Received: from SOUTH-STATION-ANNEX.MIT.EDU by po8.MIT.EDU (5.61/4.7) id AA05174; Sun, 13 Nov 94 04:06:14 EST
[…] R.T.  questions about her alleged sexual abuse in determining her
competency to testify. Since at the time the child was put on the
witness stand she did not know the day of the week, the color of
her dress, or recognize her father and the defendants, questions
about her alleged abuse were unnecessary to determine her competence
to testify.

Issue Four.

Conclusion. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding
both girls' hearsay statements reliable.

Before a child's hearsay statements are admissible under the child
victim hearsay statute, RCW 9A.44.120, the court must find "that
the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide
sufficient indicia of reliability". n49

====    Footnotes    ===>

n49 RCW 9A.44.120(1); State v. John Doe, 105 Wn.2d 889, 896, 719
P.2d 554 (1986).

<=== End of Footnotes ====

[13] This court listed nine factors to be applied in determining
whether a child's out-of-court statements are reliable in State v.