36 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 397
[…] [FN250]. See State v. Perry, 697 N.E.2d 624, 626 (Ohio 1998) (affirming appellate court ruling that criminal law banning unauthorized use of property was preempted in context of computer software by federal copyright law).
Section 301(a) of the Copyright Act explicitly prohibits states from enacting copyright legislation. See 17 U.S.C. § 301(a) (1994) (stating that as of 1978, "all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright ... are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State.") (emphasis added).