Japanese Wrestling Events
These are wrestling events from Japan. As I don't have enough to categorise them by fed, the section will begin changing as I get more Japan related tapes.
IWA King Of The Death Match Tournament 1995
2.5 hours
Mr. Gannosuke vs. Tiger Jeet Singh (First Round match)
Terry Funk vs. Leatherface (First Round match)
Cactus Jack vs. Terry Gordy (First Round match)
Shoji Nakamaki vs. Hiroshi Ono (First Round match)
Akihito Ichihara vs. Takashi Okano (WWA Lightweight Title match)
Iceman vs. Kamikaze
Terry Funk vs. Tiger Jeet Singh (Semi Final match)
Cactus Jack vs. Shoji Nakamaki (Semi Final match)
Silver King & El Texano vs. The Headhunters (IWA Tag Team Title match)
Dan Severn vs. Tarzan Goto (NWA World Title match)
Cactus Jack vs. Terry Funk (Final match)
New Japan J*Crown 1996
2 hours
Great Sasuke vs. Masayoshi Motegi
Ultimo Dragon vs. Jushin Liger
Shinjiro Otani vs. Negro Casas
El Samurai vs. Gran Hamada
Ultimo Dragon vs. Shinjiro Otani
Great Sasuke vs. El Samurai
Great Sasuke vs. Ultimo Dragon
All Japan TV May/June 1997
3.5 hours
Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & Daisuke Ikeda vs. Haruka Eigen, Masanobu Fuchi, & Masao Inoue
Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama vs. Steve Williams & The Lacrosse
Rob Van Dam & Sabu vs. Yoshinari Ogawa & Kentaro Shiga
Gary Albright & Bobby Duncum Jr. vs. Tamon Honda & Giant Kamala
Akira Taue, Toshiaki Kawada, & Takao Omori vs. Kenta Kobashi, The Patriot, & Johnny Ace
Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue vs. Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace
Mitsuharu Misawa, Kenta Kobashi, & Kentaro Shiga vs. Steve Williams, The Lacrosse, & Richard Slinger
Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Toshiaki Kawada
Kenta Kobashi, Johnny Ace, & The Patriot vs. Steve Williams, Gary Albright, & The Lacrosse
Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori vs. Tamon Honda & Masao Inoue
Jun Akiyama & Hayabusa vs. Kentaro Shiga & Takao Omori
Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Jun Akiyama
Yoshinari Ogawa & Tsuyochi Kikuchi vs. Daisuke Ikeda & Takesi Ono
Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama vs. Tamon Honda & Akira Taue
Michinoku Pro
October 10, 1997
3 hours
Yone Genjin vs. The Magic Man
Gran Hamada & Tiger Mask vs. Chris Candido & The Convict
Satoru Sayama vs. El Satanico
Undertaker vs. Jinsei Shinzaki
Super Dolphin, Masato Yakushiji, & Naohiro Hoshikawa vs. Mens Teioh, Dick Togo, & Shoichi Funaki
Great Sasuke vs. Taka Michinoku
New Japan WPW 08/17/02
2 hours
Masahito Kakihara vs. Tatsutoshi Goto
Blue Wolf vs. Minoru Fujita
Tadao Yasuda vs. Tatsumi Fujinami
Koji Kanemoto vs. Minoru Tanaka (IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title match)
Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Steiner Bros. (IWGP Tag Team Title match)
Manabu Nakanishi & Shiro Koshinaka vs. Tadao Yasuda & Yutaka Yoshi
Steiner Bros. vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi
Kazuyuki Fujita vs. Masahito Kakihara
Masahiro Chono & Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yoshihiro Takayama
Yuji Nagata vs. Bas Rutten (IWGP World Title match)
All Japan 30th Anniversary: Battle In Budokan
August 30/31, 2002
6 hours
Kazushi Miyamoto vs. Tomoaki Honma
Hideki Hosaka vs. Nobukazu Hirai vs. Ryuji Hijikata
Yoji Anjoh, Mitsuya Nagai, & Shigeo Okumura vs. Arashi, Nobutaka Araya, & Yuto Aijima
Johnny Smith, George Hines, & Gran Hamada vs. Steve Williams, Mike Rotunda, & Gran Naniwa
Abdullah The Butcher & Kendo Ka Shin vs. Mr. Problem (Daijiro Matsui) & Masa Fuchi
Jimmy Yang vs. Kaz Hayashi
Gen'ichiro Tenryu vs. Hiroshi Hase
Bill Goldberg vs. Satoshi Kojima
Kronik vs. Mike Barton & Jim Steele (Tag Team Title match)
Keiji Mutoh vs. Taiyo Kea
Nobukazu Hirai vs. Ryuji Hijikata
Mike Rotunda, Johnny Smith, & Gran Naniwa vs. Masa Fuchi, Gran Hamada, & Kazushi Miyamoto
Abdullah The Butcher & Kendo Ka Shin vs. Yoji Anjoh & Mitsuya Nagai
Masaaki Mochizuki, Dragon Kid, & Jimmy Yang vs. Magnum Tokyo, Susumu Yokosuka, & Darkness Dragon
Kronik vs. Tomoaki Honma & Yuto Aijima
Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Shigeo Okumura & Hideki Hosaka
Satoshi Kojima vs. Nobutaka Araya
Bill Goldberg vs. Taiyo Kea
