Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes

(* X & Z *)




NAME ASSIGNMENT DATE OF AWARD
XYLANDER, Wolf-Dietrich Ritter und Edler von
(* 09.04.1903
in München;
+ 15.02.1945
in air crash near Pirna / Sachsen)
RK: Gen.Lt., Chef d. Gen.St. Heeresgruppe Mitte

Promotions:
Gen.Lt.: ; Gen.Maj.: ; Oberst: ; Obstlt.: ; Major: ; Hptm.: ; Oblt.: ; Lt.: ;
RK: 20.02.45;
EK I;
EK II;
Blutorden (Nr. 1452): 9.11.33
ZACHARIAEI-LINGENTHAL, Edel-Heinrich
(* 19.04.1916
in Hannover;
+ 30.03.1998 in Bad Honnef)
RK: Hptm., Kdr. II.Abt./Pz.Rgt. 15

Promotions:
Major i.G.: ; Hptm.: ;

Bundeswehr Service (Final rank: Brigadegeneral): 1956 - 30.06.1975.
RK: 18.09.43;
EK I;
EK KK
ZÄHR, Erich
(* 19.02.1911)
RK: Major, Kdr. Kampfgruppe 172 z.b.V. RK: 24.12.42;
EK I;
EK II
ZAHN, Alfred
(* 25.09.1911;
+ 4.04.1943,
E.Front)
RK: Hptm.d.R., Fhr. III.Btl./Gren.Rgt. 96 RK: 17.03.43;
EK I;
EK II
ZAHN, Dr. Eberhard
(* 2.01.1910
in Wuppertal-Barmen)
RK: Lt.d.R., Zugfhr. i.d.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 33

EL: Hptm.d.R., Chef 2.Komp./PzJägAbt 33

Promotions:
Obstlt.d.R.: ; Major d.R.: ; Hptm.d.R.: ; Oblt.d.R.: ; Lt.d.R.:
RK: 30.06.41;
EL (204.): 6.03.43;
EK I;
EK II
ZAHN, Hilmar
(* 6.09.1919)
RK: Oblt., Chef 5.Komp./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 1

Promotions:
Hptm.: ; Oblt.: ;
RK: 9.06.44;
EK I;
EK II
ZAHN, Lothar RK: RK:
ZAHN, Willi RK: RK:
ZAMEL, Martin RK: RK:
ZANDER, Helmut RK: RK:
ZANDER, Wolfgang RK: RK:
ZANGEN, Gustav-Adolf von
(* 7.11.1892
in Darmstadt / Hessen;
+ 01.05.1964)
RK: Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 88

EL: Gen.d.Inf. mit der Führung beauftragt 15.Armee

Promotions:
Gen.d.Inf.: ; Gen.Lt.: ; Gen.Maj.: ; Oberst: ; Obstlt.: ; Major: ; Hptm.: ; Oblt.: ; Lt.: ;
RK: 15.01.42 ;
EL (647.): 9.11.44 ;
1939 Spange zum 1914 EK I;
1939 Spange zum 1914 EK II;
1914 EK I;
1914 EK II
ZAPF, Albert RK: RK:
ZAPP, Robert RK: RK:
ZASTROW, Max RK: RK:
ZAUNER, Franz RK: RK:
ZEBHAUSER, Paul RK: RK:
ZECHERLE, Konrad RK: RK:
ZEHENDER, August ("Gustl")
(* 28.04.1903
in Aalen / Württemberg;
+ 11.02.1945
in Budapest [suicide during attempted breakout from the city])
RK: SS-Ostubaf., Kdr. SS-Kav.Rgt. 2 / SS-Kav.Div. / 9.Armee / Heeresgruppe Mitte

EL: SS-Brigf.u.Gen.Maj.d.W-SS, Kdr. 22.SS-Freiw.Kav.Div. "Maria Theresia" / Festung Budapest

Promotions:
SS-Brigf.u.Gen.Maj.d.W-SS: ; SS-Oberf.: ; SS-Staf.: ; SS-Ostubaf.: ;
RK: 10.03.43;
EL (722.): 4.02.45;
DKiG; 16.10.42;
EK I: 18.06.40;
EK II: 14.09.39;
Nahkampfspange;
Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen in Bronze;
Verwundetenabzeichen in Silber [or Gold]
ZEHENDER, Siegfried RK: RK:
ZEHNDER, Eugen RK: RK:
ZEIDLER, Markus RK: RK:
ZEIHER, Robert
(* 1.11.1919
in Freiburg im Breisgau)
RK: Hptm.d.R., Kdr. I.Btl./Kampfgruppe Sattler der SS-Unterführerschule Radolfzell / LXIV.Armee-Korps / 19.Armee / Heeresgruppe Oberrhein

