National Junior College Track & Field


Results

44th National Inter School Track & Field Championships
 8 Jul  - 16 Jul 2003  Choa Chu Kang Stadium (Heats) / National Stadium (Final)

Boys

Event  Name  Position
Pole Vault   Daniel Tan Wee Boon  4th
5000 m   Bernard Tay 8th
Javelin Cheng Dingyan Delwyn 4th
200 m Lee Han Sheng 7th
800 m Lim Zi Rui 7th
3000 m Steeple Chase Bernard Tay
Tan Jing Sheng
9th
10th
1500 m Lim Zi Rui
TanJing Sheng 
3rd
4th
4 x 100 m Lee Han Sheng, 
Cheong Wei Paul Matthew ,
Tan Tze Wee, 
Lee Xizhi Jerry 
6th
4 x 400 m Wong Yong Jian, 
Wang Zhong Kai, 
Kam Siu Leong Collin, 
Lee Han Sheng
5th

Girls

Event  Name  Position
Discus  Lim Hui Juan 4th
1500 m Song Peiwen
Jessica Lim 
5th
7th
400 m Hurdles  Lee Chang Yi Miriam
Lin Siqi
Lim Mingxi
1st
2nd
5th
100 Hurdles Lee Chang Yi Miriam
Lim Mingxi
1st
2nd
200 m Anastasia Goh
Benita Teo
1st
4th
High Jump Claudine Cheah 4th
Shot Put Lim Huijuan 4th
400 m  Benita Teo
Lin Siqi
Claudine Cheah
3rd
4th
5th
3000 m Koh Si Hui
Chua Shuyi
Zhou Huijun
7th
9th
14th
800 m  Song Peiwen 
Chen Zi Lei 
5th
8th 
100 m Anastasia Goh
Jessica Lai Xiu Min
1st
7th
4 x 400 m Lin Si Qi,
Lee Chang Yi, Miriam, 
Goh Xiu Zi, Anastasia 
Teo Sok Li, Benita 
1st (New Record)
4 x 100 m Lim Ming Xi,
Lee Chang Yi, Miriam.,
Goh Xiu Zi, Anastasia,
Teo Sok Li, Benita 
1st

 

Swift 50th Annual Track & Field Championships
22 Jun 2003  Toa Payoh Stadium Stadium

Event  Team Members
100 m   Anastasia Goh (2nd)
50 m 

Anastasia Goh (1st), Lee Chang Yi, Miriam (2nd)

800 m  Song Peiwen (3rd)

 

Wings Athletic Club Track & Field Championships 2003
12 Jun - 14 Jun 2003  Serangoon Stadium

Girls

Event  Team Members
100 m  Hurdles Lim Ming Xi (2nd)
400 m 

Lee Chang Yi, Miriam (3rd)

400 m Hurdles Lee Chang Yi, Miriam (1st), Lim Mingxi (3rd)
800 m

Jessica Lim (1st)

1500 m  

Song Peiwen (2nd), Chua Shuyi (3rd), Koh Si Hui (5th), Zhou Huijun (6th)

Shutput Lim Huijuan (3rd)
4 x 100 m Bronze: Lim Mingxi, Anastasia Goh,  Lee Changyi Miriam, Jessica Lai Xiu Min
4 x 400 m Bronze: Lin Si Qi,  Chua Shuyi, Koh Si Hui, Song Peiwen 

Boys

Event  Team Members
110 m Hurdles Lee Han Sheng (3rd)

 


29th National Junior Athletic Championships 2003 
10 May - 8 Jun Choa Chu Kang Stadium

Girls

Event  Team Members
100 m Anastasia Goh (4th), Lee Chang Yi, Miriam (5th), Benita Teo (7th)
100 m  Hurdles Lee Chang Yi, Miriam (1st), Lim Ming Xi (3rd)
200 m 

Anastasia Goh (1st), Benita Teo (5th)

400 m  Jessica Lim (3rd)
400 m Hurdles Lee Chang Yi, Miriam (1st)
800 m

Jessica Lim (3rd), Song Peiwen (4th), Koh Si Hui (5th), Chen Zhilei (6th)

