Moving... Geocities is getting really irritating (signing in takes about 30 minutes and don't even get me to start talking about how long it takes to upload files) so I've decided to move my site to: bittergrace.wordpress.com and songsbybittergrace.wordpress.com and i'll be using my geocities for storage purposes na lang. postscript:
The Seven Best Songs Used in a Film/TV Show (a rave list) 7) "Taking Pictures" by Sam Phillips in Gilmore Girls (Season 6, Episode 22: Partings) 6) "Only Love" by Heather Nova in Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Season 7, Episode 20: Touched) 5) "Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps" by Doris Day in Baz Luhrmann's "Strictly Ballroom" 4) "Momentary Thing" by Something Happens in Veronica Mars (Season 1, Episode 18: Weapons of Mass Destruction) 3) "Unang Araw" by Sugarfree in Quark Henares's "Keka" 2) "Wise Up" by Aimee Mann in Paul Thomas Anderson's "Magnolia" 1) "The Blower's Daughter" by Damien Rice in Mike Nicholl's "Closer" postscript: We Are Not Always What We Seem, And Hardly Ever What We Dream i'm officially jobless again since today was my last day of tutoring. sigh. longer sigh. so if anyone asks, this is what i'm doing: 1. [re]editing poetry so i can actually pass it somewhere, like, the Palanca awards. well, kung mangangarap lang naman. still mulling over what the title of the collection would be. right now i'm stuck with Necessary Angst but i'm not that happy with it. hopefully some inspiration will come along. 2. two possible full-length scripts: Ang Mga Taong Gawa sa Karton [The Cardboard People] of which i've actually written 11 whole sequences (my inspiration for this is Sofia Coppola's Lost Girls Trilogy) and Ang Mga Anak ni Juan [The Children of Juan] which i plan to pass to cinemaone originals if i ever get it finished in time. so far finished character sketches and basic structure (Ang Kasaysayan, Ang Kasalukuyan at Ang Tadhana...not necessarily in that order) 3. a new album/song collection called A Simple Case of Yes or No. Working on the album art and will hopefully finish all the songs by the end of summer. Like Songs About the Boy it's be divided into parts, namely: Yes, No and Maybe. This will of course include the songs that aren't in SATB (because they weren't about love) and a lot of new songs I've composed since. ~~~ The title of this post, by the way, is a quote from Peter Beagle's The Last Unicorn. It is said by Schmendrick the Magician. postscript: Pahabol It has come to my attention that yesterday's list lacks two very important films that are highly recommended by me and they are: 208) Little Children postscript: 2006: The Year in Film This comes a bit late, but better late than never. Here's my opinion on last year's movies. Of course, this is solely based on the stuff that I have actually seen (for list, see latter part of post.) To save space, I'll only comment on the best and worst films. CINEMATIC HEAVEN: HIGHLY RECOMMENDED: An Inconvenient Truth, Babel, Casino Royale, Friends With Money, Notes on a Scandal, Stranger Than Fiction, Thank You For Smoking, The Fountain, The Illusionist, The Queen STRICTLY ENTERTAINMENT: Mission: Impossible III, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest, Poseidon, She's the Man, Superman Returns, The Break-Up, The Holiday, The Lake House, X-Men: THe Last Stand LUKEWARM: Eragon, Hollywoodland, Lady in the Water, The Black Dahlia NOT WORTH A PISO: Here's the list of films released in 2006 (based on Wikipedia. Sorry no list of Filipino films because can't find one anywhere.) In bold are those that I've watched, in italics are those that I plan to watch in the immediate future, or, as soon as I can get my hands on a pirated dvd: 1) 16 Blocks Final Tally: 60/207 films. Not bad. If I had watched more than a hundred, it probably means that I need to get a life. Someday, I'll do a post "My Life in Film" which will be about every film I've ever watched. Hmmm...gaano kaya kahaba yun? postscript: Notes on an Oscar This was a surprising year for the Oscars, but with so many amazing films and none really standing out, what else would you expect? But before I elaborate further, let me comment first on one of the most important factors of the Oscars, namely, fashion! I was extremely disappointed