36 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 397
[…] Rather, the violator may claim that he/she only viewed the protected information, but did not take anything. The First Circuit interpreted the statutory language "obtain[] anything of value" to require more than simply viewing information, such as printing, recording, or using the information. [FN66]
Another defense remaining under the 1996 Act is to deny that there was an aggregate loss of more than $5,000. [FN67] Section 1030(e)(8) defines the term damage as "any impairment to the integrity or availability of data, a program, a system or information" that results in at least $5,000 aggregate losses in one year; potentially interferes or interferes with medical treatment; causes physical injury; or threatens public health or safety. [FN68] The statute fails to define how to calculate the $5,000 aggregate losses.