(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Infanterie Friedrich Hossbach
Born: 21 Nov 1894 in Unna, Westphalia (Westfalen)
Died: 10 Sep 1980 in Göttingen
Promotions:
Fähnrich (29 Oct 1913); Leutnant (19 Jun 1914); Oberleutnant (20 Sep 1918); Hauptmann (01 Mar 1927); Major (01 Mar 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Sep 1935); Oberst (01 Mar 1937); Generalmajor (01 Mar 1942); Generalleutnant (15 May 1943); General der Infanterie (01 Nov 1943)
Career:
Head-Cadet-Institute Groß-Lichterfelde (1905-1913)
Entered Army Service (29 Oct 1913)
Passed Out the Cadet-Corps as Fähnrich in the 82nd Infantry-Regiment (29 Oct 1913-01 Nov 1914)
Adjutant of III. Battalion of the 82nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Nov 1914-15 Sep 1916)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 419th Infantry-Regiment (15 Sep 1916-02 Mar 1918)
Ordinance-Officer with the General-Command of XVIII. Army-Corps (02 Mar 1918-12 Nov 1918)
Transferred back into the 82nd Infantry-Regiment (12 Nov 1918-14 Nov 1918)
Temporary Leader of III. Battalion of the 82nd Infantry-Regiment (14 Nov 1918-28 Nov 1918)
Leader of 9th Company of the 82nd Infantry-Regiment (28 Nov 1918-18 Feb 1919)
Delegated with the Formation of Border-Protection-Company Hoßbach (18 Feb 1919-10 Apr 1919)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of II. Battalion of the 82nd Infantry-Regiment (05 Mar 1919-10 Apr 1919)
Leader of 9th Company of the Hessisch-Thüringischen-Waldeck'schen Freikorps (10 Apr 1919-06 Oct 1919)
Leader of 1st Company of the 20th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (06 Oct 1919-23 Nov 1919)
Leader of the Signals-Platoon of I. Battalion of the 20th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (23 Nov 1919-17 Dec 1919)
Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 20th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (17 Dec 1919-01 Jan 1921)
Adjutant of II. Battalion of the 17th Infantry-Regiment, Göttingen (01 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1923)
Detached to Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with the Staff of the 6th Division (01 Oct 1923-01 Oct 1924)
Transferred, with unchanged Service Use, into the 15th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1924-01 Oct 1925)
Transferred into 7th Company of the 17th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1925-01 Mar 1927)
Hauptmann with the Staff of the Training-Battalion of the 17th Infantry-Regiment, Celle (01 Mar 1927-01 Oct 1927)
Transferred into the Army Statistical-Department T 3, RWM (01 Oct 1927-01 Oct 1928)
Detached to Group-Command 2 (01 Jun 1928-30 Jun 1928)
Detached to the 5th Mounted-Regiment (01 Aug 1928-30 Sep 1928)
Advisor in the RWM (01 Oct 1928-01 Oct 1931)
Chief of 5th Company of the 17th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1931-01 Jul 1933)
Operations-Staff-Officer in the RWM to the Formation of the RLM (01 Jul 1933-01 Apr 1934)
Chief of the Personnel-Group in the Troop-Office, RWM (01 Apr 1934-01 Jul 1935)
At the same time, Adjutant of the Army with the Führer and Reichs Chancellor (04 Aug 1934-29 Jan 1938)
Chief of the Central-Department in the Army General Staff, 10th Department (01 Jul 1935-15 Sep 1938)
Commander of the 82nd Infantry-Regiment, Göttingen (15 Sep 1938-26 Aug 1939)
Chief of the General Staff of XXX. Army-Corps (26 Aug 1939-30 Sep 1939)
Chief of the General Staff of II. Army-Corps (30 Sep 1939-01 Dec 1939)
Commander of the 82nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Dec 1939-24 Feb 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 31st Infantry-Division (20 Jan 1942-24 Jan 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (24 Feb 1942-01 Apr 1942)
Commander of the 82nd Infantry-Division (01 Apr 1942-06 Jul 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Sep 1942-15 May 1943)
Commander of the 31st Infantry-Division (15 May 1943-02 Aug 1943)
Delegated with the Temporary Leadership of LVI. Panzer-Corps (02 Aug 1943-10 Aug 1943)
Commanding General of LVI. Panzer-Corps (10 Aug 1943-15 Nov 1943)
Sick Leave (15 Nov 1943-10 Dec 1943)
Commanding General of LVI. Panzer-Corps (10 Dec 1943-15 Jul 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (15 Jul 1944-20 Jul 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 4th Army (20 Jul 1944-29 Jan 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKH (29 Jan 1945-08 Apr 1945)
While getting treatment in a University Clinic for an ear infaction, Hossbach Successfully resisted an Arrest Attempt with his Pistol in hand (a pistol duel ensued) in Göttingen, where the NSDAP-District-Director, through a Volkssturmführer, ordered his arrest for ordering an unauthorised breakout of his army from East Prussia. He then surrendered to American Troops (08 Apr 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

*On the 05 Nov 1937 Hitler met with his Ministers and Senior Wehrmacht Commanders (von Neurath, Göring, Raeder, von Fritsch & von Blomberg) and expounded his plans for the expansion of the German empire. Oberst Friedrich Hossbach was present at this meeting (as Adjutant of the Army with the Führer) and took notes which he later wrote up. These notes became known as the 'Hossbach Memorandum'. And became significant evidence in the Nuremberg Trials.

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (227): am 07.10.1940 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiment 82
- Eichenlaub (298): am 11.09.1943 als Generalleutnant und Führer des LVI. Panzerkorps
- 1914 EK I: 26.05.1916
- 1914 EK II: 26.09.1914
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938
- Spange zum EK II: 11.05.1940
- Spange zum EK I: 30.05.1940
- Nennung im Ehrenblatt des Heeres (77): am 22.07.1941 und Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiment 82
- Medaille "Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942"
- Wehrmachtbericht: 18.10.1943; 06.04.1944; 31.10.1944


Back to ABR Homepage

1