(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Konteradmiral Eberhard von Goetze
Born: 13 Aug 1893 in Cosel, Upper Silesia (Oberschlesien)
Died: 16 Oct 1977 in Oberlauringen, Baden-Württemberg
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (12 Apr 1913); Leutnant zur See (22 Mar 1915); Oberleutnant zur See (25 Dec 1917); Kapitänleutnant (01 Aug 1923); Korvettenkapitän (01 Jun 1931); Fregattenkapitän (01 Apr 1936); Kapitän zur See (01 Oct 1937); Konteradmiral (01 Mar 1942)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seekadett and Attended Ground-Training and on Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Vineta’ (01 Apr 1912-31 Mar 1913)
Naval-School and Special-Briefings (01 Apr 1913-04 Aug 1914)
On Board the Liner ‘Kaiser Barbarossa’ (05 Aug 1914-00 Jan 1915)
On Board the Liner ‘Helgoland’ (00 Jan 1915-00 Sep 1917)
On Board the Liner ‘Ostfriesland’ (00 Sep 1917-16 Dec 1918)
Granted Leave (17 Dec 1918-31 Mar 1919)
Commandant of the 7th Minesweeper-Half-Flotilla (01 Apr 1919-30 May 1920)
Commandant of the 4th then 7th Minesweeper-Flotilla (31 May 1920-30 Sep 1921)
Naval-Signals-Officer Cuxhaven (01 Oct 1921-30 Sep 1922)
Advisor in the Signals-Operations-Administration, Reichs Defence Ministry, and at the same time, Leader of the Naval-Commanding-Department (01 Oct 1922-27 Sep 1926)
Watch and Roll Officer on the Liner ‘Elsaß’ (28 Sep 1926-30 Sep 1928)
2nd Artillery-Officer on the Liner ‘Hessen’ (01 Oct 1928-14 Oct 1929)
Detached to Ship-Artillery-School (15 Oct 1929-31 Dec 1929)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief Of Naval Command, Detached to the Technical College, Berlin (01 Jan 1930-30 Jun 1931)
Advisor in the Weapons-Department, Naval Command (from 11/01/1936 OKM) (01 Jul 1931-27 Sep 1936)
Commandant of the Artillery-School-Ship ‘Bremse’ (28 Sep 1936-07 Oct 1938)
At the same time, Detached for Service to OKM then Placed to the Disposal of the Inspection Of Naval Artillery (01 Nov 1937-26 Jun 1938)
Acting-Chief Of Staff of the Inspection Of Naval Artillery (07 Oct 1938-28 Oct 1938)
At the same time, Acting-Inspector (10 Oct 1938-22 Oct 1938)
Leader of the Artillery-Test-Command for Ships (29 Oct 1938-30 Apr 1940)
Chief Of Staff of the Inspection of Naval Artillery (01 May 1940-30 Jun 1940)
Chief of the Department of Mechanical Artillery in the Artillery-Weapons Office, Naval Weapons Head Office, OKM (01 Jul 1940-02 Aug 1943)
At the same time, Leader of the Artillery-Test-Command for Ships (01 Oct 1940-31 Mar 1941)
Chief of Office-Group for Artillery Development, Naval Weapons Head Office, OKM (03 Aug 1943-28 Feb 1945)
Retired (28 Feb 1945)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage