Published on May 1, 2002
[…] proposed amendment, it is not necessary to use underlining and hyphens as
indicators of words added or deleted, but, instead, a notation must be
inserted immediately preceding the proposed amendment in substantially the
following language: "Substantial rewording of bylaw. See bylaw ___
for present text."
Section 718.112(2)(h), F.S.
18. When does an amendment
to the bylaws become effective?
A: Amendments to bylaws
become effective once they are recorded in the public records of the
county where the declaration of condominium is recorded.
Section 718.112(1)(b), F.S.
19. Where do the official
records of the association have to be maintained?
A: Section 718.111(12)(b),
Florida Statutes states:
The official records of the association shall be maintained within the
state. However, the association may comply by having a copy of the
official records of the association available for inspection or copying on
the condominium property or association property.
Section 718.111(12)(b), F.S.
20. How would a condominium go
about becoming an adult community (55 or older), and would all the
residents under 55 years old have to move out?
A: A property must meet
certain requirements to be designated as an adult community. The Florida