(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalarzt der Reserve Prof.Dr.phil.,Dr.med. Ferdinand Flury
Born: 21 Jun 1877 in Würzburg
Died: 06 Apr 1947 in Würzburg
Doctorate In Philosophy: 1902
Doctorate In Medicine 1910
Promotions:
Unterapotheker der Reserve (01 Oct 1901); Oberapotheker der Reserve (30 Sep 1903); Stabsapotheker (07 Sep 1905); Oberstarzt der Reserve z.V. (01 Sep 1942); Generalarzt der Reserve z.V. (01 Apr 1944)
Career:
Studies of Pharmaceutics and of Natural Science at the Universities of Erlangen & Würzburg (1896-1900)
Pharmacist-Lisence-Examination (1900)
Entered Army Service (01 Oct 1900)
One Year Volunteer Military-Apothecary in the Garrison-Hospital Erlangen (01 Oct 1900-01 Oct 1901)
Discharged to Reserve (01 Oct 1901)
In various apothecary activities (01 Oct 1901-01 Mar 1905)
Assistant at the Chemical Laboratory in Erlangen (for Promotion as Apothecary 1902) (1902-28 Feb 1905)
Ailment-Chemistry-State-Examination (1903)
Called Up for Provisional Notice of Service as Staff-Apothecary to Garrison-Hospital Würzburg (01 Mar 1905-07 Sep 1905)
Activated from Reserve (07 Sep 1905)
Staff-Apothecary at Garrison-Hospital Würzburg, at the same time Medical Studies (07 Sep 1905-01 Jan 1912)
Discharged to Landwehr I. Pool (01 Jan 1912)
Medical Approval and Promotion (1910)
1st Assistant at the Pharmacological Institute of the University of Würzburg (1910-1913)
Assistant Professor for Pharmacology at the University of Würzburg (1913-03 Aug 1914)
Called Up from Reserve (03 Aug 1914)
With Fortress-Hospital Germersheim (03 Aug 1914-19 Sep 1914)
Corps-Apothecary with the General-Command of III. Bavarian Army-Corps (19 Sep 1914-04 Jan 1916)
Detached to the Head-Gas-Protection-Camp (04 Jan 1916-01 Apr 1916)
Transferred to the Kaiser-Wilhelm-Institute and Expert Advisor in the Prussian War Ministry (01 Apr 1916-01 Dec 1916)
Department-Executive at the Kaiser-Wilhelm-Institute for Physio-Chemistry and Electrochemistry in Berlin-Dahlem (01 Dec 1916-01 Jan 1919)
Transferred to the Medical-Office of the Military Institute, Berlin (01 Jan 1919-1919)
Retired from Army Service (1919)
Professor, then Orderly Professor, Full Professor for Pharmacology at the University of Würzburg (01 Jan 1921-1945)
Member of the Scientific Senate for Army Medical Matters (18 Aug 1942)
Assigned to Medical-Battalion Würzburg (26 Aug 1939-08 May 1945)
Professor at the Military Medical Academy of the Army (1940-00 May 1945)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage