DOCUMENTATION of the DEMISE of 1185
[…] Additionally, U.S Supreme Court Justices, members of Congress, and the heads of executive branch departments are
afforded protection under Title 18 U.S.C. Section 351 (Congressional, Cabinet, and Supreme Court Assassination, Kidnapping, and Assault).

The safety of all federal employees and their family members is a top priority of the FBI. For the purposes of this hearing, the term "federal employee" includes the class of employees defined by Title 18 U.S.C. Section 1114,

"any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency branch of the
United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services)

while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties."

Each reported incident is aggressively pursued and referred to the Department of Justice for prosecutive consideration. In those incidents where the FBI acts as the primary investigative agency, coordination is closely established with the victim employee's agency.