Editor's Note: I am one of those who believe that a film should be seen only in a theatre. I try to see at least one film a month (Hindi, English or Tamil). And having lived in different parts of Mumbai, I have also seen a large number of theatres. So I thought this information is useful.

THEATREDESCRIPTIONSEATSPHONE NO.

AJANTABorivli(Ultra SR)9108010253
AKASHKurla(Ultra SR)5686506312
ALANKAR(Dolby DTS)11173822655
ALFRED-9003828262
ALISHANMumbra10505353759
AMANUlhasnagar944911-544948
AMARChembur12235583145
ANANDBhiwandi318913-54882
ANANDThane(Ultra SR)9945422985
ANILUlhasnagar(Dolby DTS)882911-564976/83
ANKURGovandi(Ultra SR)11275519796
ANUPAMGoregaon(Dolby Digital DTS)9278732044
APSARABhiwandi1011913-53831/53537
ARADHANAThane10025335077
ASHISHChembur(Dolby Digital)10005515255
ASHOKThane6615332155
ASHOKUlhasnagar(Dolby)1050911-564976/83
AURORAKing's Circle(Dolby DTS)7944096666
BASANTChembur(Dolby DTS)10095581852
BHANUKalyan898911-319506/313864
BHARATBhiwandi807913-53831/53537
BHARATKurla6036505828
BHARATUlhasnagar1051911-564976/83
BHARATMATAParel7564130673
CAPITOL(Dolby)8882071822
CENTRAL PLAZA(Sony DDS)7723821277
CHANDANJuhu(Dolby Digital DTS)12336200437
CHITRADadar-4182264
CINE MAGICAndheri(Dolby Digital DTS)3628311313/1010
CINEMAXGoregaon(Dolby Digital DTS)6388760505
CINESTARKandivli(Dolby Digital DTS)2818647164
DARSHANABoisar-0252-573087
DEEPAKDelisle Road(Dolby)8494923399
DEEPMANDIRMulund(Dolby)9505684333
DHANANJAYNalasopra342912-403261
DIAMONDBorivli(Dolby)5718018116
DREAMLAND(Dolby)10373868380/3896416
DRIVE-INBandra-6523642/3633
EDWARDKalbadevi5092012109
EROS(Dolby Digital DTS)10242822335/6828
FARHANBhivandi763913-53622
GAIETYBandra(Dolby DTS)9246426963
GALAXYBandra(Dolby DTS)7706453311
GALAXYBhiwandi1038913-50211
GANESHBhiwandi1034913-34601
GANESHLalbaug8004134243
GANESHThane9455344444
GANGA PALACETardeo10414945181/2
GEETAWorli9224924188
GEMBandra(Ultra SR)476426963/6453311
GEMINIBandra(Ultra SR)2386456810
GLAMOURBandra(Ultra SR)466412572
GOPIDombivli1093911-484312
GOSSIPBandra(Dolby Digital DTS)1056426963/6453311
GULSHAN-7253868395
H.M.DELUXEBhayandar5858192352
HASEENBhiwandi-913-53622
HINDMATADadar7094123502
IMPERIAL-8163821623
JAIGANESHMulund9865619076
JAIHINDByculla8833726454
JAMUNABoisar-0252-571808
JAMUNA PALACETardeo8694945181/2
JANKIVasai(Dolby)950912-323629
JAWAHARMulund5185905121
JAYABorivli(Dolby Digital DTS)8128051134
JAYMALANalasopara442912-402056
JHANKARBhiwandi1016913-41090
JOKERKalyan1035911-313331
K.T.VISIONVasai(Dolby)918912-332304
KALPANAKurla(Dolby)11885145358/0119
KAMRANKurla(Dolby Digital)5505141985/5358
KING'SKurla1915141985/5358
KOHINOORDadar8234224162
KRISHNAKalyan810911-313864/9511
LAXMIAmbernath909911-682324
LIBERTY(Dolby Digital DTS)11962031196
MADHUBANDombivli(Dolby DTS)660911-434988/449456
MALHARThane(Dolby)10105407540
MARATHA MANDIR(Dolby DTS)11073070110/9
MAYURKandivli6388072077
MEGHDOOTVashi(dolby DTS)10437665470/2
MEHULMulund(Dolby)9275613198
METRO(Dolby Digital DTS)14912030303
MILAPKandivli(Dolby)9508071596/0135
MINERVA(Dolby Digital DTS)13903085101/2
MOTI-7253863179
MOVIE TIMEMalad(Dolby Digital DTS)3458802164/4022/3
NAAZ-11973825111/2
NANDIBandra9886426541/3688
NARAYANAmbernath1063911-682324
NATRAJChembur8885285686/2860
NAVRANGAndheri8826281578/6603
NAZRANABhiwandi1053913-57216
NEW CITYLIGHTMatunga(Dolby Digital DTS)7474440775
NEW EMPIRE(Dolby DTS)9832071286/2287
NEW ERAMalad(Dolby Digital DTS)8118821415
NEW EXCELSIOR(Dolby DTS)11012073471/7434
NEW MODELKurla5006505804
NEW ROSHAN-6683864624
NEW SHIRIN-8013087610
NEW VIJAYChembur5425221284
NISHANT-6913071371
NOVELTY(Dolby Digital DTS)11643076219/3106
ODEONGhatkoper10005113241
PALACEByculla7243727188
PARADISEMahim8464453786
PARAMOUNT DELUXUlhasnagar1008911-550052
PARVATIVasai(DTS)787912-342370
PAYALBhiwandi1167913-33298
PINKYAndheri(Dolby DTS)8068229822
PLAZADadar(Dolby Digital DTS)8814304704
POOJADombivli(Dolby Digital)562911-434988/449456
PRABHATThane6205331478
PRATAPThane9875475983
PREMIEREParel(Dolby Digital)--
PRINCEBhayandar(Dolby)2338192352
RAMCHANDRADombivli1160911-472164
RATANBhiwandi(Dolby)1225913-32834
REGAL(Dolby Digital DTS)11782021017
ROYAL-7083863155
SACHINAMWorli3954930910/08
SAGARKalyan1034911-313864
SAHAKAR PLAZAChembur(Dolby DTS)9245221943
SAHITYA SANGH MANDIR-8283841809/3856303
SANGAMAndheri11288325446
SANGEETAMalad8098892323
SANTOKBhayandar8208192852
SAPNAVasai720912-322455
SATYAMWorli(Dolby DTS)10704930910/08
SENAColaba4612150621
SHAANVileparle(Dolby Digital)11768340317
SHALIMAR(Dolby)5743820466
SHARADChembur4005517385
SHARDADadar11044137638/6972
SHEETALKurla10575143111/1810
SHREYASGhatkopar(Dolby)10525001632
SHREEAmbernath--
SHREERAM PLAZAUlhasnagar-911-522957
SHRI KRISHNABhandup7665651814
SILVER-6363828382
SONABorivli(Dolby SR)3048940207
STAR CITYMatunga(Dolby Digital)4714210918
STARMazgaon6433768922
STERLING(Dolby Digital DTS)9002075187
SUNDARAMWorli6104930910/08
SUPER-8223071151
TILAKDombivli(Dolby)1167911-434988/449456
TOPIWALAGoregaon(Dolby DTS)11288723918
UDAYGhatkopar7805152786
VANDANAAmbernath868911-682205
VANDANAThane9875334524/5078
VENUSUlhasnagar609911-564976
WOODLANDVirar805912-502260


BACK 1