36 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 397
[…] Code Ann. §§ 97-45-1-9 (1994) (stating that intentional and unauthorized "destruction, insertion or modification," "disclosure, use, copying, taking or accessing" of data, computer programs or software, and "confidential or proprietary information in any form or medium when such is stored in, produced by or intended for use or storage with or in a computer, a computer system or a computer network" is intellectual property offense).
[FN247]. Branscomb, supra note 11, at 34; see, e.g., Iowa Code § 716A.2 (1995) (proscribing unauthorized access); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 432 (West Supp. 1997) (making those who "intentionally accesses any computer resource knowing that the person is not authorized to do so" guilty of criminal invasion of computer privacy); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1347 (1995) (barring "knowingly and intentionally exceed[ing] the limits of ... authorization"); Ohio Rev.