Received: from SOUTH-STATION-ANNEX.MIT.EDU by po8.MIT.EDU (5.61/4.7) id AA05174; Sun, 13 Nov 94 04:06:14 EST
[…] unconstitutional?

Issue Twelve. Did the State's alleged failure to disclose that one
of the State's witnesses had been sexually molested violate due
process?

Decision

Issue One.

Conclusion. After a careful consideration of the categories of
allegedly corroborative evidence in this case, we conclude that
there was indeed sufficient evidence before the trial court to
support its determination that R.T.'s statements were admissible
under Washington law. Accordingly, the Court of Appeals ruling to
the contrary must be reversed.

[1] Under Washington's child victim hearsay statute, RCW 9A.44.120,
a child's description of an "act of sexual contact performed with
or on the child by another" is admissible as hearsay evidence in
a criminal proceeding if the statement provides "sufficient indicia
of reliability" and, if the child is unavailable as a witness,
"there is corroborative evidence of the act." n5 The Court of
Appeals has defined corroborative evidence of the act as "'evidence