1500 m  

Song Peiwen (3rd), Chua Shuyi (4th), Chen Zhilei (6th), Koh Si Hui (7th), Zhou Huijun (10th)

3000 m Chua Shuyi (5th),Chen Zhilei (6th), Koh Si Hui (7th), Zhou Hui Jun (8th)
Discus Lim Huijuan (5th)

Boys

Event  Team Members
200 m  Lee Han Sheng (7th)
800 m Lim Zirui (7th)
1500 m Tan Jing Sheng (4th)
5000 m   Bernard Tay (9th), Wong Wai Shan (11th)

 


SPH Relay Championships 
22-23 Mar 2003

The Girls Team gave an excellent performance in this Championship by winning the Division Title with 3 Golds and 1 Silver.  The Boys Team did well in the 4 x 800 m and  4 x 400 m events by coming in a credible 4th position  and 5th position respectively.

Event  Team Members
4 x 100m: Gold

(Lim Ming Xi, Miriam Lee, Anastasia Goh, Benita Teo)

 4 x 200m: Gold 
{NJC All Time Best}

(Lim Ming Xi, Miriam Lee, Benita Teo, Anastasia Goh), (Lin Si Qi)

4 x 400m: Gold 

(Benita Teo, Jessica Lim, Miriam Lee, Anastasia Goh), (Song Peiwen)

 4 x 800m: Silver
{NJC All Time Best}

 (Song Peiwen, Chen Zhilei, Lin Si Qi, Jessica Lim)

TEAM: CHAMPION, 3 Golds & 1 Silver 


Event  Team Members
4 x 800m: 4th

(Bernard Tay, Wong Yong Jian, Lim Zirui, Tan Jingsheng)

4 x 400m: 5th (Collin Kam, Wong Yong Jian, Lee Han Sheng, Liow Liong Chyuan,)  (Tan Jing Sheng, Lim Zirui)

 


44th National Inter-School  Cross Country Championships 
5 Mar 2003

Girls Team  Boys Team

Song Peiwen (6th)
Jessica Lim (12th)
Lin Si Qi (13th)
Chua Shuyi (16th)
Chen Zhilei (Captain)

Suvitha Subramanian
Reserve:
Zhou Hui Jun
Chen Jingxian
Lynette Ng Pei Ting
Koh Si Hui

Lim Zirui (10th)
Tan Jing Sheng (17th)
Ronson Neo (18th)
Bernard Tay (Captain)
Wong Yong Jian (Vice-Captain)
Liow Liong Chyuan
Reserve:
Wang Zhong Kai
Kam Siu Leong Collin

 

 

TEAM: 3rd 

TEAM: 4th 

 


Swift X-Country Championship MacRitchie Reservoir
9 Feb 2003 

Girls Team 

Song PeiWen (9th)
Suvitha Subramaniam (11th)
Koh Si Hui (16th)
Iris Li Tianzhi 
Chen Zhi Lei (17th)
Chua Shuyi 
Lynette Ng Pei Ting 
Chen Jingxian 

TEAM: 2nd



52nd National X-Country Championship  MacRitchie Reservoir
19 Jan 2003

Girls Team  Boys Team

Chen Zhi Lei 
Lim Si Qi (13th)
Chua Shuyi (8th)
Lynette Ng Pei Ting (15th)
Chen Jingxian 
Zhou Huijun (12th) 

Tay Li Jiang, Bernard (13th)
Neo Boon Kiat, Ronson (15th)
Tan Jing Sheng (12th)
Wong Yong Jian 
Liaw Liong Chuan 
Lim Zi Rui (10th)
Wang Zhong Kai 
Kam Siu Leong, Collin 

TEAM: 3rd

TEAM: 2nd 

Wings 3rd X-Country 11 Jan 2003 Sentosa

Girls Team  Boys Team

Song Peiwen (18th)
Jessica Lim (20th)

Lim Zirui (7th)
Bernard Tay (18th)

TEAM: 6th

TEAM: 4th 

 


Contact Information:
Email:  njc_track@yahoo.com.sg 
Copyright 2003
Best viewed using IE 5 or Netscape 7 at 1024 x 768 resolution
Last modified: 14 Oct 2003

1