36 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 397
[…] (B) which is used in interstate or foreign commerce or communication.
18 U.S.C.A. § 1030(e)(2) (Supp. 1998).
A "computer" is defined as:
an electronic, magnetic, optical, electrochemical, or other high speed processing device performing logical, arithmetic, or storage functions, and includes any data storage facility or communications facility directly related to or operating in conjunction with such device, but such term does not include an automated typewriter or typesetter, a portable hand held calculator, or other similar device.
18 U.S.C.A. § 1030(e)(1) (Supp. 1998). Automatic Teller Machines (ATMs) fit this definition of computer. United States v. Sykes, 4 F.3d 697, 698 (8th Cir. 1993).
[FN35]. "Federal Interest computers" under the 1994 Act included a computer "which is one of two or more computers used in committing the offense, not all of which are located in the same state." 18 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(2) (1994 & Supp. 1995).
[FN36]. Id. The 1994 Act left computers, even those essential to interstate commerce, vulnerable to attack from within their home state.