Generalmajor Fritz Krause
(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Fritz Krause
Born: 29 Jan 1895 in Dahme, District Jüterbog
Died: 14 Feb 1975 in Ingelheim
Promotions:
Fähnrich (20 Nov 1913); Leutnant (07 Jul 1914); Oberleutnant (16 Jul 1914); Hauptmann (01 Jun 1925); Major (01 May 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1936); Oberst (01 Jun 1939); Generalmajor (01 Jul 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service (11 Mar 1913)
Fahnenjunker in the 41st Field-Artillery-Regiment (11 Mar 1913-02 Aug 1914)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of I. Battalion of the 9th Reserve-Field-Artillery-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-15 Mar 1915)
Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 9th Reserve-Field-Artillery-Regiment (15 Mar 1915-30 Jan 1917)
Battery-Leader in the 9th Reserve-Field-Artillery-Regiment (30 Jan 1917-01 May 1918)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 9th Reserve-Division (01 May 1918-15 Dec 1918)
With Border-Protection Silesia (Freikorps) (15 Dec 1918-01 Oct 1919)
Transferred into the 6th Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1919-01 Jan 1921)
Transferred into the 3rd Artillery-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-01 Feb 1928)
Battery-Chief in the 3rd Artillery-Regiment (01 Feb 1928-01 Jul 1934)
Instructor at the Artillery-School Jüterbog (01 Jul 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of I. Battalion of the 64th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1934-10 Nov 1938)
Commander of the 36th Artillery-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-20 Jan 1941)
Artillery-Commander 104 (20 Jan 1941-15 Dec 1941)
Artillery-Commander 142 (15 Dec 1941-01 Sep 1942)
Higher Artillery Commander Africa (01 Sep 1942-15 Apr 1943)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 164th Light Afrika-Division (16 Jan 1943-13 Mar 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 334th Infantry-Division (15 Apr 1943-09 May 1943)
Captured near Bizerta in Africa, in Captivity (09 May 1943-27 Jun 1947)
Released (27 Jun 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (16 Aug 1942)


Back to ABR Homepage