Gen'ichiro Tenryu, Steve Williams, Arashi, Kouki Kitahara, & Masao Orihara vs. Keiji Mutoh, Hiroshi Hase, Jinsei Shinzaki, George Hines, & Kaz Hayashi (Elimination match)
Toryumon "T2P vs. Toryumon"
September 8, 2002
4 hours
Susumu Yokosuka & Genki Horiguchi vs. Second Doi & Takamichi Iwasa
Kinya Oyanagei vs. Raimu Mishima
Ultimo Dragoncito vs. Stalker Ishikawa
Ryo Saito, Kenichiro Arai, & Super Shisa vs. Anthony W. Mori, Henry III Sugawara, & Philip J. Fukumasa
SUWA vs. Touro Owashi
Masaaki Mochizuki vs. Ultimo Dragon
Magnum Tokyo, Disco Inferno, & Latin Lover vs. Condotti Shuji, Pescatore Yagi, & Berlinetta Boxer
Milano Collection A.T., YOSSINO, & Brother YASSINI vs. CIMA, Don Fujii, & TARU (UWA Trios Title match)
Dragon Kid vs. Darkness Dragon (Mask vs. Mask 2 out of 3 Falls match)
New Japan: The Spiral
October 14, 2002
4.5 hours
Jushin Liger, Masahito Kakihara, & Tiger Mask 4 vs. American Dragon, Rocky Romero, & Ricky Reyes
Shinya Makabe & Minoru Fujita vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi
Koji Kanemoto vs. Heat (IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title match)
Tsuyoshi Kosaka vs. Tadao Yusuda
Yutaka Yoshie vs. Ryushi Yanagisawa
Osama Nishimura vs. Bas Rutten (Catch Rules match)
Masayuki Naruse vs. Kazunari Murakami
Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. The New Great Muta
Masahiro Chono vs. Joanie Laurer
Manabu Nakanishi vs. Bob Sapp
Yuji Nagata vs. Kazuyuki Fujita
Wrestle-1 PPV #1
November 17, 2002
2.5 hours
Abdullah The Butcher vs. Sata
Kendo Ka Shin & The Apeman Nigo vs. La Parka & Super Parka
Sam Grecaras & Dos Caras Jr. vs. Taiyo Kea & Kaz Hayashi
Satoshi Kojima & Hiroshi Hase vs. Mark Coleman & Kevin Randleman
Shinya Hashimoto vs. Josh Dempsey
Bill Goldberg vs. Rick Steiner
Great Muta vs. Bob Sapp
Wrestle-1 PPV #2
January 19, 2003
3.5 hours
Abdullah the Butcher vs. SATA...yarn (Masaaki Satake)
Anthony W. Mori, Takuya Sugawara, & Taiji Ishimori vs. Milano Collection AT, Masato Yoshino, & Shuji Kondo
Kendo Ka Shin vs. Sabu
Ultimo Dragon & Kaz Hayashi vs. Ultimo Guerrero & Rey Bucanero
Satoshi Kojima & Hiroshi Hase vs. Terry Funk & Heath Herring
Mark Coleman & Kevin Randleman vs. Jan The Giant Convict (Jan Nortje) & Singh The Giant Convict (Giant Singh)
Shinya Hashimoto vs. Joe Son
Keiji Mutoh & Bill Goldberg vs. Kronik
Ernesto Hoost vs. Bob Sapp
New Japan Tokyo Dome PPV
October 13, 2003
5.5 hours
Super Jr. New Japan Rumble (IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title match; Participants: Jushin Thunder Liger, Koji Kanemoto, Tiger Mask, El Samurai, Heat, Masahito Kakihara, Masayuki Naruse, Jado, Gedo, & Katsushi Takemura)
Yutaka Yoshie vs. Blue Wolf
Shinya Makabe vs. TOA
Osamu Nishimura vs. Tadao Yasuda
Khaliun Boldbaatar vs. Osami Shibuya (Ultimate Crush Rules match)
Tsuyoshi Kosaka vs. Ricardon (Ultimate Crush Rules match)
Josh Barnett vs. Yoshiki Takahashi (King Of Pancrase Openweight Title match)
Kazunari Murakami vs. Katsuyori Shibata
Hulk Hogan vs. Masahiro Chono
Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Hiroshi Tanahashi, & Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Yoshihiro Takayama, Kazuyuki Fujita, Bob Sapp , Minoru Suzuki, & Shinsuke Nakamura (Elimination match)
Hustle-1 PPV
January 4, 2004
3.5 hours
Low-Ki vs MIKAMI vs Jun Kasai vs King Adamo
Zebra Man vs Ikuto Hidaka
Satoshi Kojima & Kaz Hayashi vs El Solar & Dos Caras Jr.
Predator & Kevin Randleman vs Shinjiro Otani & Masato Tanaka
Giant Silva vs Kohei Sato & Katsuhisa Fujii
Shinya Hashimoto vs Vader
Mil Mascaras & Dos Caras & Sicodelico Jr. vs Tom Howard & Steve Corino & Dusty Rhodes
Toshiaki Kawada vs Mark Coleman
Bill Goldberg vs Naoya Ogawa
Hustle-3 PPV
May 8, 2004
4 hours
Kaz Hayashi & Spanky vs. Taka Michinoku & Low-Ki
Oscar Sevilla, Pimpinela Escarlata, Cynthia Moreno, & Mascarita Sagrada vs. Gran Apache, Polve de Estrellas, Fabi Apache, & Mini Abismo Negro
Dusty Rhodes vs. Steve Corino
Tiger Jeet Singh Sr. vs. Zebraman
Riki Choshu vs. Adamo Monster
Mark Coleman & Dan Bobish vs. Shinjiro Otani & Wataru Sakata
Sabu, Kintaro Kanemura, & Mike Awesome vs. Masato Tanaka, Tetsuhiro Kuroda, & Tomoaki Honma (Hardcore match)
Toshiaki Kawada vs. Cactus Jack (Triple Crown Title match)
Shinya Hashimoto & Naoyo Ogawa vs. Kevin Nash & Scott Hall
Back to the main page