Mass. Decisions, 1-620 N.E.2d    547 N.E.2d 8, 406 Mass. 1201, Opinion of Ju...
[…] facts with particularity, demonstrating that: 
 
   "(1) the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide 
   sufficient safeguards of reliability;  and 
 
   "(2) the child giving the statement testifies as a witness;  or 
 
   "(3) the child is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative 
   evidence of the sexual contact. 
 
   "(b ) The proponent of the statement shall give the adverse party 
   reasonable notice of his intention to offer the statement and of the 
   particulars of the statement. 
 
   "Section 82.  (a ) A child shall be deemed unavailable as a witness for the 
   purposes of utilizing out-of-court statements under the provisions of 
   section eighty-one if: 
 
   "(1) the witness is unable to be present or to testify because of death or 
   then existing physical or mental illness or infirmity;  or 
 
   "(2) the witness is exempted by ruling of the court on the ground of 
   privilege from testifying concerning the subject matter of his statement;  
   or 
 
   "(3) the witness persists in refusing to testify concerning the subject