36 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 397
[…] Mr. Thomas was later separately indicted and pleaded guilty in the District of Utah on charges relating to distribution of child pornography into Utah via Internet. See United States v. Thomas, 113 F.3d 1247 (10th Cir. 1997) (affirming conviction; finding that neither collateral estoppel nor double jeopardy arising out of Tennessee proceedings were implicated in Utah prosecution).
[FN301]. See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 16-9-94(4) (1996) (stating venue exists for violations committed "[i]n any county from which, to which, or through which any use of a computer or computer network was made, whether by wires, electromagnetic waves, microwaves, or any other means of communication").
[FN302]. See Reno v. ACLU, 521 U.S. 844, (1997) (defining cyberspace as "unique medium ... located in no particular geographic location but available to anyone, anywhere in the world, with access to the Internet").
[FN303].