"History of Macomb
County"
pages 807, 811
Washington Township
page 807
TOWN ROSTER
Supervisors - John S. Axford, 1827-28; Gideon Gates, 1828-33;
Caleb Wilbor, 1833-38.
County
Commissioners - 1838-43: John
Keeler, 1843-44; Erastus Smith, 1844-45; John Keeler, 1845-47' Noah
Cooley, 1847-49; Erastus Smith, 1849-50; Elisha Calkins, 1850-51;
Marshall S. Hadley, 1855-56; George H. Fenner, 1856-57; Hugh Gray,
1857-58; Erastus Smith, 1858-72; Jerome W. Nyms, 1872-81; Stephen B.
Cannon, 1881-82.
In the foregoing list of Supervisors, it
must be remembered that from 1818 to the date of township election,
in 1827, the county was governed by Commissioners; from that period
until 1838, by Supervisors; from 1838 until early in 1843, by County
Commissioners, when the Supervisors' Board was re-established.
Clerks - John D. Holland, 1827-31; Horace Foote, 1831-32;
James Starkweather, 1832-33; John D. Holland, 1833-45; Otis Lamb,
1836-50; Albert Nye, 1850-51; Otis Lamb, 1852-53; George Washer,
1853-54; Charles F. Mallary, 1854-58; A.H. Poole, 1858-59; Albert E.
Leete, 1859-60; C.F. Mallary, 1860-70; Nathan G. Bates, 1870-71;
Charles C. Bradley, 1871-76; Collins Bradley, 1876-77; Byron J.
Flumerfelt, 1877-78; Eber J. Dudley, 1878-82.
Treasurers - Daniel B. Webster, 1827; William Price, 1828;
Alvin Nye, 1829; Gad Chamberlin, 1830; Hiram Calkins, 1831-33; H. Van
Kleek, 1834; James H. Rose, 1837; Hiram Calsins, 1840; Orin P.
Southwell, 1842; James H. Rose, 1844; Orsel Dudley, 1851; Marvin
Wilber, 1855; Morgan Nye, 1857; Truman R. Andrus, 1858; John Cannon,
1861; Emulias Stone, 1863; Theron Cole, 1865; Elias L. Stone, 1867;
Theron Cole, 1868; James H. Rose, 1870; Aaron B. Rawles, 1875;
Jonathan Stone, 1877; Edward W. Andrus, 1879; Jonathan Stone,
1881.
Justices of the
Peace - Ezra B. Throop, 1827;
Gideon Gates, 1829; Otis Lamb, John Bennett, 1830; J.B. Hollister,
1831; Alexander Tackles, 1832; Wells Waring, 1833; Azariah Prentiss,
1834; Alexander Tackels, M. Shaw, D.W. Noyes, Orsel Dudley, C.F.
Snover, Wells Waring, 1836; Hiram Sherman, 1837; John Lawrence,
Justin H. Butler, Alexander Tackles, 1838; John Lawrence, 1839; Orsel
Dudley, 1840; Justin H. Butler, Thomas Wheeler, 1841; Azariah W.
Sterling, 1842; John Lawrence, Cortez P. Hooker, 1843; Orsel Dudley,
1844; Cortez P. Hooker, 1845; Azariah W. Sterling, John Bates, 1846;
William Park, 1847; John Bates, 1848; Caleb Wilbur, 1849; Orsel
Dudley, Azariah W. Sterling, 1850; William Park, 1851; Orsel Dudley,
C.C. Lamb, 1853; A.W. Sterling, 1854 William Park, 1855; Aaron Stone,
James N. Cole, 1857; A.W. Sterling, 1858; William Park, 1859; S.H.
Burlingham, 1860; William A. Stone, 1861; A.W. Sterling, 1862;
William Park, George W. Knapp, 1863; George W. Knapp, 1864; C.F.
Mallary, James M. Vaughan, 1865; Azariah W. Sterling, 1866; Edward
Soule, 1867; Charles F. Mallard, 1868; James M. Vaughan, 1869; James
M. Vaughan, Azariah W. Sterling, 1870; Martin Buzzell, 1871; John V.
Rush, 1872; Edward Soule, 1873; Azariah W. Sterling, 1874; Martin
Buzzell, 1875; John J. Snook, Cortez Fessenden, 1876; Albert Yates,
1877; Cortez Fessenden, 1878; Martin Buzzell, 1879; John J. Snook,
1880; James M. Vaughan, 1881.
The Officers elected in April, 1882, were
Supervisor, S.B. Cannon, Republican, 225; Chas. T. Mallory, Democrat,
71; Republican majority, 154. Clerk E.J. Dudley, Republican, 212;
William S. Badger, Democrat, 90; Republican majority, 122. Treasurer,
Jonathan Stone, Republican, 220; J.L. Benjamin, Democrat, 78;
Republican majority, 172.
BACK TO SPENS GENEALOGY HOMEPAGE