with the dresses in the red carpet. Nicole Kidman, I love you to death but what were you thinking? That big red bow? If it didn't work for Charlize Theron, it won't work for you (or anybody, for that matter.) Kirsten Dunst, from far, far away, your dress looks almost pretty but close-up, it's a disaster. Feathers? Really? I don't think a dress really works when it's sparsely decorated by feathers. Naomi Watts, I liked the color but what's with the sleeves? Jennifer Lopez, I don't think you have enough bling in that dress, do you? Anne Hathaway, you almost got it but the butterfly thingie was just plain weird. Kelly Preston, that much animal print should stay on an animal. Beyonce, honestly there's nothing bad about the dress but there's nothing spectacular about it either. A few names get two thumbs from me: Cate Blanchett, Celine Dion, Kate Winslet, and Rachel Weisz. Okay, so now that fashion is done, let's move onward with the show. First of all, this wasn't a very fun oscar show this year (I remember one with Billy Crystal had me laughing non-stop.) Ellen was cute funny but didn't really entertain as well as she does in her talk show. (and what was that velvety suit she was wearing?) Her jokes weren't that funny and they seemed very contrived. I liked the little song sketch that Jack Black , Will Ferrell and John C. Reilly did, though. So let's move on to the winners. First the obvious wins: Best Actor: Forest Whitaker for The Last King of Scotland I wanted Peter O'Toole to win for Best Actor. I don't know why. But having neither watched The Last King of Scotland, or Venus, I don't think I have the right to comment. Helen Mirren of course was a sure bet right from the very start. It must be a bit frustrating for Kate Winslet to be such a good actress and not yet have that one role that will give her a statue with that nomination. I hope Jennifer Hudson has the good fortune to continue fruitfully in the industry because I think she was given the role of a lifetime which she probably won't be able to top in the immediate future. The world would end if they didn't give that Oscar to Martin Scorsese and it's a good thing they did because I don't want the world to end yet. And then there's the surprising wins: Best Picture: The Departed - Graham King I thought the fight would be between Babel and Little Miss Sunshine but I guess you just never know. Like everyone, I expected Eddie Murphy to get the statue, but he didn't. Having neither watched Dreamgirls nor Little Miss Sunshine, I can't comment further. I was surprised by Happy Feet because it got a lot of mixed reviews and because Pixar usually wins. Everyone was talking about it being the year of the Mexicans (except the African-Americans who are saying it's their year, but wasn't their year like years ago, when Halle Berry and Denzel Washington won?) so I really expected Pan's Labyrinth to win Best Foreign Language Film. But don't feel bad for the Mexicans because they won a lot of technical awards anyway. And I thought they'd give the Best Song to Dreamgirls because they nominated 3 songs from the film but, oh well. And the technical awards go to: Best Original Screenplay: Little Miss Sunshine by Michael Arndt postscript: The Weather Today is Slightly Sarcastic Fell in love with this song when I heard it in Berlin. It's by a groundbreaking German band called Einsturzende Neubauten (which I think means "collapsing new buildings," or something like that.) STELLA MARIS Ich träum' ich treff' dich ganz tief unten Wir haben uns im Traum verpasst Du träumst mich ich dich Über's Eis in Richtung Nordpol dort werd' ich dich erwarten Ich wart' am falschen Pol Wir haben uns im Traum verpasst Du träumst mich ich dich Bitte, bitte weck' mich nicht Wir haben uns im Traum verpasst Du träumst mich ich dich Lass' mich schlafend heuern auf ein Schiff Wir haben uns im Traum verpasst Du träumst mich ich dich [akala niyo ba, German lyrics lang ilalagay ko? hehe, eto yung english...] I dream I’ll meet you deep deep down We missed each other in our dreams You dream me, I you Across the ice towards the North Pole is where I’ll expect you I’m waiting at the wrong pole We missed each other in our dreams You dream me, I you Please, please don’t wake me We missed each other in our dreams You dream me, I you Enlist in slumber on a ship We missed each other in our dreams You dream me, I you *** I was fortunate enough to catch a few films at the Berlin International Film Festival. They are: 1. Notes on a Scandal (Richard Eyre) If there is anything to be said about this movie is that it's superbly acted. Cate Blanchett and Judi Dench are a match made in heaven. Aside from that, the rest of it was just okay. Direction: Okay. Cinematography: Okay. Script: Okay. Musical Score: a bit ominous but Philip Glass made it so I'll forgive him. 2. 