköpings BIS 22 9 2 11 36-37 20

8.    Tranås BoIS 22 8 4 10 33-37 20

9.    IFK Vreta Kloster 22 9 2 11 32-42 20

10.Skärblacka IF 22 7 4 11 37-39 18

11.Mjölby Södra IF 22 5 4 13 22-46 14

12.Borens IK, Motala 22 4 4 14 26-66 12

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

BK Wolfram, Linköping, IF Starka Viljor, Motala & Oxelösunds SK.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

BK Derby, Linköping.

 

NORDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    Kinna IF 22 14 5 3 43-18 33

2.    IFK Ulricehamn 22 15 2 5 48-18 32

3.    IF Heimer, Lidköping 22 11 3 8 45-34 25

4.    Gerdskens BK, Alingsås 22 11 3 8 46-48 25

5.    Skara IF 22 10 4 8 47-34 24

6.    IFK Falköping 22 10 2 10 50-45 22

7.    Trollhättans IF 22 8 5 9 45-38 21

8.    IK Kongahälla, Kungälv 22 9 0 13 37-50 18

9.    Limmareds IF 22 6 6 10 33-46 18

10.Fristads GIF 22 7 3 12 26-49 17

11.IFK Tidaholm 22 6 4 12 40-59 16

12.Borås AIK 22 6 1 15 28-49 13

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Kållandsö GIF; Skene IF & Tibro AIK.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Alingsås IF; Gnosjö IF & Norrby IF, Borås.

 

MELLERSTA GÖTALAND

1.    Blomstermåla IK 22 18 2 2 63-20 38

2.    Emmaboda IS 22 15 4 3 65-35 34

3.    Huskvarna Södra IS 22 13 2 7 54-35 28

4.    Växjö BK 22 11 4 7 43-33 26

5.    Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda 22 9 4 9 54-46 22

6.    Vimmerby IF 22 9 3 10 40-31 21

7.    Husqvarna IF, Huskvarna 22 9 3 10 43-50 21

8.    Nässjö IF 22 8 4 10 43-42 20

9.    Mönsterås GIF 22 8 4 10 31-37 20

10.Oskarshamns AIK 22 6 1 15 26-47 13

11.Bergkvara AIF 22 3 6 13 28-56 12

12.Hultsfreds AIK 22 4 1 17 28-86 9

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

IF Hallby, Jönköping; Myresjö IF & Tranås AIF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Nybro IF.

 

SYDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    Halmstads BK 22 17 3 2 87-23 37

2.    Varbergs BoIS 22 13 1 8 51-42 27

3.    Kungsbacka BIK 22 12 2 8 47-33 26

4.    Kullens BK, Göteborg 22 12 2 8 40-39 26

5.    Hovås IF 22 11 3 8 57-51 25

6.    Nyhems BK, Halmstad 22 11 2 9 59-48 24

7.    Göteborgs AIK 22 9 5 8 42-35 23

8.    BK Qviding, Göteborg 22 7 7 8 43-42 21

9.    Redbergslids IK, Göteborg 22 7 5 10 43-46 19

10.Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 22 8 2 12 32-64 18

11.Varbergs GIF 22 6 5 11 46-56 17

12.Jonsereds IF 22 0 1 21 18-86 1

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Getinge IF; IF Stendy, Göteborg & IF Warta, Göteborg.

 

SYDÖSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    Hässleholms IF 22 13 5 4 44-27 31

2.    IFK Kristianstad 22 12 5 5 52-34 29

3.    IFK Hässleholm 22 11 5 6 49-26 27

4.    Högadals IS, Karlshamn 22 9 5 8 41-48 23

5.    Liatorps IF 22 9 4 9 61-50 22

6.    Perstorps SK 22 9 4 9 46-39 22

7.    Vilans BoIF, Kristianstad 22 9 4 9 42-53 22

8.    Tollarps IF 22 8 5 9 48-43 21

9.    IFK Osby 22 7 7 8 40-42 21

10.Saxemara IF 22 6 6 10 37-46 18

11.IFK Knislinge 22 6 4 12 38-57 16

12.Asarums IF 22 4 4 14 33-66 12

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Alvesta GIF; Jämshögs IF & Kristianstads BI.

 

SKÅNE

1.    IK Atleten, Landskrona 22 15 5 2 58-20 35

2.    Limhamns IF 22 14 4 4 61-32 32

3.    Gunnarstorps IF 22 12 6 4 57-32 30

4.    IFK Ystad 22 13 3 6 46-25 29

5.    Arlövs BI 22 10 4 8 42-33 24

6.    GIF Nike, Lomma 22 11 2 9 38-35 24

7.    Trelleborgs FF 22 7 6 9 42-50 20

8.    Kävlinge GIF 22 7 5 10 34-44 19

9.    Malmö BI 22 5 5 12 35-47 15

10.Höganäs BK 22 6 3 13 44-58 15

11.Råå IF 22 5 2 15 28-57 12

12.Stattena IF, Hälsingborg 22 4 1 17 29-81 9

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Eskilsminne IF, Hälsingborg; Lunds BK & Tomelilla IF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Åstorps IF.