36 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 397
[…] Ann. Code art. 27, § 146(c)(2)(ii) (1996) (proscribing acts which "[a]lter, damage, or destroy data or a computer program"); see also David C. Tunick, People v. Versaggi: A Conviction for a Computer Crime That was not Committed, 33 Crim. L. Bull. 543, 548-55 (1997) (describing prosecution under computer tampering statute).
[FN245]. Branscomb, supra note 11, at 34. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2316 (West 1989 & Supp. 1997) (stating that computer fraud requires "the intent to devise or execute any scheme or artifice to defraud or deceive, or control property or services by means of false of fraudulent pretenses ..."); Haw. Rev.