300 (Jack Snyder) It is an extremely awesome movie to look at. The visuals left me breathless. And yes, the dialogue could have been better and the story could have been a little more historically accurate but it was faithful to the graphic novel it was based on. It's a novel and a film about war and heroism and in the world of heroes, everything is either black or white, good or evil with no room for matters of gray. So yes, in that sense, it's anti-orientalist and racist. But I don't agree with the many people who attack the movie because they think it compares USA with Sparta and Iraq with Persia mainly because it's wrong to draw those parallels just because US/Sparta is western and Iraq/Persia is eastern (and anyone who does it that way is actually guilty of racism) and anyone who actually analyzes the situation will see that if any parallels are to be drawn it would be between Iraq/Sparta and US/Persia. But anyway, politics aside, watch the movie because it's...just...hot! And I'm not just referring to the expanse of manflesh exposed. Starring Gerard Butler as Leonidas and Rodrigo Santoro as Xerxes. 3. Ne Touchez Pas La Hache [Don't Touch the Axe] (Jacqes Rivette) There were three words that convinced me to see this film: Duchess, love and French and it's no secret that period films are one of my guilty pleasures. But I watching this wasn't really such a pleasure for me. I found it long and dragging and frankly, I didn't understand why or how the hero, a somber soldier suddenly falls in love with the shallow, flirty Duchess who is so obviously just stringing him along. I wish he would just move on and get over it. And, of course he doesn't. I would explain the title, but it would take too long and I might bore you. 4. 2 Days in Paris (Julie Delpy) A film about a French woman and her American boyfriend who spend 2 days in Paris talking about love, life, etc... Sounds familiar? A bit. But it falls far from the Before Sunset/Sunrise tree and is a film of its own. I found it funny and charming and not a bad effort from first time director Julie Delpy who also starred, produced and, I think, edited it. (She also made a few songs for the soundtrack.) There are still a few similarities with Before Sunset/Sunrise (especially the ending) but I think that there is a bit more spark and spunk in this film. 5. Angel (Francois Ozon) Again, another period film, this time set in England in the 1900s about a girl with an overactive imagination. I thought it would be a little more like Amelie and a little less melodrama but as a melodrama, it follows the genre. (I would speak more about this but I might spoil the ending.) Angel, as a character, walks a fine line between admirable and unlikable. She's a strong, passionate, intelligent woman whose tragic flaw is that she's blind to the real world around her. Starring a brunette Romolo Garai (when I close my eyes and try to think of her with brown hair, I always end up thinking of Anne Hathaway) and a wickedly funny Charlotte Rampling (who almost stole the show.) postscript:
|
|
inside this website: |
|
All Rights Reserved. all works, poems, songs, drawings, stories, etc...are original except when noted. if anyone dare plagiarize anything posted here, thank you for thinking that my work is good enough but may the wrath of heaven and hell fall upon you nevertheless. if anyone has any questions about myself or anything found in this site, please contact me. website is best viewed in my computer. any misinterpretations of layout and design is beyond my control. Bittergrace is derived from the hebrew variants of her first names: hannah loosely meaning "graced" and miriam loosely meaning "sea of bitterness". her namesake is the author/philosopher ayn rand. |