Promotions:
Major d.R.: ; Hptm.d.R.: ;
RK: 16.01.45;
DKiG: 8.05.43;
EK I: 14.10.41;
EK II: 2.07.41
ZEITZLER, Kurt
(* ;
+ )



RK: RK:
ZEJDLIK, Franz RK: RK:
ZELLER, Ernst
(+ 12.08.1944)
RK: Oblt.d.R., Fhr. 3.Bttr./Art.Rgt. 114 RK: 16.11.43
ZELLER, Konrad RK: Hptm., Kdr. I.Btl./Gren.Rgt. 380

EL:
RK: 5.01.44;
EL (495.): 9.06.44
ZELLER, Willy RK: RK:
ZELLNER, Johann RK: RK:
ZELLNER, Karl RK: RK:
ZELLOT, Walter RK: RK:
ZEMPEL, Friedrich RK: RK:
ZEMSKY, Johann RK: RK:
ZENKER, Franz RK: RK:
ZEPF, Gottfried RK: RK:
ZEPNER, Alois RK: RK:
ZEPPER, Erich
(* 27.11.1915
in Sebnitz / Sachsen)
RK: SS-Hschaf., Stabsscharfhr. & stellv.Fhr. 2.Komp./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 110"Westland" / 5.SS-Pz.Div. "Wiking" / 8.Armee / Heeresgruppe Süd, E.Front

Promotions:
SS-Ustuf.: ; SS-Hschaf.: ;

In British captivity until 1948.
RK: 2.12.43;
EK I: 24.12.41;
EK II: 28.08.41;
Nahkampfspange;
Ostmedaille;
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Okt. 1938;
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13. Mar. 1938
ZERNIN, Erich RK: RK:
ZERTH, Jakob RK: RK:
ZETTLER, Rudolf RK: RK:
ZICKWOLFF, Friedrich RK: RK:
ZIEGER, Gunter RK: RK:
ZIEGLER, Arthur RK: RK:
ZIEGLER, Gerhard-Georg RK: RK:
ZIEGLER, Heinz RK: RK:
ZIEGLER, Joachim
(* 18.10.1904
in Hanau/Main;
+ 1. or 2.05.1945
in Berlin, near the Bahnhof Friedrichstraße)
RK: SS-Brigf.u.Gen.Maj.d.W-SS, Kdr. 11.SS-Freiw.Pz.Gren.Div. "Nordland" / III.(germ.)SS-Pz.Korps / Heeresgruppe Nord, Northeastern Front

EL: SS-Brigf.u.Gen.Maj.d.W-SS, Kdr. 11.SS-Freiw.Pz.Gren.Div. "Nordland" / III.(germ.)SS-Pz.Korps

Promotions:
SS-Brigf.u.Gen.Maj.d.W-SS: :
RK: 5.09.44;
EL (848.): 28.04.45;
DKIG; 15.03.43;
EK I: 28.06.40;
EK II: 23.09.39
ZIEGLER, Karl RK: RK:
ZIEGLER, Werner RK: RK:
ZIEHR, Leonhard RK: RK:
ZIEMANN, Alfred RK: RK:
ZIEMER, Ernst RK: RK:
ZIERACH, Otto RK: RK:
ZIERHOFER, Karl RK: RK:
ZILGER, Erwin RK: RK:
ZILLICH, Karl RK: RK:
ZILLIES, Karl-Heinz RK: RK:
ZILLMANN, Erich RK: RK:
ZIMMER, Karl RK: RK:
ZIMMER, Richard RK: RK:
ZIMMERMANN, Ernst RK: RK:
ZIMMERMANN, Fritz RK: RK:
ZIMMERMANN, Hans RK: RK:
ZIMMERMANN, Herbert RK: RK:
ZIMMERMANN, Herbert RK: RK:
ZIMMERMANN, Hermann RK: RK:
ZIMMERMANN, Jacob RK: RK:
ZIMMERMANN, Jakob RK: RK:
ZIMMERMANN, Manfred RK: RK:
ZIMMERMANN, Oskar RK: RK:
ZIMMERMANN, Otto RK: RK:
ZIMMERMANN, Robert RK: RK:
ZIMMERMANN, Walter RK: RK:
ZIMMERMANN, Willy RK: RK:
ZINGEL, August
(* 20.01.1922
in Schortens / Oldenburg [per E.G. Krätschmer; Jost Schneider gives Heidmühle / Oldenburg)
RK: SS-Uschaf., Stoßtruppfhr. i.d. 15.Komp./SS-Totenkopf-Inf.Rgt. 1 ("Kampfgruppe Krauth") / SS-Div. "Totenkopf" / 16.Armee / Heeresgruppe Nord, E.Front

