The Clinton Legacy     Issues     List of Conservative Web Sites
[…] pay the President's legal fees incurred in defending against the numerous scandals of his
     Administration, as well as the private litigation brought against him, i.e., the Paula Jones
     lawsuit. In fact, the Trust was an illegal scheme, unlawfully soliciting and/or receiving
     something of value for the President, which violated the anti-bribery laws of the United
     States. Indeed, members of Congress have recognized the "grave legal and ethical
     questions" raised by the President's Trust.(407) In so doing, they pointed to the
     sweeping prohibition in 5 U.S.C. § 7353(a), which states that:

          [N]o Member of Congress or officer or employee of the executive,
          legislative, or judicial branch shall solicit or accept anything of value
          ....(408)

     They also noted that the implementing regulations carrying this prohibition into effect
     make the point even clearer.(409) Those regulations address the standards of ethical
     conduct for employees of the Executive Branch, and state that "an employee shall not,