36 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 397
[…] Section 301(a) of the Copyright Act explicitly prohibits states from enacting copyright legislation. See 17 U.S.C. § 301(a) (1994) (stating that as of 1978, "all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright ... are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State.") (emphasis added). This exercise of legislative power by Congress rests on the Article I, § 8, cl. 8 grant of exclusive authority to "promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries." U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 8.
[FN251]. Branscomb, supra note 11, at 35; see, e.g., La. Rev. Stat.