Promotions:
SS-Ustuf.: ;
RK: 5.09.42;
EK I: 27.02.42;
EK II: 10.10.41;
Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen;
Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz;
Ostmedaille;
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Okt. 1938;
Spange "Prager Burg";
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13. Mar. 1938
ZINSSER, Ludwig RK: RK:
ZINTL, Franz RK: RK:
ZIPFEL, Kuno RK: RK:
ZIPFEL, Willibald RK: RK:
ZIRAN, Carl RK: RK:
ZISCHKA, Wilhelm RK: RK:
ZITZEN, Kurt RK: RK:
ZMUGG, Alois RK: RK:
ZOBEL, Horst RK: RK:
ZOLLNER, Heinz
(+ 5.11.1944
over the North Sea)
RK: Hptm., Staffelkpt. 6./KG 53 "Legion Condor" RK: 5.04.44
ZOLL, Erhard RK: RK:
ZONEWITZ, Gerhard RK: RK:
ZOPPOTH, Gerhard RK: RK:
ZORN, Eduard RK: RK:
ZORN, Gerhard RK: RK:
ZORN, Hans RK: RK:
ZORNER, Paul RK: RK:
ZUBROD, Heinrich RK: RK:
ZUHLSDORFF, Hermann RK: RK:
ZURN, Erich RK: RK:
ZURN, Rudolf RK: RK:
ZURNER, Hermann RK: RK:
ZUGEHOR, Gunter RK: RK:
ZUMFELDE, Hugo RK: RK:
ZURIN, Alfred RK: RK:
ZURMOHLE, Walter RK: RK:
ZWEIGART, Eugen-Ludwig
(* 3.05.1914
in Saargemund / Lothringen;
+ 8.06.1944
in air combat near Le Cambaux on Normandy invasion front [FW 190A-8 170736 >>schwarze 3<<])
RK: Ofw., Flugzeugfhr. i.d. 5./JG 54 "Grunherz"

Promotions:
Oblt.: ; Lt.: ; Ofw.: ;

69 aerial victories (including 16 on W.Front; 10 4-eng.bombers])
RK: 22.01.43;
DKiG: 30.11.42;
Ehrenpokal: 26.10.42;
Frontflug-Spange fur Tagjager in Gold
ZWER, Franz
RK: RK:
ZWERNEMANN, Josef ("Jupp")
RK:

EL:

Promotions:
Oblt.: ; Lt.: ; Ofw.: ;
RK:;
EL (.):;
DKiG: ;
EK I;
EK II;
Frontflug-Spange fur Tagjager mit Anhanger
ZWESKEN, Rudi ("Bulle")
(* 13.08.1919
in Marschendorf / Kreis Mahrisch-Schonberg / Sudetenland;
+ 1947
in Bitterfeld (Sachsen-Anhalt);
possible suicide)
RK: Ofw., Flugzeugfhr. i.d. II./JG 300

Approximately 30 aerial victories on E.Front and 15 on W.Front (including many 4-eng. bombers).
RK: 21.03.45;
DKiG: 1944;
EK I;
EK II
ZWICKENPFLUG, Hans
RK: Major, Kdr. II.Btl./Geb.Jag.Rgt. 100 RK: 5.04.45
ZWIPF, Heinrich
(+ 7.04.1944)
RK: Hptm., Staffelkpt. 3./Stuka-Geschw. 77 RK: 31.12.43
ZYMALKOWSKI, Felix RK: Korv.Kpt., Chef 8.Schnellbootsflottille RK: 10.04.45;
EK I;
EK II
1