(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Kurt von Berg
Born: 26 Jul 1886 in Offenburg, Baden
Died: 15 Mar 1952 in Freiburg, Breisgau
Promotions:
Fähnrich (25 Feb 1906); Leutnant (17 Nov 1906); Oberleutnant (20 May 1914); Hauptmann (18 Jun 1915); Major (01 Feb 1928); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1932); Oberst (01 Oct 1934); Generalmajor (01 Mar 1938); Charakter als Generalleutnant (01 Mar 1940); Generalleutnant (01 Nov 1940)
Career:
Entered Army Service (12 Jul 1905)
Fahnenjunker in the 76th Field-Artillery-Regiment (12 Jul 1905-03 Mar 1914)
Detached to the War School Potsdam (00 Jan 1906-00 Sep 1906)
Detached to Course at the Field-Artillery-Firing-School (01 Oct 1908-31 Jan 1909)
Detached to the Military Technical Academy (01 Oct 1911-30 Sep 1913)
Court-Officer of the 76th Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Mar 1914-02 Aug 1914)
Adjutant of the II. Munitions-Column of the XIV. Army-Corps (02 Aug 1914-29 Sep 1914)
Adjutant of the II. Battalion of the 76th Field-Artillery-Regiment (29 Sep 1914-09 Oct 1914)
Battery-Leader in the 76th Field-Artillery-Regiment (09 Oct 1914-06 Mar 1915)
Battery-Leader in the 103rd Field-Artillery-Regiment (06 Mar 1915-23 Dec 1916)
Detached as standing General-Staff-Officer in the Army-High-Command of the 1st Army (27 Sep 1916-23 Dec 1916)
With the General-Staff of the IV. Army-Corps (23 Dec 1916-18 Apr 1916)
Transferred into the General Staff (18 Apr 1916-20 May 1917)
Officer of the Army and Assigned to Army High Command 6 (20 May 1917-27 May 1917)
Standing General-Staff-Officer of Group Loos (IV. Army-Corps) (27 May 1917-20 Feb 1918)
With the General-Staff of the IV. Army-Corps (20 Feb 1918-06 Sep 1918)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the Staff of the 221st Infantry-Division (06 Sep 1918-21 Dec 1918)
Transferred back into the 76th Field-Artillery-Regiment (21 Dec 1918-28 Dec 1918)
Battery-Leader in the 76th Field-Artillery-Regiment (28 Dec 1918-06 Mar 1919)
Chief of Volunteer-Battery Freiburg (06 Mar 1919-13 Nov 1919)
With the Staff of Military-District-Command V (13 Nov 1919-09 Jun 1920)
1st General-Staff-Officer of the 13th Reichswehr-Brigade (09 Jun 1920-01 Oct 1920)
With the Staff of Infantry-Leader 13 (01 Oct 1920-01 Jan 1921)
General-Staff-Officer with the Staff of Infantry-Leader V (01 Jan 1921-01 Apr 1922)
Transferred into the 2nd Artillery-Regiment (01 Apr 1922-01 Oct 1925)
Detached as Abwehr-Officer to the Staff of the 5th Division (16 Oct 1924-01 Oct 1925)
Transferred into the Staff of the III. Battalion of the 5th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1925-01 Nov 1926)
Battery-Officer in the 5th Artillery-Regiment (01 Nov 1926-01 Feb 1927)
Transferred into the General-Staff of the 5th Division (01 Feb 1927-01 Oct 1927)
Transferred into the 7th Mounted-Regiment while retaining previous command (01 Oct 1927-01 Apr 1928)
Transferred into the 5th Artillery-Regiment, while retaining his previous command (01 Apr 1928-01 Feb 1929)
With the Staff of the Artillery-Leader V (01 Feb 1929-10 Mar 1930)
Tactics-Instructor at the Infantry School Dresden (10 Mar 1930-01 Oct 1931)
With the Staff of the I. Battalion of the 5th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1931-01 Apr 1932)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 5th Artillery-Regiment (01 Apr 1932-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of Artillery-Regiment Fulda (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 45th Artillery-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-12 Oct 1937)
Artillery Commander 15 (12 Oct 1937-01 May 1939)
Military-Replacement-Inspector Koblenz (01 May 1939-12 Feb 1940)
Commander of the 556th Infantry-Division (12 Feb 1940-15 Aug 1940)
Military-Replacement-Inspector Koblenz (15 Aug 1940-01 Jan 1945)
Commander of Division von Berg (01 Jan 1945-08 May 1945)
In captivity (08 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Awards & Decorations
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- RK II. Klasse des Grossherzoglich Badischer Ordens vom Zähringer Löwen mit Schwertern
- RK I. Klasse des Herzogl. Sachsen-Ernestinischer Hausorden mit Schwertern
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II


Back to ABR Homepage

1