Overview
[…] And
even that determination is to be made, if made anywhere, in the Congress.
B
What Bush does argue, as I understand the contention, is that the interpretation
of §102.168 was so unreasonable as to
transcend the accepted bounds of statutory interpretation, to the point
of being a nonjudicial act and producing new law untethered to the legislative
act in question.
1. The statute does not define a “legal vote,” the rejection of which
may affect the election. The State Supreme Court was therefore required
to define it, and in doing that the court looked to another election statute,
§101.5614(5), dealing with damaged or defective ballots, which contains
a provision that no vote shall be disregarded “if there is a clear indication
of the intent of the voter as determined by a canvassing board.” The court
read that objective of looking to the voter’ s intent as indicating that
the legislature probably meant “legal vote” to mean a vote recorded on
a ballot indicating what the voter
intended.
The Florida court next interpreted “rejection” to determine what act